NetApp Certified Storage Installation Engineer, ONTAP v1.0 (NS0-182)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 85 questions

After setting up a new cluster, you run an AutoSupport message for a test.
Which two commands would you use to proof the functionality and settings of AutoSupport? (Choose two.)

  • A. system node autosupport show
  • B. system node autosupport history show
  • C. system node autosupport option show
  • D. system node autosupport show history


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sag%2FGUID-D4B6F57E-14B6-49F8-BA7E-48736542B69F.html

What are two reason why automatic giveback fails? (Choose two.)

  • A. SAN sessions are established.
  • B. Storage failover is disabled.
  • C. NFS sessions are established.
  • D. The disk shelf is too hot.


Answer : BD

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196905/html/GUID-3E298653-6454-4F1F-86E7-439866056AD7.html

A customer wants to expand a 10-node AFF A700s NAS cluster running with Cisco Nexus 3132Q-V cluster interconnect switches using new nodes.
In this scenario, what is the maximum number of nodes to be added into this cluster?

  • A. 24
  • B. 2
  • C. 12
  • D. 14


Answer : B

You are performing an automated upgrade of a 2-node cluster. Node-01 upgrades successfully. But during the node-02 upgrade, there is a power outage at the site. When power is restored and the nodes are booted, you receive this message: Warning: The Cluster is in a mixed version state. Update all of the nodes to the same version as soon as possible.
In this scenario, which command provides information that will help you understand the problem?

  • A. system node upgrade show-task-status
  • B. system node image package show
  • C. system node upgrade-revert show
  • D. system node image show


Answer : B

Reference:
https://kb.netapp.com/app/answers/answer_view/a_id/1001010/~/faq%3A-troubleshooting-clustered-data-ontap-upgrades-

You are planning to update your running switch environment. You must know that certain conditions exist before the FASTPATH software and the RCF on a
NetApp CN1610 cluster switch can be installed.
Which condition must exist in this scenario?

  • A. All ISL ports must be moved to a different switch.
  • B. You can only update your switch environment within offline windows.
  • C. You must set the port configuration to default for all ports before running the portcfgdefault port-number command.
  • D. All cluster logical interfaces (LIFs) must be up and must not have been migrated.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP11694144
(1)

You are preparing for a new installation. While determining the most suitable version of ONTAP software to deploy, you want to verify the ONTAP 9 release cadence to ensure that you are deploying a Long Term Service (LTS) release.
In this scenario, where would you find this information?

  • A. Visit the NetApp Support site.
  • B. Visit the ONTAP 9 Documentation Center site.
  • C. Visit the Interoperability Matrix Tool site.
  • D. Visit the Hardware Universe site.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.onc-sm-help-950%2FGUID-E8810DD9-B64D-41AB-A089-2B15E862CEA9.html

When completing a new ONTAP 9.5 cluster base installation, which three SVM types will be present on the system by default? (Choose three.)

  • A. admin SVM
  • B. system SVM
  • C. cluster SVM
  • D. data SVM
  • E. node SVM


Answer : ABE

Reference:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/help/topic/system_administration_guide/M_B5B94D5E-9735-4C9B-8754-73A9599D8D74_.pdf

After you deploy a 4-node AFF A220, you want to upgrade the ONTAP version of the cluster.
In this scenario, before the upgrade, which advanced CLI command is used to locate epsilon?

  • A. cluster ha show
  • B. clustering ring show
  • C. cluster image show
  • D. cluster show


Answer : C

A customer wants to reduce the task allocation requirement for the root aggregate and increase usable storage by partitioning the disks into one large part and one small part. The small part is used for the root aggregate and the large part for the data aggregates?
In this situation, what is this feature called?

  • A. ONTAP
  • B. RAID
  • C. storage virtual machine
  • D. Advanced Drive Partitioning


Answer : D

Reference:
https://community.netapp.com/t5/Data-ONTAP-Discussions/Feature-in-Netapp/td-p/142416

Click the Exhibit button.


After you install a FAS2720 with ONTAP 9.5, you disconnect the management port of node A to demonstrate cluster management LIF failover to the custom.
When you reconnect the management port and try to revert the interface, you receive the following message.
Info: LIF “cluster_mgmt†has been hosted on port “NetApp-Cluster-01:e0Mâ€, whose health status is degraded.
You issue the network port show command and see the output shown in the exhibit. When you try to access the cluster interface, you cannot ping or connect to the cluster through the network.
Which two troubleshooting steps must you perform to solve the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set the Ignore Health Status parameter to true.
  • B. Use the network port modify -up-admin command to administratively down and up the port.
  • C. Reconnect the management cable to bring the port online.
  • D. Set the Ignore Health Status parameter to false.


Answer : BC

Which statement describes an SVM?

  • A. An SVM is a logical device that shares data.
  • B. An SVM is a node in the cluster.
  • C. An SVM is a logical network interface.
  • D. An SVM is a storage volume type.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1354558/html/GUID-E643017F-041B-4ECC-BEA1-E4D80E26A47E.html

Which hot-swappable transceiver is required to obtain full performance from a Cisco Nexus 3232C cluster-interconnect switch?

  • A. QSFP28
  • B. QSFP+
  • C. SFP+
  • D. SFP


Answer : A

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2843147

You complete a hardware installation on a CN1610 switch and establish a serial connection to the RJ45 port.
In this scenario, the established serial connection allows the installer to complete which two tasks for the switches initial configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. to view network information that has been dynamically assigned to the management interface by the DHCP server on the network
  • B. to use the serial port connection as a diagnostic channel to the second CN1610 switch in the cluster interconnect
  • C. to configure the switch with another CN1610 switch using Cross-Stack EtherChannel configuration for load balancing and performance
  • D. to manually configure the static network information


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1117853
(34)

What is the maximum port speed of an Ethernet port on a Cisco Nexus 3232C cluster-interconnect switch?

  • A. 40GbE
  • B. 200GbE
  • C. 10GbE
  • D. 100GbE


Answer : A

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2843154

Click the Exhibit button.


A customer has a 2-node FAS8200 cluster with four DS212C shelves with 10 TB SATA drives.
Referring to the exhibit, an aggregate will be created with which default RAID type?

  • A. RAID_DP
  • B. RAID_TEC
  • C. RAID4
  • D. RAID1


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/us/media/tr-4375.pdf

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 85 questions