Certified Scrum Master (CSM) v7.0 (CSM-001)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 82 questions

Which two are properties of the Daily Scrum? (Choose 2)

  • A. It is fifteen minutes or less in duration.
  • B. It is facilitated by the team lead.
  • C. It consists of the Scrum Master asking the Team members the three questions.
  • D. Its location and time should remain constant.


Answer : A,D

What is the primary objective of the daily scrum?

  • A. To share with the team what each member has completed in the Sprint, what each member will work onnext, and to report progress roadblocks
  • B. To give a status report to the Product Owner on what each member has completed in the Sprint, what eachmember will work on next, and to report progress roadblocks.
  • C. To discuss work details with the team since every team member must attend the meeting
  • D. To give a status report to the Scrum Master on what each member has completed in the Sprint, what eachmember will work on next, and to report progress roadblocks.


Answer : A

The Development Team should have all the skills needed to:

  • A. Complete the project as estimated when the date and cost are committed to the Product Owner.
  • B. Turn the Product Backlog it selects into an increment of potentially shippable product functionality.
  • C. Do all of the development work, but not the types of testing that require specialized testing, tools, andenvironments.


Answer : B

What happens when allcommitteditems(requirements) are not completed at the end of the
Sprint?

  • A. The Sprint duration is extended
  • B. The tasks are determined to be unnecessary
  • C. They return to the product backlog
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

________________ constitute the Sprint Backlog and are often estimated in hours?

  • A. User Stories
  • B. Use Cases
  • C. Features
  • D. Tasks


Answer : D

What is the Release Burndown?

  • A. A graph indicating what has been completed by the Scrum Team
  • B. A measure of the remaining Product Backlog across the time of a release plan
  • C. What has been completed by the Scrum Team to date
  • D. The work remaining to be completed by the Product Owner


Answer : B

You are the Scrum Master. The Sprint will complete in two days. Each day of the Sprint is equivalent to 8hours. The team has just enough time to complete all tasks in the remaining16 hours with the exception ofthree tasks. Of these three tasks, two tasks (a total of 6 hours) are requiredto complete one Product Backlogitem and one task (an estimate of
2 hours) is required to complete another Product Backlog item. How shouldthe development team handle the remaining three tasks?

  • A. The development team should negotiate with the Product Owner on the definition of "done".
  • B. The development team should work the extra 8 hours to complete their commitment to the Product Owner
  • C. The development team should place the two Product Backlog items back onto the Product Backlog
  • D. The development team should keep the three tasks on the Sprint Backlog for the next Sprint and completethose tasks first


Answer : A

Under what circumstances should the Product Backlog be reprioritized?

  • A. The Scrum Master should reprioritize the Product Backlog only at the end of a new Sprint
  • B. The Scrum Master should reprioritize the Product Backlog only at the beginning of a new Sprint
  • C. The Team should reprioritize the Product Backlog only at the end of a new Sprint.
  • D. The Product Owner should reprioritize the Product Backlog whenever new information is learned


Answer : D

On a new Scrum Team, the Development Team tell the Scrum Master that theydont feel the need forretrospectives.Which answer iscorrect?

  • A. Discuss with product owner
  • B. Start doing retrospectives
  • C. None of above


Answer : C

Is Scrum Master a "management" position?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

Which of the following activities do not occur at the end of the Sprint?

  • A. Software development
  • B. Release deployment
  • C. Sprint review meeting
  • D. Quality assurance testing


Answer : A,D

Which of the following is reflected in a Sprint Burndown Chart?

  • A. Team Members Name
  • B. Number of Product Backlog Items Completed
  • C. Number of Tasks Remaining
  • D. Work Hours Remaining


Answer : D

Which of the following is not a Scrum cycle activity?

  • A. Sprint retrospective
  • B. Daily scrum
  • C. Weekly inspection
  • D. Sprint planning


Answer : C

More than one Scrum Team is working on a single project or release. How should the
Product Backlog bearranged?

  • A. A separate Product Backlog is constructed for each Scrum Team. All of the increments are integrated at theend in an integration Sprint
  • B. All Scrum Teams work from a common Product Backlog and integrate their work every sprint
  • C. Only one Scrum Team should work on Scrum project
  • D. Scrum Teams should have their separate Product Backlogs


Answer : B

You are the Scrum Master and your Development Team of 6 members has completed six
Sprints with thefollowing information:

Sprint 1: 10 pontos -

Sprint 2: 11 pontos -

Sprint 3: 15 pontos -

Sprint 4: 14 pontos -

Sprint 5: 15 pontos -

Sprint 6: 10 pontos -
The remaining story points for product development total 42. What is the approximate number ofSprintrequired to complete product development?

  • A. 6
  • B. 5
  • C. 4
  • D. 3


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 82 questions