Portfolio, Programme and Project Offices® Foundation v6.0 (P3OF)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 157 questions

Which is a characteristic of a Temporary Office model?

  • A. Consists of Hub Portfolio Offices
  • B. Results typically from low PPM maturity
  • C. Provides support to ongoing portfolios
  • D. Defines generic standards to be applied across a portfolio


Answer : B

Which roles purpose is to facilitate the development of the portfolio, programme or project dependency logs?

  • A. Change Control
  • B. Issue
  • C. Information Management
  • D. Planning and Estimating


Answer : D

What should be described in a Blueprint?

  • A. Procedures to escalate risks to delivery of the portfolio
  • B. Templates for programme and project reports
  • C. Dashboards to replace business as usual reporting
  • D. Skills needed to implement the technology required


Answer : A

Which office within a P3O model provides delivery support to the 'Identify' process of a programme?

  • A. Temporary Project Office
  • B. Organization Portfolio Office
  • C. COE
  • D. Temporary Programme Office


Answer : B

What element of a P3O model provides centralized services?

  • A. Project Office
  • B. Organization Portfolio Office
  • C. Hub Portfolio Office
  • D. Programme Office


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about Key Performance Indicators are true?
1. Can be used to maintain buy in and commitment from stakeholders
2. Will be the same for every P3O

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true


Answer : A

Which describes embedded resources delivering finance functions assigned to a temporary
Programme Office?

  • A. They are permanently assigned to a programme or project
  • B. Line management responsibility for them sits within a Programme Office
  • C. They use the standards created by a temporary Programme Office
  • D. Processes that they will follow are controlled by the finance department


Answer : D

Which technique is used to determine the appropriate level of governance for a project?

  • A. Business process swimlanes
  • B. Capacity planning for resource management
  • C. Complexity modelling
  • D. Skills development and maintenance


Answer : C

Which role provides consultancy advice and guidance to Project Managers across the organization?

  • A. Project Specialist
  • B. Project Officer
  • C. Portfolio Analyst
  • D. P3O Sponsor


Answer : A

Which describes an objective of portfolio management?

  • A. Collect in one place all of the information about an organization s investment initiatives
  • B. Coordinate the implementation of a set of related projects and activities
  • C. Enable the most effective balance of organizational change and business as usual
  • D. Achieve outcomes and realize benefits that are of strategic importance to the business


Answer : C

Which does NOT describe how services are provided within a Virtual P3O model?

  • A. Staff work across an organization without a physical structure to support them
  • B. Resources use embedded consistent standards
  • C. Resources are in a single P3O office within a central corporate function
  • D. Professional staff are embedded within business teams


Answer : C

What is the key benefit of using gated reviews on programmes?

  • A. Improved ability to amalgamate information
  • B. Improved management across geography
  • C. Assured quality of decision support information
  • D. Automated business processes


Answer : C

Which describes the skills and competencies needed by the roles within a P3O?

  • A. All require good PPM skills
  • B. All require functional competencies such as finance
  • C. All require generic personal skills such as coaching or mentoring
  • D. Some require good PPM skills while others need more generic business skills


Answer : D

Which of the following actions are recommended when implementing a P3O model with
Hub Portfolio Offices?
1. Appoint a P3O Sponsor to act as Senior Responsible Owner
2. Allow temporary offices to define their own standards and processes
3. Run the implementation as a programme with appropriate governance
4. Use appropriate programme management lifecycles and processes

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 1, 2, 4
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 4


Answer : C

Which is part of the business governance structure whose requirements MUST be met by the reporting of a P3O?

A. Senior Management Board -

B. External stakeholders -
C. Component offices within the P3O

D. HeadofP3O -



Answer : A Topic 2, Volume B

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 157 questions