Managing Microsoft Dynamics Implementations v9.0 (MB5-705)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 79 questions

Which two components are critical to the success of user acceptance testing? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. the completion of the end user training
  • B. the building of the disaster recovery environment
  • C. the usage of user acceptance test scripts
  • D. the transactions to use for the tests


Answer : A,C

Explanation: A: The standard Sure Step process defines that end user training is required prior to user acceptance testing.
C: Together with the key users, we can now prepare the user acceptance test scripts that will guide the UAT (user acceptance testing) during the Deployment phase.
Note:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

You are a project manager. You are taking over a Microsoft Dynamics implementation.
The project is in the design phase.
You need to identify the test activities.
Which two activities should you include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. create a data subset for testing
  • B. create system maintenance procedures
  • C. create system configurations
  • D. develop performance test scripts
  • E. identify process testing scenarios


Answer : C,E

Explanation:


Note:
* The Sure Step methodology Design phaseincludesthe following tasks:
Develop the Functional Design, Technical Design, and Solution Design documents
Finalize the data migration design

Establish test criteria -
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/18503.implement-microsoft- dynamics-nav.aspx

What is the recommended number of users for the agile project type?

  • A. 25 - 50
  • B. 50 - 100
  • C. 100 - 200
  • D. 200 - 500


Answer : A

Explanation: Due to the fact that agile project managementfocuseson peopleandnot so much on the process the recommended number of users on an agile project type is 25
50.
References:
http://www.ehow.com/info_8258730_principles-agile-project-management.html

Which two statements differentiating projects from operational work are correct? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. The purpose of a project is to create a unique product, service, or result; the purpose of operations is to sustain the customer's business.
  • B. The duration of a project is temporary; the duration of operational work is ongoing.
  • C. The output of a project is variable; the output of operational work is continuous, daily, and predictable.
  • D. The purpose of a project is to sustain the new business requirements; operations end with the adoption of a new set of objectives, and then the work continues.
  • E. a project ends when it is replaced by a new process; operations end when its specific objectives have been attained.


Answer : A,B

Explanation: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/18503.implement- microsoft-dynamics-nav.aspx

You decide that a customer should be using the agile project type.
Which statement would cause you to make this decision?

  • A. The customer requirements are not fully defined, and the customer needs flexibility to accommodate changing business priorities.
  • B. The customer requirements are clearly defined, and the customer needs flexibility to accommodate changing business priorities.
  • C. The customer requirements are not fully defined, and the customer does not have changing business priorities.
  • D. The customer requirements are clearly defined, and the customer does not have changing business priorities.


Answer : A

Explanation: This process allows the project scope to change rapidly and frequently, by placing emphasis on stakeholder involvement and communications.
Read more:http://www.ehow.com/facts_5708968_agile-project-
management_.html#ixzz33aWoWnmk
References:
http://www.ehow.com/facts_5708968_agile-project-management_.html http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mvpawardprogram/archive/2012/08/27/microsoft-dynamics-sure- step-methodology-revisited.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

Which activity is a precondition for communication management?

  • A. defining project roles
  • B. identifying project stakeholders
  • C. analyzing risk
  • D. defining project scope


Answer : B

You are completing the proposal generation process.
Which document is one of the documents that you should produce to conclude this process?

  • A. high-level procurement plan
  • B. high-level budget
  • C. high-level quality assurance/control plan
  • D. high-level project charter


Answer : D

Explanation: Plan for Project Server 2013 deployment
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff603997%28v=office.15%29.aspx

Which key document is a deliverable for the analysis phase of an agile project?

  • A. functional requirements document
  • B. Fit Gap Analysis
  • C. solution backlog
  • D. technical requirements document


Answer : C

Explanation: http://blog.mohamedaamer.com/microsoft-dynamics/ms-dynamics-sure- step/sure-step-agile-implementation/

You are the project manager for a Microsoft Dynamics implementation for a new customer.
You need to ensure the finalization of the engagement proposal for the project.
Which person is responsible for managing the receipt of information for the proposal?

  • A. the engagement manager
  • B. the project manager
  • C. the sales representative
  • D. the account manager


Answer : A

Which Decision Accelerator is a pre-condition for the Fit Gap and Solution Blueprint?

  • A. requirements and process review
  • B. scoping assessment
  • C. proof of concept
  • D. business case


Answer : A

Explanation: References:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/a/c/3ac11404-03a8-4d55-9b90- f789286a4f34/Fit_Gap_Datasheet.pdf http://vjeko.com/blog/fit-gap-and-solution-blueprint-estimates http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mvpawardprogram/archive/2012/08/27/microsoft-dynamics-sure- step-methodology-revisited.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

During your requirements and process review, you use the questionnaires provided by
Sure Step. What is one of the reasons that you use the questionnaire at this stage?

  • A. to assist in determining the budget of the project
  • B. to use as a tool by the partner prior to meeting with the customer
  • C. to create detailed process maps
  • D. to use as a checklist and a reminder of topics to investigate


Answer : D

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa569899.aspx
A questionnaire is a set of questions that is used to collect information for variety of purposes. You can design, create, distribute, and complete questionnaires, and then analyze the results.
You can customize a questionnaire to fit your specific needs by using a combination of the various features that are available in Microsoft Dynamics AX. For example, questionnaires can be used to:
-> Test the professional skills of employees and applicants.
-> Test course participants at the end of the course.
-> Evaluate a course, including facilities, content, and instructor.
-> Survey employee and customer satisfaction.
-> Evaluate employee job performance.
The following table provides links to information about the core questionnaire tasks.

You need to perform end-user training in the deployment phase.
What are two types of trainers you can use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. specialized
  • B. deployment
  • C. customer
  • D. production


Answer : A,C

Explanation: A: Some areas of the solution might need high-level specialized trainers.
C: This training can be conducted by customer key users, trainers, or consultants of the consulting implementation team, or by an external third-party vendor. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa496439.aspx

You are a project manager for a Microsoft Dynamics implementation.
The project is in the deployment phase, and you are planning the final data migration to production.
You need to split the effort into two phases: phase one and phase two.
How much time should you typically plan between phase one and phase two?

  • A. one day
  • B. one week
  • C. two weeks
  • D. one month


Answer : B

Explanation: Chapter 6 - Deploying Phase
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb497043.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh641458%28v=office.14%29.aspx

As a project manager, you need to incorporate a change request into the project.
Which two tasks must be completed to correctly handle this request when you use the
Microsoft Dynamics Sure Step Methodology? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Complete a customer review and approval.
  • B. Complete a plan-do-check-act cycle.
  • C. Complete a change request form.
  • D. Complete a work breakdown structure.
  • E. Complete a risk identification.


Answer : A,C

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh227544.aspx

You need to put together a RACI matrix that includes a team member who is an employee of the client. Which activity should be assigned to the team member in the RACI matrix?

  • A. the functions performed on the project
  • B. who will review the project work
  • C. who will complete the project work
  • D. the functions performed for the client, external to the project


Answer : A

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.09.insidemsft.aspx

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 79 questions