PRINCE2 Foundation v1.0 (PRINCE2-Foundation)

Page:    1 / 21   
Total 311 questions

Which is one of the six aspects of project performance that needs to be managed?

  • A. Progress
  • B. Change
  • C. Risk
  • D. Security


Answer : C

Which aspect of project performance must be managed to ensure the project's products are fit for purpose?

  • A. Benefits
  • B. Quality
  • C. Risk
  • D. Scope


Answer : B

Which is NOT included in the PRINCE2 definition of a project?

  • A. A project is a temporary organization
  • B. A project's purpose is to deliver one or more business products
  • C. A project is part of 'business as usual'
  • D. A project is based on an agreed Business Case


Answer : C

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. A project is [ ? ] organization that is created for the purpose of delivering business products.

  • A. a corporate
  • B. a temporary
  • C. an external
  • D. a technical


Answer : B

Identify the missing word in the following sentence. The guiding obligations and good practices which determine whether the project is genuinely being managed using PRINCE2 form the [ ? ] of the method.

  • A. Principles
  • B. Themes
  • C. Processes
  • D. Techniques


Answer : A

Which is NOT one of the PRINCE2 integrated elements?

  • A. Tailoring PRINCE2 to the project environment
  • B. The processes
  • C. The products
  • D. The themes


Answer : C

Which is assumed to be a customer's responsibility in the PRINCE2 customer/supplier environment?

  • A. Specify the desired result
  • B. Provide the resources and skills to deliver the desired result
  • C. Ensure the technical integrity of a project
  • D. Develop a project's products


Answer : A

Which is a benefit of using PRINCE2?

  • A. Enables the management of projects as well as of 'business as usual' activities
  • B. Can be tailored by leaving out elements of the method for some projects
  • C. Can be applied to any type of project
  • D. Avoids the need to involve corporate or programme management


Answer : C

Which is a benefit of using PRINCE2?

  • A. Is a method specifically designed for technical projects
  • B. Provides for the efficient and economic use of management time
  • C. Includes many of the proven planning techniques, such as critical path analysis
  • D. Can be used to manage both projects and programmes


Answer : B

Which is assumed to be a supplier's responsibility in the PRINCE2 customer/supplier environment?

  • A. Specify the desired result
  • B. Provide the resources and skills to deliver the desired result
  • C. Pay for the project
  • D. Specify the benefits of the project


Answer : B

Which does NOT reflect the PRINCE2 principle of continued business justification?

  • A. There must be a justifiable reason for starting a project
  • B. The business justification drives decision making
  • C. If a project is no longer forecast to deliver a financial benefit, it should be stopped.
  • D. If a project can no longer be justified, it should be stopped


Answer : C

Which characteristic distinguishes a project from regular business operations?

  • A. Produces benefits
  • B. Introduces business change
  • C. Manages stakeholders
  • D. Incurs cost


Answer : B

Which characteristic of a project reflects that there are different perspectives and motivations for customers and suppliers?

  • A. Change
  • B. Cross-functional
  • C. Unique
  • D. Risk


Answer : B

Which PRINCE2 principle is supported by the setting of tolerances for the three levels of plan?

  • A. Manage by stages
  • B. Manage by exception
  • C. Continued business justification
  • D. Learn from experience


Answer : B

Which role is responsible for creating Checkpoint Reports?

  • A. Senior Supplier
  • B. Team Manager
  • C. Change Authority
  • D. Project Support


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 21   
Total 311 questions