Project Management Professional v1.0 (PMP)

Page:    1 / 42   
Total 627 questions

A project manager has completed an assessment of the project team's performance. Some team members have performed poorly on their assigned tasks.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Create a new standard performance measure based on project requirements
  • B. Develop different approaches based on team members' motivation and ability
  • C. Develop a standard approach to provide feedback to all team members
  • D. Provide intensive oversight to the team members who performed poorly


Answer : B

An agile team has released the second version of its product, but the feedback is that the software has many bugs that compromise the user experience.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Hire an external consultancy firm to focus on testing and quality control to avoid the issue in the future
  • B. Propose an internal program that offers incentives for the team members who find and fix bugs
  • C. Closely evaluate the skill set of the team, looking for technical gaps that need to be filed in order to improve quality
  • D. Facilitate the next retrospective meeting, focusing the team on analyzing root causes and proposing solutions


Answer : D

A key project stakeholder has started to escalate all issues and main requirements to the project sponsor. The project manager is concerned about the team not receiving direct communications from this stakeholder.
Which two actions should the project manager take to improve the relationship with the stakeholder? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provide training to the team on emotional intelligence and status reporting techniques
  • B. Promote an adaptive and transparent environment where the team can easily communicate with the stakeholders
  • C. Share weekly status reports with detailed information about the project and team performance
  • D. Submit performance reports and task assignments to keep the stakeholder informed
  • E. Schedule regular meetings with the key stakeholder to provide updates and receive feedback


Answer : BE

A project manager is leading a multiyear project that involves internal and external stakeholders. As the project manager begins to gather requirements, additional business stakeholders express interest in being involved.
Which three actions should the project manager take to ensure proper stakeholder involvement? (Choose three.)

  • A. Prioritize stakeholders based on the project phase and need
  • B. Perform a stakeholder assessment to align with the project objectives
  • C. Classify and rank stakeholders based on their positions in the organization
  • D. Include all stakeholders in the stakeholder engagement plan and provide the same level of communication
  • E. Develop a stakeholder impact/influence matrix to determine the level of engagement


Answer : ABE

In the initiating phase of a project, the project manager and team members are prioritizing the product backlog along with the product owner.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Produce a value-added product for the customer in each phase of the project.
  • B. Produce a value-added product for the customer as continuously as possible.
  • C. Produce a value-added product for the customer in the beginning of the project.
  • D. Produce a value-added product along with the supporting documentation.


Answer : B

A project manager is overseeing a project as part of a program geared toward a major technology disruption. The team is comprised of brilliant young professionals who have worked on different projects for the organization in the past. However, the team complained that they previously experienced a lack of direction during project execution and are afraid of the same issue in this project.
Which two actions should the project manager take to ensure that this issue does not occur in this project? (Choose two.)

  • A. Organize a team-bonding activity and invite an external manager to speak to the team.
  • B. Set a clear vision for the project and ensure it is visible to all stakeholders.
  • C. Focus on the resource management plan and track project progress.
  • D. Encourage the team to do a brainstorming session and provide a mitigation plan.
  • E. Keep the team engaged and focused on the project's direction.


Answer : BE

Due to organizational changes, several key stakeholders are replaced by new ones in the middle of a project. As a result, numerous new requirements are raised.
What should the project manager do to ensure success of the project?

  • A. Review and prioritize new requirements with stakeholders to determine which change requests are needed.
  • B. Seek immediate approval to amend the project timeline and budget in order to deliver all new requirements.
  • C. Escalate the issue to the project sponsor and seek support to keep the original requirements.
  • D. Emphasize to the new stakeholders that new requirements are not allowed at this stage of the project.


Answer : A

One phase of a project took much longer than initially anticipated. The key stakeholders expressed their concern regarding a potential project delay.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Request additional contingency from the sponsor
  • B. Add more float to the overall project schedule
  • C. Expedite the next phase to reduce slippage
  • D. Organize a root cause analysis (RCA) workshop


Answer : D

An agile team is working on a project that will be launched in six countries. Each country has specific requirements in addition to the base offering. The estimates indicate it will take six months to develop the base offering and an additional month to finalize each country's unique requirements. The expected revenue for the product is the same for each country.
Which release strategy should the project manager recommend?

  • A. An iterative-based strategy to maximize value by releasing the product to each country as it is finalized and ready for release in that country
  • B. A financial-based strategy to reduce the roll-out effort and costs by planning a single, bundled release to all countries at the same time
  • C. A risk-based strategy to maximize the perceived value of the product by launching it to the countries with the lowest technical complexity
  • D. A quality-based strategy to maximize post-market adoption by releasing the product to the countries with the lowest probability of reporting field issues


Answer : A

A primary stakeholder is unable to join the project status meetings consistently. The project manager has been communicating with this stakeholder informally and regularly to ensure that the stakeholder is up to date on the project. However, the project manager has recently resigned and will not be meeting with the new project manager prior to departure.
How should the project manager ensure that the new project manager continues to update this particular stakeholder?

  • A. Ensure that the project team has been provided guidance on the specific needs of this stakeholder
  • B. Update the stakeholder engagement plan with the specific communication needs for the stakeholder
  • C. Ensure that the project documents contain specific instructions regarding the stakeholder
  • D. Update the communications management plan with specific information on stakeholder engagement


Answer : B

A project team is implementing an enterprise notification tool with a vendor. The project manager noticed that this vendorג€™s developer has been reporting the same status for several weeks in a row. A few days later, the vendor communicates that the deliverable will not be completed on time due to resource constraints within their company.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Update the risk register to reflect the delay, communicate the impact to the schedule, and escalate to management for assistance
  • B. Conduct a project review with the project sponsor to explain the delay and add a developer to work with the vendor
  • C. Add the delay to the issue log and work with the vendor for a resolution that will bring the schedule back on track
  • D. Review the contract with the vendor to go over the financial penalty that is applicable to this situation


Answer : C

A project manager for a software development company faces a number of financial risks in their project. The project manager needs to frequently check the strength and efficiency of the risk management process.
What should the project manager use to accomplish this?

  • A. Brainstorming session
  • B. Stakeholder register
  • C. Assumption log
  • D. Audit meeting


Answer : D

Atypically high-performing team member has started to demonstrate a performance drop as well as some aggressive behaviors toward other team members in meetings. The project manager has worked with this individual for many months on this project and has not seen this type of behavior before.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Discuss the individual's behavior with the other team members to determine if they have noticed and know what is going on
  • B. Attend more team meetings to observe the team more closely to determine the root cause
  • C. Discuss the project manager's observations with the individual to determine why they are behaving this way
  • D. Discuss their performance with the team member's functional manager as well as human resources (HR) and discuss next steps


Answer : C

In a newly formed project team, one experienced team member is overwhelmed by the complexity of the tasks and is not happy with the project team.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Explain that the tasks are unavoidable and ask the team member to find a solution to overcome the challenges
  • B. Set up team-building activities with the project team members to reduce tension
  • C. Ask the team member to enter this potential schedule delay in the risk register
  • D. Actively listen to the team member and identify ways to support their needs in completing the tasks


Answer : D

A project is being delayed due to a large amount of rework caused by a quality problem that is impacting the critical path.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Report the delay with rectifying actions to the project management office (PMO).
  • B. Rebaseline the project schedule to absorb the delay.
  • C. Notify the project steering committee about the cause of the delay.
  • D. Report the delay with rectifying actions to the change control board (CCB) for review.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 42   
Total 627 questions