SAP Certified Application Associate - Production - Planning & Manufacturing with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP6 v6.0 (C-TSCM42-66)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions

Which function is supported by production orders?

  • A. Automatic selection of a work center at order release
  • B. Automatic creation of transfer orders at order release
  • C. Automatic reading of PP master data at order release
  • D. Automatic printing of order documents at order creation


Answer : B

Which of the following activities is necessary for the capacity availability check that can be carried out automatically when a production order is released?

  • A. Set the finite scheduling indicator and assign a checking rule in the work center for the operation to be checked.
  • B. Activate the availability check and assign an overall profile in the checking control of the order type / plant combination.
  • C. Assign an appropriate availability checking rule to the material master for the product.
  • D. Activate the availability check and assign an overall profile in the production scheduling profile.


Answer : B

Which Customizing element controls the determination of planned costs in production orders?

  • A. Accounting type
  • B. Costing variant
  • C. Calculation procedure
  • D. Settlement profile


Answer : B

During the processing of production orders planned and actual costs are determined.
On which of the following objects can you collect these costs?(Choose two)

  • A. Production order
  • B. Product cost collector
  • C. Work center
  • D. Planned order


Answer : A,B

The availability check during production order creation should use a different scope of check than during order release.
How can you fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Maintain appropriate checking rules in checking control for order creation and order release.
  • B. Maintain appropriate availability checking rules in the order type-dependent parameters.
  • C. Maintain an appropriate availability checking group in the material master.
  • D. Maintain appropriate availability checking rules in the production scheduling profile.


Answer : A

What do you have to consider, when you use the ATP (Available To Promise) checks for material?(Choose two)

  • A. ATP checks can be carried out automatically when releasing a production order.
  • B. ATP checks are automatically performed during Material Requirements Planning (MRP) runs.
  • C. ATP checks are used to evaluate the free capacity on a certain work center.
  • D. ATP checks are mandatory for lead-time scheduling.
  • E. ATP checks can be adjusted to also consider future requirements and receipts.


Answer : A,E

Your customer tests the firming options for planned orders in SAP ECC using a test material. Therefore, the customer sets a firming date in the stock/requirements list manually. Additionally, the customer sets a planning time fence with firming type 1 in the material master.
How is the resulting firming interval specified in this scenario?

  • A. By the planning time fence from the material master
  • B. By the firming mechanism with the longer firming interval
  • C. By the manual firming date
  • D. It is predefined in Customizing.


Answer : B

In what sequence are the steps of material requirements planning performed in SAP ECC?

  • A. 1. Net requirements calculation 2. Lot sizing 3. Determination of the procurement type 4. Scheduling
  • B. 1. Calculation of safety stock 2. Lot sizing 3. Scheduling 4. Determination of the procurement type
  • C. 1. Availability check 2. Lot sizing 3. Determination of the procurement type 4. Scheduling
  • D. 1. Net requirements calculation 2. Lot sizing 3. Scheduling 4. Determination of the procurement type


Answer : A

Which of the following master data is necessary for the creation of material reservations for production orders?

  • A. Material master records
  • B. Production/resource tools
  • C. Routings
  • D. Production versions


Answer : A

What do you have to consider regarding lot size procedures?

  • A. The procurement quantity of a lot size procedure can be specified using a safety time period profile.
  • B. If a long-term lot size is used, procurement is conducted with a long-term perspective.
  • C. The lot size quantity can be influenced using a minimum lot size and the rounding profile.
  • D. If a make-to-order production strategy is used, only the lot-for-lot (exact) lot size can be applied.


Answer : C

What sequence do you follow in master data maintenance to define the production of a material?

  • A. Create work centers -> Create routing -> Create BOM -> Carry out component assignment in work center
  • B. Create routing -> Create work centers -> Create BOM -> Carry out component assignment in BOM or routing
  • C. Create BOM -> Create work centers -> Create routing -> Carry out component assignment in work center
  • D. Create BOM -> Create work centers -> Create routing -> Carry out component assignment in BOM or routing


Answer : D

Your customer does not want to manage value-intensive materials in the warehouse.
These materials should be procured directly for the production order.
Which BOM item category must you set to fulfill this requirement?

  • A. D (document item)
  • B. E (external procurement)
  • C. M (phantom material)
  • D. N (non-stock item)


Answer : D

Which of the following requirements is supported by using process orders?

  • A. Linkage of documents to orders
  • B. Use of production/resource tools
  • C. Documentation of the production using an electronic batch record
  • D. Use of reference operation sets


Answer : C

An enterprise wants to use SAP ECC requirements planning together with the NETPL procedure (net change planning in the planning horizon). The planning horizon should be set equally for all materials by default. However, some materials need to have a different planning horizon.
Which procedure do you recommend for setting the planning horizon?

  • A. Set the planning horizon in the MRP groups in Customizing and store deviant entries in the material masters for the corresponding materials.
  • B. Set the planning horizon in the plant parameters in Customizing and store deviant entries in the material masters for corresponding materials.
  • C. Set the planning horizon in the MRP groups and assign deviant entries via the plant parameter settings in Customizing.
  • D. Set the planning horizon in the plant parameters in Customizing and assign deviant entries via the MRP groups for the corresponding materials.


Answer : D

Which repetitive manufacturing options can you use to carry out line loading in the SAP
ECC system, and thus generate run schedule quantities (RSQ) from normal planned orders?(Choose three)

  • A. Automatic selection of the production line assigned to the MRP group used during material requirements planning (MRP)
  • B. Automatic selection of the production version in material requirements planning (MRP) using the selection methods setting
  • C. Automatic selection of the production version by applying quota arrangement records in material requirements planning (MRP)
  • D. A planning algorithm from capacity planning
  • E. Manual assignment of planned production quantities in a planning table


Answer : B,C,E

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions