Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt v1.0 (LSSYB)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 153 questions

Six Sigma refers to a process whose output has 100% of its data points within 8 Standard Deviations from the Mean.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Training cost $2,500 and a project required an initial investment of $23,500. If the project yields monthly savings of $2,500 beginning after 4 months, what is the payback period in months (before money costs and taxes)?

  • A. 7.2
  • B. 10.4
  • C. 14.4
  • D. 28.8


Answer : C

The ROI for a project is a measurement metric that stands for _____________________ and is one of the methods used to measure the success of a Lean Six
Sigma project.

  • A. Return on Investment
  • B. Recognition of Innovation
  • C. Recovery of Investment
  • D. Return on Inventory


Answer : A

The DMAIC approach to problem solving stands for Define, __________, Analyze, Improve and Control.

  • A. Manage
  • B. Measure
  • C. Memorize
  • D. Manipulate


Answer : B

Voice of the Business is a Lean Six Sigma technique to determine the needs and wants of the ______________ of the business.

  • A. Owners
  • B. Managers
  • C. Debt holders
  • D. Staff


Answer : A

Y, the output of a process, is the ______________ variable while Xn, the various inputs to a process, are the _____________ variables.

  • A. Independent, dependent
  • B. Individual, multiple
  • C. Sole, multiple
  • D. Dependent, independent


Answer : D

When we assess the Voice of the Customer we are attempting to determine the gaps in our processes between ג€what isג€ and __________________.

  • A. ג€What isnג€™tג€
  • B. ג€What will make moneyג€
  • C. ג€What will cost lessג€
  • D. ג€What should beג€


Answer : D

Which of the following would likely be a CTQ (Critical-to-Quality) for the purchase of a service?

  • A. Documentation is clear
  • B. Was timely in delivery
  • C. Required no redo
  • D. All of these answers are correct


Answer : D

The Pareto Chart is a tool that displays data that typically follows what ratio?

  • A. 70:30
  • B. 80:20
  • C. 90:10
  • D. 95:5


Answer : B

Al bought a digital camera from his local electronics store. When he first used it he found the zoom lens function was inoperative because a gear was installed improperly. For the manufacturer of the camera this would be categorized as what type of cost?

  • A. Internal Failure Cost
  • B. Prevention Cost
  • C. External Failure Cost
  • D. Appraisal Cost


Answer : A

The formula Y = f(Xn) is a method of expressing the concept that the output of a process is a function of all the __________________?

  • A. Materials and labor
  • B. Inputs to the process
  • C. Line personnel and direct supervision
  • D. Employees of the company


Answer : B

When we create a Process Map and want to depict an action step in the process we would use the ____________ symbol.

  • A. Diamond
  • B. Circle
  • C. Ellipse
  • D. Rectangle


Answer : D

A Belt has determined that the insurance claim form neednג€™t be reviewed by accounting thereby improving the number of claims a processer can handle.
According to Cost of Poor Quality (COPQ) definitions RTY improvement would be considered _______________.

  • A. Downsizing savings
  • B. Median savings
  • C. Soft savings
  • D. Hard savings


Answer : D

The essence of Lean is to concentrate effort on ____________________ while improving process flow to achieve speed and agility at lower cost.

  • A. Defect removal
  • B. Removing waste
  • C. Overtime reduction
  • D. Rework reduction


Answer : B

The following Business Case is constructed properly.
ג€During 2009 the commercial loan division experienced a 2.7% default rate versus a target of less than .5%. This costs the bank in excess of $250,000 quarterly.ג€

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 153 questions