SDM Certification – CARE v6.0 (SDM-2002001040)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 130 questions

What is the PRIMARY reason for the Care Program Manager to be involved in the tendering phase?

  • A. To support offer tailoring by giving insight into existing customer needs.
  • B. To provide a more hands-on approach to the offer.
  • C. To ensure commitment to the implementation schedule, resource requirements, rollout & other plans.
  • D. Give background information on customer needs and to ensure that the Care services requirements are met.


Answer : D

Who needs to agree on the Care Plan?

  • A. Head of Care in region and Care Program Manager.
  • B. Care Program Manager and CT Head.
  • C. Customer and CT Head.
  • D. Care Program Manager and Customer.


Answer : D

The Care Plan should:

  • A. always be considered as the latest document agreed with customer, overruling the contract.
  • B. serve as a contract summary with no reference to other issues.
  • C. have no power over the Care Contract, there should always be a proper disclaimer included in Care Plan.
  • D. Always be kept confidential from Customer as it contains NSN specific service delivery details and other confidential information like contact lists.


Answer : C

Can we recognize revenue based on a Letter of Intent?

  • A. Yes, as long as prices, scope of work and payment terms are specified.
  • B. Yes, when it is a contract renewal situation and negotiations are advancing.
  • C. Yes, if the Letter of Intent refers to the continuation of terms and conditions of the previous Care Agreement.
  • D. Yes, if a Letter of Intent is legally binding under applicable law.


Answer : D

A complex NSN solution is delivered by SI project management. It consists of four NSN products; two of them include SI customized SW and two include 3rd party SW applications. Who is responsible for agreeing and setting up technical support for the 3rd party products?

  • A. Care Program Manager.
  • B. SI Technical Manager.
  • C. Care 3rd Party Service Manager.
  • D. Mainly Care 3rd Party Service Manager, assisted by SI Partner Manager.


Answer : B

Which fields are not editable in CDB after submission to SAP? If the following fields are incorrect, contract creation needs to be repeated in CDB and SAP alike:

  • A. Sales organisation, distribution channel and payment terms.
  • B. Contract start and end date, SLA and service items.
  • C. CaPM; F&C and CT head contact details.
  • D. Service Items, Purchase Order numbers and total contract value.


Answer : A

What is Gross Profit?

  • A. Gross Sales minus discounts and penalties.
  • B. Net Sales minus Cost of Goods Sold.
  • C. Gross sales minus all Operating Costs.
  • D. Gross Sales minus Gross Costs.


Answer : B

What is the content of the Care Plan?

  • A. Services, schedules, contacts, care procedures, customer installed base.
  • B. NSN Care contacts, map of power, CT organization chart.
  • C. Upgrades and updates schedules.
  • D. NSN contacts and Emergency escalation procedure.


Answer : A

Net Sales is 150, Cost of Goods Sold is 100. What is the Gross Profit in %?

  • A. Cannot be determined without knowing Gross Sales.
  • B. 1
  • C. 0,5.
  • D. 0,33.


Answer : D

The largest impact on the SPC rate comes from:

  • A. the utilization ratio.
  • B. the total headcount.
  • C. internal allocations.
  • D. management overhead.


Answer : A

What is the main purpose of Care SWS Preventive Services or Active Software Support
(ASWS)?

  • A. To provide an up-selling opportunity for CaPMs.
  • B. To prevent revenue loss for the CT.
  • C. To improve network availability and avoid problems before they occur.
  • D. to provide a full range of services designed to suit the Communications Service Provider's needs.


Answer : C

A contract is renewed in which the terms, conditions and price have remained the same but the scope has changed. In order to maintain SOX compliance what should be done?

  • A. A simple contract extension is needed in CDB as the major terms and conditions are the same.
  • B. A new contract should be created in CDB as the scope has changed.
  • C. Terms and conditions are the same, only scope has been changed. So a simple contract extension is all that is needed.
  • D. If a contract is renewed, it is mandatory to create a new contract in CDB.


Answer : B

A Care Program Manager has to enable a customers NOLS access. Who has to be involved?

  • A. F&C and the CT must be involved.
  • B. Legal and NOLS support is required to set up a separate agreement.
  • C. This can be done by the Care Program Manager alone.
  • D. This is an administrative task handled by NOLS support.


Answer : B

A customer contract contains 3rd party installed base. Who needs to be contacted to arrange back to back 3rd party contract?

  • A. CT Logistics.
  • B. Care 3rd Party Management.
  • C. CaPM arranges directly with the local supplier.
  • D. CT Head.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is true to be SOX Compliant in SDM-EX4-Care Contract
Management?

  • A. NSN must have a letter of intent from the Customer’s Legal Department.
  • B. NSN must have a written, signed Contract and a Customer Purchase Order.
  • C. NSN must have a Customer Purchase Order for the actual Care we are delivering.
  • D. NSN must have a Contract defined in CDB and a Customer Purchase Order.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 130 questions