Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100) v1.0 (CAPM)

Page:    1 / 19   
Total 284 questions

A project manager is working in an environment where requirements are not very clear and may change during the project. In addition, the project has several stakeholders and is technically complex.
Which strategies should the project manager take into account for risk management in this environment?

  • A. Occasionally identify, evaluate, and classify risks
  • B. Review requirements and cross-functional project teams
  • C. Include contingency reserves and update the project management plan frequently
  • D. Frequently review incremental work products and update the requirements for proper prioritization


Answer : D

Which group of inputs will a project manager use during the Monitor Stakeholder Engagement process?

  • A. Project charter, business documents, and project management plan
  • B. Agreements, scope baseline, and project management plan
  • C. Project charter, business case, and project management plan
  • D. Work performance data, enterprise environmental factors, and project management plan


Answer : D

How should a project manager plan communications for a project which has uncertain requirements?

  • A. Include stakeholders in project meetings and reviews, use frequent checkpoints, and co-locate team members only.
  • B. Invite customers to sprint planning and retrospective meetings, update the team quickly and on a daily basis, and use official communication channels.
  • C. Adopt social networking to engage stakeholders, issue frequent and short messages, and use informal communication channels.
  • D. Adopt a strong change control board process, establish focal points for main subjects, and promote formal and transparent communication.


Answer : A

Which of the following are outputs from the process of creating a work breakdown structure (WBS)?

  • A. Project scope statement and accepted deliverables
  • B. Scope baseline and project documents update
  • C. Accepted deliverables and enterprise environmental factors
  • D. Scope baseline and work performance information


Answer : B

Which statement about identification and engagement of stakeholders during a project is correct?

  • A. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged in every phase of the project to influence the success of the project directly.
  • B. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged once the prototype is completed to provide their feedback but refrain from making inputs during the project.
  • C. Project stakeholders should be identified when the project charter is being completed and engaged during requirements gathering.
  • D. Project stakeholders should be identified and engaged during requirements elicitation but not during the Define Scope process


Answer : A

Which of the following conditions should the project manager consider when working on the scheduling for an adaptive environment?

  • A. Defining, sequencing, estimating activity durations, and developing a schedule model are so tightly linked that they are viewed as a single process.
  • B. The detailed project schedule should remain flexible throughout the project to accommodate newly gained knowledge.
  • C. An iterative scheduling and on-demand, pull-based scheduling will be required.
  • D. To address the full delivery schedule, a range of techniques may be needed and then need to be adapted.


Answer : B

Which task will a project manager undertake while conducting Project Resource Management?

  • A. Identify the different aspects of the team to manage and control physical resources efficiently
  • B. Procure equipment, materials, facilities, and infrastructure for the project
  • C. Train the team members in project skill sets
  • D. Define the roles and responsibilities of each team member


Answer : D

Which is an example of an internal enterprise environmental factor?

  • A. Market share brand recognition
  • B. Factory location
  • C. Local government regulation
  • D. Industry research


Answer : B

DRAG DROP -
Match each process with its corresponding description.
Select and Place:



Answer :

A company must implement sales software because it is opening a new branch in a foreign market. Although this software is used in every domestic branch, multiple changes are expected during the implementation because it is a foreign location.
Which type of life cycle would the project manager use in this case?

  • A. Predictive life cycle
  • B. Waterfall life cycle
  • C. Hybrid life cycle
  • D. Product life cycle


Answer : A

What are the two most common contract types used in a project?

  • A. Cost plus award fee (CPAF) contract and fixed price contract
  • B. Fixed price contract and cost-reimbursable contract
  • C. Cost-reimbursable contract and time and material (T&M) contract
  • D. Time and material (T&M) contract and cost plus award fee (CPAF) contract


Answer : B

If you established a contingency reserve including time, money, and resources, how are you handling risk?

  • A. Accepting
  • B. Transferring
  • C. Avoiding
  • D. Mitigating


Answer : A

Which are required to create the schedule management plan?

  • A. Scope baseline, work breakdown structure (WBS), estimated costs, and milestone list
  • B. Resource management plan, organizational process assets, activity list, and business case
  • C. Enterprise environmental factors, organizational process assets, project charter, and project management plan
  • D. Activity list, project statement of work, project charter, and communications management plan


Answer : C

In an agile or adaptive environment, when should risk be monitored and prioritized?

  • A. Only during the Initiation and Closing phases
  • B. During the Initiation and Planning phases
  • C. During each iteration as the project progresses
  • D. Throughout the Planning process group and retrospective meeting


Answer : C

Which factors should be considered for cross-cultural communication?

  • A. Background, personality, and communications management plan
  • B. Personality, background, and escalation process
  • C. Sponsor relationship, personality, and background
  • D. Current emotional state, personality, and background


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 19   
Total 284 questions