IBM AIX Administration V1 v7.0 (C9010-022)

Page:    1 / 18   
Total 262 questions

An administrator upgraded the rpm.rte fileset. During the installation, the bos.rte install fileset was automatically upgraded aswell Given the following information, which action will allow the administrator to back out the changes?


  • A. REJECT both fileset upgrades.
  • B. COMMIT the bos.rte.install upgrade and REJECT both fileset upgrades.
  • C. REJECT the bos.rte.install fileset andoverwrite install the rpm.rte with the previous version
  • D. REJECT the bos.rte.install fileset and CLEANUP the rpm.rte upgrade.


Answer : C

With regard to an existing AIX 5.2 installation, what source format is required by the mkwparcommand to create a Versioned WPAR of this existing system?

  • A. SPOT
  • B. MKSYSB
  • C. RAW
  • D. OVA


Answer : B

A customer has purchased two dual-port Fibre Channel and two dual-port Ethernet cards.
Which configuration will provide the greatest amount of redundancy for two client partitions?

  • A. Assign each client one fibre and Ethernet card. Make sure they are cabled to a different network and fibre switches.
  • B. Assign each client one port on each of the fibre and Ethernet cards. Cable each to a different network or fibre switch.
  • C. Assign all resources to a VIO server. Create an Etherchannel on thenetwork adapters that connect to different FCoE switches.
  • D. Create a dual VIO server environment, each with one Ethernet and fibre card. Make sure each card is attached to a different network and fibre switch.


Answer : D

Which command is used to change the reserve policy of a disk?

  • A. chdev
  • B. chpv
  • C. chvg
  • D. chattr


Answer : A

The AIX hosts node1 and node2 have Ethernet adapters, both named ent0, configured on the same network. Both are dedicated physical 1GB adapter ports in a Host Ethernet
Adapter. Based on this information and the output shown for each node, what is the most likely cause of intermittent failures and slow communication between these adapters?


  • A. The jumbo_frarnes setting is 'no' and should be set to 'yes'.
  • B. The Multi-Core Scaling mode is enabled. Multi-Core Scaling is interfering with communications because the processor is too busy.
  • C. The Shared Ethernet Adapter does not have enough bandwidth to accommodate the network traffic.
  • D. The media speed is set differently on the adapters than the endpoints on the switch.


Answer : D

An administrator has been asked to consolidate disks on an LPAR. Given the following information, which group of actions will remove unneeded disk?


  • A. Migrate physical partitions from hdisk2 to hdisk3 Remove hdisk2 from datavg Use rmdevto permanently remove hdisk3
  • B. Remove hdi sk3 from datavg Use rmdevto permanently remove hdisk3
  • C. Export datavg Use rmdevto permanently remove hdisk3 re-import db2vg03
  • D. Vary off datavg Use rmdevto permanently remove hdisk3 varyonvg dbvg02


Answer : B

Given the following Isdev output, which command will identify the underlying devices and network type of ent4 below? ro[email protected]:/#Isdev-I ent4 ent4 Available EtherChannel / IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

  • A. Isdev-dev ent4 -attr
  • B. Iscfg-vl ent4
  • C. cfgmgr-1|grepent4
  • D. Isattr-EI ent4


Answer : D

The/app1 filesystem in appvg did not mount due to a failure replaying jfslog1. Which command will reinitialize jfslog1?

  • A. resysnclvodm –vjfslog1
  • B. logform/dev/jfsiog1
  • C. synclvodm appvg jfslog1
  • D. format-d/dev/jfslog1


Answer : B

How can the emgr -I command be used?

  • A. To list the currently configured Enterprise Management capabilities
  • B. To help determine why a fileset is listed as EFIXLOCKED in Islpp output
  • C. To determine if the Active Energy Manager is currently installed
  • D. To determine if the Active Energy Manager is currently active


Answer : B

On a system that currently boots from hdisk0, what command will extend the boot order to include hdisk1?

  • A. bootlist-ahdisk0 hdisk1
  • B. bosboot-M normhdisk0 hdisk1
  • C. bootlist-m normal hdisk0 hdisk1
  • D. bosboot-e hdisk0 hdisk1


Answer : C

In the following figure, what TWO things must be done before an EtherChannel can be created from the ent0 and ent1 adapters?


  • A. The ent0 and ent1 adapters must be connected to different switches to provide both additional bandwidth and adequate redundancy in the EtherChannel that is created.
  • B. EtherChannel support capability must be verified for the Ethernet switch.
  • C. The IP configuration must be removed from en0.
  • D. The AIX host must be completely disconnected from the network,
  • E. The en1 interface must be configured with IP information.


Answer : B,C

Which command displays from which disk the operating system was last booted?

  • A. last
  • B. bosboot
  • C. getconf
  • D. bootlist


Answer : C

Which action will temporarily disable remote login access using telnet and ssh for all non- root accounts?

  • A. Update /etc/security/passwd and recycle the inetd subsystem.
  • B. Stop the sshd subsystem.
  • C. Create a/etc/nologin file.
  • D. Set the PermitLogins parameter in /etc/ssh/sshd_config and recycle the sshd daemon.
  • E. Touch the /etc/sshd/nologin file and recycle the sshd daemon.


Answer : C

An administrator needs to determine if system microcode is at the most currentlevel. Which tool will identify current microcode levels, and provide an output file which can be used by the IBM Microcode Discovery Service (MDS) for comparison?

  • A. FLRT
  • B. invscout
  • C. Ismcode
  • D. prtconf
  • E. urncode_latest


Answer : B

A company has numerous LPARs hosting database servers, and three versions of the
DBMS deployed in the environment. A critical APAR fixes data corruption for one version of the database, but it requires a server reboot. The only inventory information available is a spreadsheet with every LPAR's hostname and root password.
Which sequence of tasks will determine which servers are missing the critical APAR, and only apply it to the servers running the affected level of the database?

  • A. Use the spreadsheet to populate the /etc/hosts file on the management node. Configure a NIM server that has the APAR in an lpp_source. Force-register all of the LPARs with the NIM server. Use NIM group operations to install the APAR and boot at a scheduledtime.
  • B. Use the spreadsheet to create a dsh node list. Use dsh with Islpp to create a node list for LPARs needing the APAR. Use dcp and dsh to install the APAR and reboot.
  • C. Configure a Systems Director server using the spreadsheet import function. Use the inventory function to discover the database level and APAR status. Use the Update Manager to apply the APAR to the affected LPARs and reboot.
  • D. Use the spreadsheet to create a dsh node list. Use dcp and dsh to install the APAR. Use dsh to reboot the systems.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 18   
Total 262 questions