NetApp Certified Support Engineer v1.0 (NS0-194)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 64 questions

How many data-serving SVMs are supported with Cloud Volumes ONTAP that is running ONTAP 9.5?

  • A. 128
  • B. 1024
  • C. 1
  • D. 10


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/cloud-volumes-ontap/reference_limitations_95.html

You want to set up a FabricPool between an ONTAP cluster and Google Cloud Storage.
In this scenario, which two components are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. a service account access key
  • B. a Certificate Authority (CA) certificate
  • C. an Express Route
  • D. intercluster LIFs


Answer : BD

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/17239-tr4598pdf.pdf

You have an AFF platform and want to use object storage to provide a cloud-based capacity tier.
In this scenario, which NetApp technology would you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. FabricPool
  • B. Flash Pool
  • C. NetApp HCI
  • D. FlashCache


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/17239-tr4598pdf.pdf

Test user "LAB\tester" can perform an operation in the CIFS share "HR" from the SVM "svm1". However, the rest of the users from the HR department cannot perform the same operation. You want to determine why only "LAB\tester" can perform the operation.
In this scenario, which security trace filter accomplishes this task?

  • A. vserver security trace filter create -vserver svm1 -index 1 -protocol nfs -unix-name tester -trace-allow no
  • B. vserver security trace filter create -vserver svm1 -index 1 -protocol cifs -windows- name LAB\tester -trace-allow no
  • C. vserver security trace filter create -vserver svm1 -index 1 -protocol cifs -windows- name LAB\tester -trace-allow yes
  • D. vserver security trace filter create -vserver svm1 -index 1 -protocol nfs -unix-name tester -trace-allow yes


Answer : C

Which NetApp technology enables a volume to span across one or more aggregates and one or more NetApp nodes?

  • A. FlexVol
  • B. Flash Pool
  • C. Flash Cache
  • D. FlexGroup


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/17251-tr4571apdf.pdf
(3)

A customer asks what is the correct way to configure an ONTAP system for multi-tenancy. The customer wants to serve data and also protect data using
SnapMirror from tenant A using network A and from tenant B using network B.
In this scenario, which statement is correct?

  • A. The customer must use different VLANs for the two tenants.
  • B. This setup can only work if tenant A and tenant B use a shared network infrastructure.
  • C. The customer must set up two different IPspaces for the two tenants.
  • D. Each node can only communicate with tenant A or tenant B, but not with both at the same time.


Answer : B


Referring to the exhibit, the UNIX user "prof1" will be looked up in which source first?

  • A. nis
  • B. dns
  • C. ldap
  • D. files


Answer : B

While troubleshooting client access issues to a CIFS share, you notice that the issue only occurs when the data LIF that the clients are accessing is on a specific node in the cluster.
In this scenario, which configuration should you review to determine why this issue is happening?

  • A. cluster health
  • B. Kerberos
  • C. share path
  • D. export policies


Answer : B

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2426787

Source Path Destination Path Relationship ID Relationship Type msgld: msragld: 78e304e0-9781-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP msxpgld: msraxpgld: 3ca42ab4-9782-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP na_docavgld: ndradocavgld: a4b233b2-9783-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP na_dr: ndradr: c97d36a0-6d7c-11e8-83fb-00a098d771bd XDP na_gld: ndragld: 9e7e034d-9782-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP na_mpgld: ndrampgld: 16e52e0d-9783-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP na_opengld: ndraopengld: dabb1813-9780-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP na_poc: ndrapoc: c1d632d7-977b-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP na_pubgld: ndrapubgld: 1a3f866c-9780-1234-abcd-00a098d771bd XDP
Referring to the output, which type of SnapMirror destination relationship is being used?

  • A. Single Volume SnapMirror Asynchronous
  • B. Single Volume SnapMirror Synchronous
  • C. SnapVault
  • D. Storage Virtual Machine DR


Answer : A

A customer receives the message shown below in their EMS logs.

Tue Jun 27 18:34:18 CEST -
[netapp-ct1: cp_worker: wafl.cp.toolong:error]: Aggregate AG1_NTAP_PROD experienced a long CP.

Tue Jun 27 18:37:10 CEST -
Which two data sources do you use to explain this message? (Choose two.)

  • A. ONTAP System Manager
  • B. Performance Archive
  • C. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • D. mgwd.log


Answer : AB

Reference:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/First_steps_troubleshooting_wafl_exempt10%
3A_wafl.cp.toolong%3Aerror

What are two reasons to use HTTPS as the transport method for AutoSupport delivery for Active IQ? (Choose two.)

  • A. Only HTTPS transfers are compressed.
  • B. AutoSupport OnDemand (AOD) is supported.
  • C. HTTPS is encrypted.
  • D. HTTPS does not use a standard port.


Answer : BC

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/media/10438-tr-4444.pdf

You want to use the supported method to upgrade the ONTAP version of a Cloud Volumes ONTAP instance from ONTAP 9.5 to ONTAP 9.6.
In this scenario, which NetApp tool accomplishes this task?

  • A. Cloud Manager
  • B. Cloud Insights
  • C. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • D. ONTAP System Manager


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/occm/task_updating_ontap_cloud.html#suspending-snapmirror-transfers

Which NetApp HCI component communicates with activeiq.solidfire.com and the Cloud Data Services portal?

  • A. the NetApp Element software vSphere plug-in
  • B. the management node (mNode)
  • C. the NetApp Trident software
  • D. the NetApp Element software Management Interface


Answer : B

Reference:
http://docs.netapp.com/hci/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.hci-ude-170%2FGUID-87FD2BD4-1C4C-4491-9A66-D2C5EA8C1B88.html

Several clients are accessing an ONTAP SnapMirror DP destination volume. Some clients frequently access the newest SnapMirror volume data. Accessing this data is much slower when compared to clients that directly access data on the source. You use the wafl scan status command against the destination.
What is a symptom of the problem in this scenario?

  • A. blocks used summary update
  • B. active bitmap rearrangement
  • C. container block reclamation
  • D. volume deswizzling


Answer : A

Reference:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/What_is_the_"wafl_scan_status"_command%3F

A customer is trying to enable NVMe and wants to use the FC adapters in the controllers but cannot enable the protocol.


Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the problem?

  • A. There are no FC adapters installed with the speed set to 32Gbps.
  • B. There are no FC adapters installed with a physical protocol set to NVMe.
  • C. There are no FC adapters installed with a max-speed of 32Gbps.
  • D. There are no FC adapters installed with a media type of NVMe.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 64 questions