SAP Certified Application Associate - Production - Planning & Manufacturing with SAP ERP 6.0 EHP5 v6.0 (C-TSCM42-65)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions

Which of the following activities is necessary for the capacity availability check to be carried out automatically when a production order is released?

  • A. Activate the availability check and assign an overall profile in checking control for the business function order release.
  • B. Assign an appropriate availability checking rule to the material master for the product.
  • C. Activate the availability check and assign an overall profile in the production scheduling profile.
  • D. Set the finite scheduling indicator and assign a checking rule in the work center for the operation to be checked.


Answer : A

Which activities lead to a reduction of the capacity requirements for an operation? (Choose three)

  • A. Confirming the operation
  • B. Rescheduling the operation
  • C. Setting the status technically complete (TECO)
  • D. Reducing the order quantity
  • E. Posting the goods receipt for the production order


Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following efforts can be minimized using the KANBAN procedure?

  • A. Effort for Sales and Operations Planning (SOP)
  • B. Organizational effort for material staging
  • C. Effort for master data maintenance
  • D. Organizational effort for capacity planning


Answer : B

Which types of objects can be changed with Engineering Change Management (ECM)?
(Choose three)

  • A. Material master
  • B. Bill of material
  • C. Production version
  • D. Task list
  • E. Work center


Answer : A,B,D

You want to send production order-related data like confirmations, goods receipts, goods issues, and other user-specific actual data from an external process control system to SAP
ECC.
How can you fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Use the core interface (CIF).
  • B. Use the service application interface (SAPI).
  • C. Use the PI-PCS interface.
  • D. Use the PP-PDC interface.


Answer : C

Which statements regarding SAP ECC long-term planning (LTP) are correct? (Choose two)

  • A. In case of external procurement, LTP creates purchase requisitions.
  • B. Reorder point planned materials can be included in LTP.
  • C. Generally, LTP is operational planning of important components.
  • D. A planning scenario must be released to use it in LTP.


Answer : B,D

Which of the following items of master data are needed for repetitive manufacturing?
(Choose three)

  • A. Product cost collector
  • B. Repetitive manufacturing profile
  • C. Production version
  • D. Production supply area
  • E. Master record for serial numbers


Answer : A,B,C

A material was planned in the context of SAP ECC material requirements planning. The
MRP controller subsequently processed the material by manually converting a specific planned order into a production order. The MRP controller now accesses the current stock/requirements list and the MRP list for this material and compares these two lists.
Which of the following statements are true for the two lists at this stage? (Choose two)

  • A. The MRP list displays the production order.
  • B. The stock/requirements list displays the production order.
  • C. The stock/requirements list was updated at the precise time it was accessed.
  • D. The MRP list has the status "processed".


Answer : B,C

In which of the following objects can you activate backflushing for production orders?
(Choose three)

  • A. Production scheduling profile
  • B. Material master (finished product)
  • C. Material master (component)
  • D. Routing
  • E. Work center


Answer : C,D,E

Which of the following features are offered by MRP areas in SAP ECC? (Choose two)

  • A. An MRP area may include different storage locations.
  • B. Subcontracting is supported by MRP areas.
  • C. Make-to-order production is supported by storage location MRP areas.
  • D. A storage location may be assigned to different MRP areas.


Answer : A,B

You want to create a new material with the following properties: the material is kept in stock, is externally procured, and is used as a component in the bills of material for various final products. The material must not be sold directly.
Which standard SAP material type do you use?

  • A. HAWA (trading good)
  • B. ROH (raw material)
  • C. NLAG (non-stock material)
  • D. FERT (finished product)


Answer : B

The availability check during production order creation should use a different scope of check than during order release.
How can you fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Maintain appropriate checking rules in checking control for order creation and order release.
  • B. Maintain appropriate availability checking rules in the production scheduling profile.
  • C. Maintain an appropriate availability checking group in the material master.
  • D. Maintain appropriate availability checking rules in the order type-dependent parameters.


Answer : A

Which of the following activities within the KANBAN procedure normally triggers subsequent stock posting of the goods receipt?

  • A. Set "Container in transport"
  • B. Set "Container empty"
  • C. Set "Container full"
  • D. Set "Container in process"


Answer : C

In the Customizing for requirements planning, a project team notices that the alternatives
P1, P2, P3 and P4 are also delivered as standard in addition to MRP type PD. The number in each of these alternatives represents a firming type.
What does a firming type define? (Choose two)

  • A. Handling new requirements within the planning time fence.
  • B. Handling new procurement proposals that need to be created due to new requirements within the planning time fence.
  • C. Handling existing procurement proposals outside the planning time fence.
  • D. Handling existing procurement proposals within a planning time fence.


Answer : B,D

Which of the following master data can be used with process orders? (Choose three)

  • A. Serial numbers
  • B. Production versions
  • C. Resources
  • D. Master recipies
  • E. Production/resource tools


Answer : B,C,D

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions