IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 Implementation v6.0 (C2010-568)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 111 questions

What will assist in troubleshooting a Web session that is taking too long to complete?

  • A. check the MOD and modify to it DEBUG
  • B. check the MOD and modify to a minimum of L2
  • C. check the MOD and reduce the archived percentage of data
  • D. check the MOD, modify to L3, and reduce the archived percentage of data


Answer : B

Which information must be collected if an earlier version of IBM Tivoli Composite
Application Manager for Application Diagnostics is installed?

  • A. diagnostic level of the data collectors
  • B. type and version of the data collectors
  • C. configuration and customization information of the data collectors
  • D. configuration and customization information of the IBM Tivoli Monitoring agent


Answer : B

Which two IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 components arerequired to monitor a WebLogic server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Managing Server
  • B. Agent for WebLogic
  • C. Agent for Web Applications
  • D. Agent for J2EE Data Collector
  • E. Agent for WebSphere Applications


Answer : A,D

The IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 Data
Collector has been enhanced with additional diagnostic and tracing capabilities for analyzing the integrity of request data. This allows tracing and error detection to be turned on and off dynamically without having to restart the monitored WebSphere Application
Server. How is this capability enabled?

  • A. add an entry in the cyn-cclog.properties
  • B. add an entry in the cynlogging.properties file
  • C. run a command via the WebSphere wsadmin facility
  • D. run the cyn_tran_collect script on the Data Collector host


Answer : C

A customer has just installed a new IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for
Application Diagnostics V7.1(ITCAM for AD) agent for WebSphere Applications. How can the customer monitor SystemOut.log created by nodeagent in the WebSphere Network
Deployment environment?

  • A. use a predefined situation: WASError
  • B. use a predefined workspace Log Analysis
  • C. create a custom workspace which will show messages from nodeagent log
  • D. create an Agent Builder custom agent to monitor this log since ITCAM for AD does not have this feature


Answer : D

A customer is currently using BMC Patrol to monitor their computing environment. They are planning to use IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1
(ITCAM for AD) to monitor ten WebSphere Application Servers and five J2EE applications.
They also want the monitoring data to be kept for 30 days. How can this be achieved?

  • A. install IBM Tivoli Monitoring with Tivoli Data Warehouse
  • B. install a BMC Patrol provided adapter to collect ITCAM for AD events
  • C. integrate ITCAM for AD with Tivoli Data Warehouse for event storage
  • D. use the ITCAM for AD built-in adapter to forward events to BMC Patrol for storage and reporting


Answer : A

What is the attribute group name for the WebSphere Agent Events?

  • A. KYNAPP
  • B. KYNPREV
  • C. KYNCONTNR
  • D. KYNLOGANAL


Answer : B

How is IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for ApplicationDiagnostics V7.1
Managing Server started and stopped on UNIX?

  • A. ms-start.sh, ms-stop.sh
  • B. am-start.sh, am-stop.sh
  • C. am-ctl.sh start, am-ctl.sh stop
  • D. ms-ctl.sh start, ms-ctl.sh stop


Answer : B

What are two ways the IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application
Diagnostics V7.1 Managing Server database is created? (Choose two.)

  • A. When the managing server configuration script is run.
  • B. When the managing server is configured from the GUI interface.
  • C. Copy a database creation script from the installation image and run it at the database server.
  • D. If the Managing Server and the database server are on the same system, the database will be created automatically.
  • E. If the Managing Server and the database server are on different systems, by specifying the appropriate database server access information the managing server database can be created automatically.


Answer : C,D

An IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics V7.1 environmentis handling a huge number of transactions. Which parameters will need attention for the database to be tuned accordingly?

  • A. DB_Diag and POOL
  • B. OCTIGATE and REORG
  • C. MAXAPPLS and MAXAGENTS
  • D. OCTIGATE_TUINE and OCTIGATE_PARMS


Answer : C

What are two possible ways to verify the status of components for the Managing Server?
(Choose two.)

  • A. am-status.sh
  • B. amctl.sh status
  • C. msStatus.sh-all
  • D. serverStatus.sh -all
  • E. use the Managing Server user interface to navigate to Administration >Managing Server > Self Diagnosis


Answer : A,E

What is the default port that the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent (TEMA) will use to listen for the Data Collector?

  • A. Port 3660
  • B. Port 1918
  • C. Port 63335
  • D. the data collector does notcommunicate with the TEMA


Answer : C

What are two ways to upgrade IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application
Diagnostics V7.1 Managing Server on Windows? (Choose two.)

  • A. Modify a silent response file and run the upgradesilently.
  • B. Run a command to prepare the upgrade installation to reduce server downtime.
  • C. In the upgrade DVD, run setup.exe and provide appropriate values in the upgrade wizard.
  • D. In the upgrade DVD, run setup.exe -upgrade and provide appropriate valuewhen prompt.
  • E. In the upgrade DVD, run launchpad.bat and provide appropriate values in the upgrade wizard.


Answer : A,B

Which file should be changed in a JBoss property file for IBM Tivoli Composite Application
Manager for ApplicationDiagnostics V7.1 in order for the logging files location to be modified for a Data Collector?

  • A. MS.handler.FileLoc
  • B. CYN.handler.FileLoc
  • C. MS.handler.file.fileDir
  • D. CYN.handler.file.fileDir


Answer : D

Using the Managing ServerVisualization Engine, how is the version of an Application
Server's JVM determined?

  • A. Top Reports
  • B. System Properties
  • C. JVM Thread Display
  • D. Software Consistency Check


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 111 questions