Microsoft 365 Teamwork Administrator Certification Transition (beta) v1.0 (MS-302)

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 45 questions

You plan to deploy Microsoft SharePoint Online sites.
You need to recommend a solution that provides consistent global navigation across multiple site collections.
Which navigation approach should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. structural navigation
  • B. Quick Launch
  • C. managed navigation
  • D. hub sites


Answer : C

Explanation:
One common reQuest when working with SharePoint sites is having a consistent navigation across multiple site collections. If you are using a Publishing Portal site template, you can use the Managed Navigation for your Global Navigation (or top navigation).
References:
https://eschrader.com/2017/05/24/sharepoint-online-global-navigation-across-site-collections/

Note: This Question is part of a series of Questions that present the same scenario. Each Question in the series contains a uniQue solution that might meet the stated goals. Some Question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a Question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these Questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company has 1,000 users.
You recently asked all the users to store content in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You need to identify how many users are actively using OneDrive for Business.
Solution: From the OneDrive admin center, you view the Data Migration settings.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Explanation:
Use the OneDrive usage reports.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/resources/onedrive-usage-reports

Note: This Question is part of a series of Questions that present the same scenario. Each Question in the series contains a uniQue solution that might meet the stated goals. Some Question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a Question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these Questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company has 1,000 users.
You recently asked all the users to store content in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You need to identify how many users are actively using OneDrive for Business.
Solution: From the Microsoft 365 admin center, you view the usage reports.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

Explanation:
Use the OneDrive usage reports.
You can use the OneDrive usage reports to gain a high-level view of the value you are getting from OneDrive in terms of the total number of files and storage used across all the OneDrive accounts in your organization. You can then drill down to understand the trends of active OneDrive accounts, how many files users have interacted with, and how much storage is used. These reports can also give you the details per OneDrive account.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/resources/onedrive-usage-reports

Note: This Question is part of a series of Questions that present the same scenario. Each Question in the series contains a uniQue solution that might meet the stated goals. Some Question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a Question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these Questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company has 1,000 users.
You recently asked all the users to store content in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You need to identify how many users are actively using OneDrive for Business.
Solution: From the Microsoft 365 admin center, you view the service health.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Explanation:
Use the OneDrive usage reports.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/resources/onedrive-usage-reports

Your company has 200 remote users who have laptops that run Windows 10. The users store files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You are configuring new laptops that will be deployed to the users. The new laptops have a smaller hard disk than current laptops. You need to minimize the amount of disk space used by OneDrive on the new laptops.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

  • A. Set the maximum percentage of upload bandwidth that OneDrive.exe uses
  • B. Set the default location for the OneDrive folder
  • C. Prevent users from synchronizing personal OneDrive accounts
  • D. Enable OneDrive Files On-Demand


Answer : D

Explanation:
OneDrive Files On-Demand helps you access all your files in OneDrive without having to download all of them and use storage space on your Windows device.
When you turn on Files On-Demand, you’ll see all your files in File Explorer and get new information about each file. New files created online or on another device appear as online-only files, which don’t take up space on your device. When you’re connected to the Internet, you’ll be able to use the files like every other file on your device.
References:
https://support.office.com/en-ie/article/use-onedrive-files-on-demand-in-windows-0e6860d3-d9f3-4971-b321-7092438fb38e

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to add a user named Admin1 as an administrator of the Microsoft OneDrive for Business site of a user named User1.
What should you do?

  • A. Add Admin1 to the Site owners group
  • B. Run the Set-SPOSite {site URL} â€"Owner Admin1 command.
  • C. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, and the select Manage User Permissions
  • D. Run the Set-SPOUser â€"Site {site URL} â€"LogInName Admin1 command â€"IsSiteCollectionAdmin $true


Answer : D

Explanation:
Use the Set-SPOUser cmdlet to configure properties of an existing user. That is, to add or remove a user as a SharePoint Online site collection administrator.
The -IsSiteCollectionAdmin parameter specifies whether the user is a site collection administrator.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/sharepoint-online/set-spouser

You have a SharePoint Server farm and a Microsoft Office 365 tenant.
You plan to implement hybrid Microsoft OneDrive for Business for all users.
You need to ensure that the users can create an OneDrive for Business site in a hybrid configuration and use the social and collaboration features.
Which two user permissions should you assign to authenticated users? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Manage Web Application User Policy for the My Site web application
  • B. Follow People and Edit Profile for the User Profile service application
  • C. Create Personal Site for the User Profile service application
  • D. Manage Web Application Permissions Policy for the My Site web application


Answer : BC

Explanation:
To use OneDrive for Business in Office 365, your users must have Create Personal Site and Follow People and Edit Profile permissions. Both are controlled by the user permissions in the User Profile service application.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/hybrid/configure-hybrid-onedrive-for-business

Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
All computers run Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
All users are configured to use Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You want the users to be able to use Files On-Demand. You need to identify which computers reQuire a sync client update.
Which executable file should you monitor?

  • A. stsadm.exe
  • B. onedrive.exe
  • C. groove.exe
  • D. dirsync.exe


Answer : C

Explanation:
Groove.exe is the previous OneDrive for Business sync client. onedrive.exe is the current OneDrive for Business sync client.
References:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/which-version-of-onedrive-am-i-using-19246eae-8a51-490a-8d97-a645c151f2ba

Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
The company’s new security policy states that when a user account is deleted, the Microsoft OneDrive data of the user must be retained for 180 days, and then deleted.
You need to implement the security policy.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Security&Compliance admin center, create a retention policy
  • B. From the OneDrive admin center, configure the Storage settings
  • C. From the Security&Compliance admin center, create a data loss prevention (DLP) policy
  • D. Form the OneDrive admin center, configure the Compliance settings


Answer : B

Explanation:
If a user's Office 365 account is deleted, their OneDrive for Business files are preserved for a period of time that you can specify.
To set the retention time for OneDrive accounts
1. Open the OneDrive admin center, and select Storage in the left pane.


2. Enter the number of days you want to retain OneDrive files in the Days to retain files in OneDrive after a user account is marked for deletion box.
The count begins as soon as you delete the user account in the Microsoft 365 admin center, even though the deletion process takes time. The maximum value is
3650 days (ten years).
3. Click Save.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/set-retention

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to upgrade all Microsoft OneDrive for Business sites to ensure that all activities such as notifications, ratings, job titles, and new posts are private.
What should you do?

  • A. From the SharePoint admin center, modify the Sharing settings for the My Site host site collection
  • B. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, select Manage Organization Properties, and then modify the settings
  • C. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, select Setup My Sites, and then modify the settings
  • D. From the OneDrive admin center, modify the Sharing settings


Answer : A

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/install/configure-my-sites

Overview -

Existing Environment -

On-premises Infrastructure -
The network contains an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com that contains a child domain for each region.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The main office sync identities to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) by using Azure AD Connect. All user accounts are created in the on-premises Active Directory and sync to Azure AD. Each office contains the following servers and client computers:
A domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012
A file server that runs Windows Server 2012
Client computers that run Windows 10
Currently, all content created by users is stored locally on file servers.

Cloud Infrastructure -
Litware is moving the content from the file server to Microsoft Office 365. The company purchases 4, 500 Microsoft 365 E5 licenses. Litware uses Microsoft
Exchange Online for email.

Problem Statements -
Litware identifies the following issues:
Finding content and people within the organization is difficult
Users cannot access company data from outside the corporate network
Content recovery is slow because all the content is still on-premises
Data security is compromised because users can copy company content to USB drives
The locally stored content is not classified as confidential and users can email documents to external people
Users must frequently contact the HR department to find employees within the organization who have relevant skills
Users can delete content indiscriminately and without recourse as they have full control of the content on the file servers

Requirements -

Business Goals -
Litware identities the following strategic initiatives to remain competitive:
All content must be stored centrally
Access to content must be based on the user’s
- Department
- Security level
- Physical location
Users must be able to work on content offline
Users must be able to share content externally
Content must be accessible from mobile devices
Content classifications must include a physical location
Content must be retained and protected based on its type
Litware must adhere to highly confidential regulatory standards that include:
- The ability to restrict the copying of all content created internally and externally
- Including accurate time zone reporting in audit trails
Users must be able to search for content and people across the entire organization
Content classification metadata must adhere to naming conventions specified by the IT department
Users must be able to access content quickly without having to review many pages of search results to find documents
Security rules must be implemented so that user access can be revoked if a user share confidential content with external users

Planned Changes -
Litware plans to implement the following changes:
Move all department content to Microsoft SharePoint Online
Move all user content to Microsoft OneDrive for Business
Restrict user access based on location and device

Technical Requirements -
Litware identifies the following technical requirements:
All on-premises documents (approximately one million documents) must be migrated to the SharePoint document library of their respective department
Each department must have its own term store group. Stakeholders must be notified when term sets are moved or deleted
All the OneDrive content a user must be retained for a minimum of 180 days after the user has left the organization
All external users must be added explicitly to Office 365 groups to give the users access to SharePoint team sites
Office 365 groups must be used as the primary membership service for Microsoft Yammer, Teams, and SharePoint
A user named Admin1 must be allowed to consume apps in the App Catalog and to add additional app licenses
Viewers must be prevented from printing documents that are stored in a modern site named Finance
Users must be prevented from printing content accessed in OneDrive form iOS and Android devices
Retention, protection, and security policies must be implemented for all content stored online
All offices must use the Managed Metadata Service to classify documents uploaded to SharePoint
The Azure Information Protection client must be deployed to all domain-joined computers
Searches must show results only when the result set is complete
OneDrive must be used to work with documents offline
Solutions must use the principle of least privilege whenever possible

You need to grant an external user guest access to the SharePoint site of the design department.
What should you do?

  • A. From the SharePoint team site, modify the Members group
  • B. From the SharePoint team site, modify the Visitors group
  • C. From Microsoft Outlook, add a member to a group


Answer : A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-dependencies

Your company has a Microsoft Office 365 subscription.
The company uses Microsoft Teams.
You need to ensure that only Microsoft apps can be used in Teams.
What should you do from the Microsoft Teams settings?

  • A. Disable the default apps
  • B. Turn off Allow external apps in Microsoft Teams
  • C. Turn off Enable new external apps by default
  • D. Turn off Allow sideloading of external apps


Answer : B

Explanation:
By default, Allow external apps in Microsoft Teams is turned on, with all apps selected. If you turn off this setting, all external third-party apps are disabled.
Default apps, such as those built by Microsoft, are not affected by the Enable new external apps by default setting. New apps are enabled by default when released by Microsoft.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/admin-settings

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to prevent users from using third-party cloud storage in Microsoft Teams.
Which settings should you configure from the Microsoft Teams&Skype for Business Admin Center?

  • A. Services & add-ins
  • B. Teams settings
  • C. Manage teams
  • D. Messaging policies
  • E. Meeting policies


Answer : B

Explanation:
Go to "Microsoft Teams & Skype for Business Admin Center" and choose Org-wide settings - Team settings. Under "Files" it says "Turn on or turn off file sharing and cloud file storage options for the Files tab. Change the settings for DropBox, Box and Google Drive to "Off". then Save the settings.


References:
https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/Microsoft-Teams/Disable-additional-cloud-storage-DropBox-Box-and-Google-Drive/td-p/253335

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription for contoso.com.
You need to prevent users from using Microsoft Skype for Business to communicate with users in litwareinc.com.
What should you do from the Microsoft Teams&Skype for Business Admin Center?

  • A. Create a new meeting policy
  • B. Modify the External access settings
  • C. Turn off Guest access
  • D. Create a new messaging policy


Answer : B

Explanation:
External access lets your Teams and Skype for Business users communicate with users that are outside your organization. See picture below.


References:
https://4sysops.com/archives/configuring-office-365-microsoft-teams-and-skype-for-business-federation/

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
A user experiences issues accessing Microsoft Teams from Internet Explorer. When the user attempts to sign in from Internet Explorer, the web browser enters a loop and the user is unable to sign in.
You need to resolve the issue. What should you do?

  • A. To Internet Explorer, add the following sites as trusted sites: https://login.microsoftonline.com https://*.teams.microsoft.com
  • B. Start Internet Explorer by using InPrivate Browsing
  • C. Clear the browsing history and restart Internet Explorer
  • D. To Internet Explorer, add the following sites as trusted sites: https://admin.microsoft.com https://*.teams.microsoft.com


Answer : A

Explanation:

Symptoms -
When you try to sign in to Microsoft Teams in Microsoft Edge or Internet Explorer, the site continually loops, and you can never sign in.

Cause -
This issue occurs if your organization uses Trusted Sites in Internet Explorer and doesn't enable the URLs for Microsoft Teams. In this case, the Teams web- based application cannot sign in, as the trusted sites for Teams are not enabled.

Resolution -
To resolve this issue, make the following changes to Internet Explorer settings either through administrator rights or a Group Policy object (GPO).
Note This procedure must be performed in Internet Explorer. Edge uses the same settings.
1. Make the following changes to IE settings or from the Control Panel, either with Administrator rights or a Group Policy Object:
2. Under Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced, accept First-Party and Third-Party cookies, and check the box for Always allow session cookies.
3. Click Internet Options > Security > Trusted Sites > Sites, and add all of the following: https://login.microsoftonline.com https://*.teams.microsoft.com
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/known-issues
https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/4052730/microsoft-teams-website-is-stuck-in-a-login-loop

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 45 questions