Deploying Microsoft 365 Teamwork v1.0 (MS-300)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 135 questions

Case study -
This is a case study. Case studies are not timed separately. You can use as much exam time as you would like to complete each case. However, there may be additional case studies and sections on this exam. You must manage your time to ensure that you are able to complete all questions included on this exam in the time provided.
To answer the questions included in a case study, you will need to reference information that is provided in the case study. Case studies might contain exhibits and other resources that provide more information about the scenario that is described in the case study. Each question is independent of the other questions in this case study.
At the end of this case study, a review screen will appear. This screen allows you to review your answers and to make changes before you move to the next section of the exam. After you begin a new section, you cannot return to this section.

To start the case study -
To display the first question in this case study, click the Next button. Use the buttons in the left pane to explore the content of the case study before you answer the questions. Clicking these buttons displays information such as business requirements, existing environment, and problem statements. If the case study has an
All Information tab, note that the information displayed is identical to the information displayed on the subsequent tabs. When you are ready to answer a question, click the Question button to return to the question.

Overview -
Contoso, Ltd. is a pharmaceutical company that has 750 users. Contoso has departmental teams spread across offices in North America.
The company has a main office in Seattle and four branch offices in New York, New Jersey, Boston, and Florida.

Existing Environment -

Active Directory Environment -
The network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. All the users use their domain credentials to sign in to their computer.
Microsoft Office 365 Environment
Contoso has a Microsoft Office 365 subscription and uses the following services:
OneDrive for Business
SharePoint Online
Exchange Online
Yammer
Teams
Currently, the identity of each user is maintained separately in both on-premises Active Directory and Office 365.
Contoso implements SharePoint site collections for the following departments:
Research & development
Human resources (HR)
Marketing
Finance
IT
Each department assigns a site owner to manage its site collection and to manage access. The site collection of each department contains multiple subsites.
Sharing is allowed across different site collections by default.
External sharing is enabled for the organization.

Current Business Model -
Contoso has the following business model:
The HR department has a branded site collection
Currently, the default storage limit is set for all the site collections
The marketing department uses multiple site collections created by an administrator named Admin1.
Contoso has a strategic partnership with a company name Litware, Inc. Litware has an Office 365 subscription. All users at Litware have a user account in the litwareinc.com domain.

Problem Statements -
Contoso identifies the following issues:
Non-site owners invite external users to access the content in SharePoint Online.
Users upload audio, video, and executable program files to OneDrive for Business.
The company manages two separate identities for each user, which creates more administrative work.
Users in the HR department report performance issues affecting their site collection. You suspect that the issues are due to large images on the home page.

Technical Requirements -
Contoso has the following technical requirements for the Office 365 environment:
Add a Yammer feed to new communication sites.
Prevent non-site owners from inviting external users.
Troubleshoot the performance issues of the HR department site collection.
Implement a 100-GB storage limit for the site collection of the marketing department.
Prevent users from syncing media files, such as MP3 and MP4 files, from OneDrive.
Restrict users from sharing content from the finance department site collection to the Litware users.
Ensure that SharePoint administrators do not have administrative permissions to the site collections.
Ensure that the managers in the marketing department can view the storage metrics of the marketing department sites.
Maintain all user identities in on-premises Active Directory. Sync passwords to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
Ensure that when users are deleted from Microsoft 365 their associated OneDrive content is retained for 90 days. After 90 days, the content must be deleted permanently.

You need to block the media files to meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. From the OneDrive admin center, modify the Compliance settings.
  • B. From the SharePoint admin center, modify the properties of the OneDrive for Business site collection.
  • C. From the OneDrive admin center, modify the Sync settings.
  • D. From the SharePoint admin center, modify the Access control settings.


Answer : C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/block-file-types
Configure and Manage OneDrive for Business

Your company has 200 remote users who have laptops that run Windows 10. The users store files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You are configuring new laptops that will be deployed to the users. The new laptops have a smaller hard disk than the current laptops.
You need to minimize the amount of disk space used by OneDrive on the new laptops.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

  • A. Enable OneDrive Files On-Demand
  • B. Set the maximum percentage of upload bandwidth that OneDrive uses
  • C. Prevent users from synchronizing personal OneDrive accounts
  • D. Set the default location for the OneDrive folder


Answer : A

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription that uses a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com.
You need to allow users to sync Microsoft OneDrive for Business only from the computers in contoso.com.
Which PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Set-SPOTenant
  • B. Set-SPOTenantSyncClientRestriction
  • C. Add-SPProfileSyncConnection
  • D. Set-SPOUser
  • E. Set-MSOLDirSyncEnabled


Answer : B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/sharepoint-online/set-spotenantsyncclientrestriction?view=sharepoint-ps

Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
All computers run Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
All users are configured to use Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You want the users to be able to use Files On-Demand.
You need to identify which computers are using an OneDrive sync client that must be updated.
For which executable should you monitor?

  • A. groove.exe
  • B. dirsync.exe
  • C. onedrive.exe
  • D. stsadm.exe


Answer : A

HOTSPOT -
You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
Contoso has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You change the default storage limit to 1,500 GB for Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 has the new storage limit.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/sharepoint-online/set-sposite?view=sharepoint-ps

DRAG DROP -
You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
From the Microsoft Office 365 admin center, you view the OneDrive for Business usage report and discover that a user named User1 consumes a large amount of
OneDrive storage.
You need to identify which folder and files are consuming large amounts of storage space.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
Contoso has a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You plan to implement Microsoft OneDrive for Business for all users.
You need to ensure that a group named Auditors can perform eDiscovery for all new OneDrive sites. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
What is the best way to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. From the Microsoft 365 admin center, assign Auditors the Global administrator role
  • B. Add auditors as site collection administrator of Contoso-my
  • C. From the Microsoft 365 admin center, assign Auditors the Compliance Administrator role
  • D. Add Auditors as a My Site Secondary Admin


Answer : D

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to add a user named Admin1 as an administrator of the Microsoft OneDrive for Business site for a user named User1.
What should you do?

  • A. Add Admin1 to the Site owners group
  • B. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, and then select Manage User Properties
  • C. From Setup My Sites, add a secondary administrator
  • D. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, and then select Manage User Profiles. Select User1, and then select Manage site collection owners


Answer : D

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to prevent unmanaged devices from accessing Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
Which admin center should you use?

  • A. OneDrive
  • B. Cloud App Security
  • C. Intune
  • D. Security & Compliance


Answer : B

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to add a user named Admin1 as an administrator of the Microsoft OneDrive for Business site of a user named User1.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Set-SPOSite (site URL) â€"Owner Admin1 command.
  • B. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, and then select Manage User Permissions.
  • C. Add Admin1 to the Site owners group.
  • D. From the SharePoint admin center, select user profiles, and then select Manage User Profiles. Select User1, and then select Manage site collection owners.


Answer : D

Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription. The company has 1,000 users.
You recently asked all the users to store content in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You need to identify how many users are actively using OneDrive for Business.
Solution: From the OneDrive admin center, you view the Data Migration settings.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Explanation:
Use the OneDrive usage reports.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/resources/onedrive-usage-reports

Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has a Microsoft 365 subscription. The company has 1,000 users.
You recently asked all the users to store content in Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
You need to identify how many users are actively using OneDrive for Business.
Solution: From the OneDrive admin center, you view the Storage settings.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Explanation:
The storage settings allow admins to set default storage limits and document retention durations.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/resources/onedrive-usage-reports https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/OneDrive-for-Business/Announcement-New-OneDrive-Admin-Center-Preview/td-p/35918

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.
You need to prevent unmanaged devices from accessing Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
Which admin center should you use?

  • A. Teams&Skype
  • B. Cloud App Security
  • C. OneDrive
  • D. Azure Active Directory


Answer : D

References:
https://blog.mydock365.com/how-to-control-access-to-sharepoint-content-from-unmanaged-devices

DRAG DROP -
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft OneDrive for Business for all the users in your company.
The domain administrator needs to manage the OneDrive settings centrally.
Which three actions should you instruct the administrator to perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

DRAG DROP -
You have a Microsoft 365 subscription. You manage a Microsoft OneDrive for Business account that is used by the human resources (HR) department to share content.
You need to ensure that an HR department manager receives a notification email when an item in the OneDrive account is modified.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 135 questions