Certified Modular Integration Specialist exam v5.0 (HH0-200)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 118 questions

You notice that the EALM LED on the controller is RED. What does this indicate?

  • A. There is a fibre port failure.
  • B. There is a controller failure.
  • C. There is a cache DIMM failure.
  • D. There is an error on the ENC board.


Answer : D

What is the restriction on bending Fibre Channel interface cable for connections on a
Hitachi Thunder 9500V?Series subsystem to prevent excessive stress on the cable?

  • A. The long radius for the bend should not be less than 10mm.
  • B. The long radius for the bend should not be less than 20mm.
  • C. The long radius for the bend should not be less than 30mm.
  • D. The long radius for the bend should not be less than 40mm.


Answer : C

What is the backup duration for the cache backup battery in a Hitachi Thunder
9570V?subsystem with 2GB cache per controller?

  • A. 12 hours
  • B. 24 hours
  • C. 36 hours
  • D. 48 hours


Answer : B

What is the correct color coding scheme for ENC cables?

  • A. yellow for Path 0 and Milky white for Path 1
  • B. milky white for Path 0 and Yellow for Path 1
  • C. yellow for Loop 0 and Milky white for Loop 1
  • D. milky white for Loop 0 and Yellow for Loop 1


Answer : B

Which three are part of the pre-install checklist when installing and configuring a Hitachi
Thunder 9500V?Series subsystem? (Choose three.)

  • A. RAID configuration
  • B. installation diagram
  • C. Network HUB details
  • D. SAN connectivity diagram


Answer : A,B,D

What are the three modes of operation on Hitachi?Resource Manager GUI? (Choose three.)

  • A. Admin mode
  • B. Normal mode
  • C. Initial setup mode
  • D. Maintenance mode
  • E. Management mode


Answer : B,D,E

What are three valid RAID levels of the LUs being concatenated on a Hitachi Thunder
9500V?Series subsystem? (Choose three.)

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 3
  • D. RAID 5
  • E. RAID 0+1


Answer : B,D,E

Which two tasks does Hitachi Resource Manager?allow you to do? (Choose two.)

  • A. view LUN capacity utilization
  • B. view performance information
  • C. display controller failure information
  • D. downgrade Microcode on the subsystem


Answer : B,C

A customer has Sun Netra Servers mounted on a Hitachi Data Systems?19 inch rack. You need to mount a RK and a RKA on the same rack. What is the amps/PS rating you need to use for both the RK and RKA together in order to ensure that the PDU is not overloaded when two power supplies are used on both the RK and the RKA and the source is 100V?

  • A. 3.20
  • B. 5.10
  • C. 6.30
  • D. 10.20


Answer : C

A customer has a Hitachi Thunder 9500V?Series subsystem with the RAID configuration set up as (3D + 1P), and one spare drive. Which statement is true If the number of drive errors exceeds the threshold?

  • A. Host access is interrupted and an I/O error is reported back.
  • B. The subsystem shuts down and the failed drive has the failed LED blinking.
  • C. Dynamic Sparing occurs for the failed drive and the host access is not interrupted.
  • D. Data reconstruction occurs from the parity information on the other drives and host access is not interrupted.


Answer : C

What is the vibration tolerance of a Hitachi Thunder 9570?subsystem in operation, if installed near large generators located on the floor above or below the subsystem?

  • A. 2.5 m/s2 or less
  • B. 3.0 m/s2 or less
  • C. 3.5 m/s2 or less
  • D. 4.0 m/s2 or less


Answer : A

A customer has LUNs 0 to 25 created and needs to present these LUNs to a HP-UX server. What mode needs to be set on a Hitachi Thunder 9570V?Series subsystem?

  • A. HISUP mode
  • B. HP Connection Mode
  • C. HP Connection Mode 1
  • D. HP Connection Mode 2


Answer : D

What is the shock tolerance of a Hitachi Thunder 9570V?subsystem in operation, if installed near large generators located on the floor above or below the subsystem?

  • A. 10m/s2 or less
  • B. 15m/s2 or less
  • C. 20m/s2 or less
  • D. 25m/s2 or less


Answer : C

You are performing a Microprogram install for a customer on their Hitachi Thunder
9570V?Series subsystem. You receive message code RBA000 on the Web Access information messages. What does this message indicate?

  • A. Installation failed.
  • B. Installation failed in a part of the drive.
  • C. Downgrade check result was "Not Good."
  • D. There was another system when installation was started.


Answer : C

What is required when connecting a Fibre Channel port of Hitachi Thunder 9500V?Series subsystem to a host using a shortwave cable which has Simplex connectors?

  • A. SC to LC converter
  • B. LC to LC converter
  • C. DB9 to DB25 converter
  • D. DB9 to DB27 converter


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 118 questions