Dell Networking Professional v7.0 (DNDNS-200)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions

On an N-Series switch, which three outputs display when a network engineer runs the command show system? (Choose three.)

  • A. Interface status
  • B. OS version
  • C. Unit Temperature state
  • D. Fan status
  • E. System name
  • F. VLAN information


Answer : C,D,E

Explanation:
References:
Dell Networking N-Series N1500, N2000, N3000, and N4000 Switches Users

Configuration Guide. Page: 142 -

A network engineer removes a new Dell Networking N-Series switch from the original shipping container and initially configures STP on the switch. While the engineer is working on another task, another individual modifies the VLAN 1 STP priority to 61440, and has saved to the startup configuration.
Which command should be issued to return the switch to the default STP priority value for
VLAN 1?

  • A. console(config)#spanning-tree priority 4096
  • B. console(config)#spanning-tree priority 16384
  • C. console(config)#spanning-tree priority 32768
  • D. console(config)#spanning-tree priority 65536


Answer : C

A customer needs to convert S-Series stacked switches to a VLT configuration to maintain port-channels from the customers server. The customers S-Series stack currently uses
IEEE 802.1d. The customer wants to upgrade to a faster converging protocol. The servers that connect to the stack use static port-channels, but the customer wants to be IEEE
802.3ad compliant. The customer has approved a maintenance window for the weekend to make these changes.
A network engineer has been given the following plan:
- Confirm the timings of the change window with the customer
- Upgrade the firmware of the S-Series switches
- Configure the single-domain VLT peers
- Configure the port-channels down to the customers servers
- Utilize all existing cabling to proceed with the plan
Based on the provided plan, which two pieces of information does the engineer need to proceed? (Choose two.)

  • A. the requirement of IEEE 802.1w for VLT Support
  • B. the time-out value for ARP-cache
  • C. the version of VLT that is required to meet IEEE 802.1s compliance
  • D. the requirement for servers to actively negotiate an IEEE 802.3ad LAG
  • E. the new 802.1s bridge priority after the cutover
  • F. the static mac-address assignment to ensure that all end servers are aware of the Root Bridge


Answer : E,F

The network engineer powers on a new S-Series switch. None of the devices connected to this new switch are responding to pings.
Which two conditions should the network engineer verify? (Choose two.)

  • A. an ARP table is configured
  • B. the switch has a default Gateway
  • C. ports are not shut down
  • D. OSPF is enabled
  • E. ports are in switchport mode


Answer : A,C

What are three characteristics of port-based VLANs on S-Series switches? (Choose three.)

  • A. FTOS supports 4093 port-based VLANs and one default VLAN.
  • B. Untagged interfaces do not need to be part of a VLAN.
  • C. Port-based VLANs should only be used in large-scale deployments.
  • D. Port-based VLANs offer increased security for traffic, conserve bandwidth, and allow switch segmentation.
  • E. Different VLANs do not communicate with each other unless IP routing is configured.
  • F. FTOS supports 4094 port-based VLANs and one default VLAN.


Answer : A,D,E


Refer to the exhibit.
Two S-Series switches are configured as a VLT pair. The output from the first peer switch is as shown.
Which three results can be determined based on the output shown? (Choose three.)

  • A. The command back-up destination command has been applied but there is no IP- reachability for Backup-Link connectivity between Peers.
  • B. VLTs downstream to other devices will not form because the versions are the same for both VLT peers.
  • C. The domain ID was automatically created based on the System MA.
  • D. The VLTi peer-link has not been created between the two VLT peers.
  • E. The System Mac was statically defined by an administrator, and all downstream switches only see this MAC address.
  • F. The restoration of VLT ports after a system has been rebooted has been manually configured.


Answer : A,E,F

When facing the front of a C-Series switch, in which direction does air flow?

  • A. from the right side to left side
  • B. from the front side to back side
  • C. from the back side to front side
  • D. from the left side to right side


Answer : A

Explanation:
References:
http://i.dell.com/sites/doccontent/shared-content/data-
sheets/en/Documents/dell_networking_c9000_specsheet.pdf Page: 2

A networking engineer needs to configure several VLANs for S-Series switches for both
Untagged and Tagged traffic.
Which three of the following apply? (Choose three.)

  • A. A Tagged interface can only be a member of a single Tagged VLAN.
  • B. A Tagged interface can be a member of multiple VLANs.
  • C. Hybrid ports can be assigned to both an Untagged VLAN and Tagged VLAN.
  • D. When a Tagged interface is removed from a VLAN, it will always be placed in the default VLAN as a Tagged interface.
  • E. Hybrid ports can be assigned to multiple VLANs but not the default VLAN.
  • F. When a Tagged interface is removed from a VLAN, it will remain Tagged only if it is Tagged in another VLAN.


Answer : B,C,F

A network engineer needs to make sure that the first 16 switchports on an S-Series switch are enabled for immediate forwarding when a computer or server is connected. The ports must be shut down if a switch with default configuration is connected. The S-Series switch is already configured for IEEE 802.1w.
Which commands meet the requirements for the switchports?

  • A.
  • B.
  • C.
  • D.


Answer : B

Two Dell S-Series Switches are directly connected.



Which statement describes what will happen when a ping is sent from Dell-1 to Dell-2?

  • A. Ping will not work because of MTU Mismatch.
  • B. Ping will not work because of IP Network Mismatch.
  • C. LLDP shows 0/37 is connected to 0/39 and pings will be successful.
  • D. Link is Operationally up; therefore, pings will work.


Answer : B

The status LED is blinking RED for an N-Series switch.
Which system behavior is indicated?

  • A. The switch is booting.
  • B. A noncritical system error has occurred.
  • C. Normal operation is occurring.
  • D. A critical system error has occurred.


Answer : B

Explanation:
References:
Dell Networking N-Series N1500, N2000, N3000, and N4000 Switches Users
Configuration Guide. Page 106.

Which three cabling items should be considered when stacking N4000 Series switches?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Use interfaces with the same bandwidth between stack members.
  • B. Use a cascade topology for redundancy between stack members.
  • C. A QSFP+ breakout cable cannot be used for stacking between members.
  • D. Ports from an installed expansion module are not supported with stacking.
  • E. A QSFP+ port should be counted as a single port when used for stacking.
  • F. Up to eight ports may be used on any switch for stacking purposes.


Answer : A,E,F


Refer to the exhibit.
Considering the network topology and information shown, what is an issue with end point devices in network 192.168.102.0/24 that try to route to 192.168.101.0/24?

  • A. ICMP Redirects
  • B. Suboptimal Routing
  • C. Routing Loop
  • D. Summarization Black Hole


Answer : C

Which two commands are required to configure OSPFv2 on N-Series? (Choose two.)

  • A. router-id ipv4-address
  • B. router id ipv6-address
  • C. ip ospf enable
  • D. router ospf [process id]
  • E. ip ospf priority number-value


Answer : A,D

Which three properties are required for two OSPF router interfaces to establish a neighbor relationship? (Choose three.)

  • A. Router interfaces must have the same OSPF timers.
  • B. Router interfaces must be on a point-to-point network.
  • C. Router interfaces must be in the same area.
  • D. Router interfaces must use the same OSPF process I
  • E. Router interfaces must be on the same primary IP subnet.


Answer : A,C,E

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions