PMI Agile Certified Practitioner v1.0 (PMI-ACP)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 213 questions

A project team meets to estimate user stories for a sprint. While an important non-functional requirement must be delivered in the sprint, the estimate exceeds sprint capacity.
What should the team do?

  • A. Estimate only functional requirements that will impact product quality
  • B. Add team resources
  • C. Refer the issue tot eh product owner
  • D. Break non-functional requirements into those that can be delivered in the given sprint


Answer : D

A development team and product owner disagrees on a user story in the product backlog.
What should the agile practitioner do?

  • A. Have the development team follow the product ownerג€™s direction
  • B. Openly challenge the product owner in the effort to poke holes in their approach
  • C. Facilitate a conversation about the user story between the development team and the product owner
  • D. Serve as a nonpartisan evaluator of each option, and provide direction to the development team and product owner


Answer : C

During a planning session, four out of five team members vote to include eight story points in a particular story, while the fifth member votes for five story points.
How should this be handled?

  • A. The story should be assigned eight story points as per the majority vote
  • B. The story should be added to the backlog and reassessed later
  • C. The story should be assigned points after a discussion with the fifth team member to see if a consensus can be reached
  • D. The decision for the number of story points should be made by the customer


Answer : C

A project is starting and the type of work is complex and suitable for agile. In assessing the team members, it appears that co-location would be a challenge.
What should the agile practitioner do?

  • A. Select and implement collaboration tools to augment team interactions
  • B. Provide each geographical area with their own product owner and divide the work between the teams
  • C. Increase the number of requirements documents and ensure they are clearly communicated
  • D. After several sprints, calculate velocity based on primary team location and use secondary team as reserve


Answer : A

Team A is working on the second sprint of a product release. Team B, which is an interdependent team located on the same floor, requires exclusive and frequent information to complete its sprint goal.
What should the agile team do?

  • A. Create a central repository for information, and provide access to team B
  • B. Use an information board that will be visible to all passing through the workspace
  • C. Email all stakeholders with status updates
  • D. Provide team B with the information on an ג€as neededג€ basis


Answer : B

Chart Base on the burn down chart, what is the iterationג€™s status?

  • A. It trended ahead of scheduled and completed everything on time
  • B. It took more time than expected and had to be lengthened
  • C. It trended behind schedule and did not complete everything on time
  • D. It took less time than expected and had to be shortened


Answer : C

During planning sessions, an agile practitioner notices that some team members do not share common ideas.
What should the agile practitioner do?

  • A. Ask the team if they would like to adopt alternative techniques
  • B. Create a team norms document to set particular guidelines
  • C. Ask the scrum master to resolve the issue at the stand up meeting
  • D. Capture feedback during lessons learned at the end of the iteration


Answer : A

More details for a story are required before the upcoming sprint planning meeting.
What should the scrum master do?

  • A. Email the product owner requesting detailed story specifications and wait for a response
  • B. Gather the details from the team members before sprint planning
  • C. Schedule a story grooming session with the product owner before sprint planning
  • D. Conduct a planning poker session with the team


Answer : C

Prior to a retrospective, discussions among team members indicate conflict. An agile practitioner wants to ensure an open and safe environment during the retrospective.
What should the agile practitioner do?

  • A. Review established ground rules with the team
  • B. Ask team members specific questions to identify the cause
  • C. Encourage the team to continue working to maintain the iterationג€™s schedule
  • D. Meet with the product owner and stakeholders to discuss the issue


Answer : A

A company is considering developing a new, complex application that will require a large initial investment. However, if successful, the profit potential is high.
When preparing an analysis, what should be used to encourage stakeholders who are concerned about project failure to authorize the initial investment?

  • A. Calculated planned percent complete (PPC)
  • B. Many small minimally marketable features (MMFs)
  • C. Story points rather than cost estimates
  • D. Calculated earned value (EV)


Answer : B

While reviewing the sprint burn down during a stand up, the scrum team identifies that they have fallen behind. Upon further discussion, they discover that some quality assurance (QA) team members were unable to use the new automation framework, which caused a bottleneck.
What should the scrum team do?

  • A. For upcoming sprints, have QA team members ensure that their respective skill sets are considered when accepting stories
  • B. Have QA team members with the appropriate skill sets spend extra to help the team succeed
  • C. Ensure that QA team members who lack the appropriate skill up for training within the next few weeks
  • D. Ask QA team members experienced with the new automation framework to cross-train the other QA members


Answer : D

An organization highly values security. However, a team member on a project has found a way to save time and money with less robust security features.
What should the team member do?

  • A. Influence the customer
  • B. Mention the idea at the next retrospective
  • C. Show the customer how much time and money would be saved
  • D. Present the idea at the next ceremony attended by stakeholders to obtain their input


Answer : B

During its first sprint, a new scrum team realizes that it has insufficient team members with test automation skills to efficiently complete its stories.
What should the team do?

  • A. Cross-train some members in the automation framework to broaden their capacity with that skill
  • B. Ask the product owner to add team members to boost this particular skill set
  • C. Send a member to automation framework training when funds are available
  • D. Avoid using test automation by swarming on the testing tasks and using manual testing


Answer : A

During sprint planning, team members have differing opinions on a feature that delivers business value but fails to provide a long-term solution for the customer.
How should the team resolve this?

  • A. Refer to the values of the agile framework and the team
  • B. Review the signed customer contract
  • C. Check the sprint priority list
  • D. Submit the problem to the product owner


Answer : A

A project team realizes that an important task on the iteration backlog will take more time than originally estimated.
What should the project team do?

  • A. Continue working on the task until it is completed
  • B. Remove the task owner from the project team
  • C. Add resources to reduce time to task completion
  • D. Stop working on the task and include it in the next iteration


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 213 questions