Mac Service Certification v1.0 (9L0-012)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions

What should be done to protect the Thunderbolt and USB 3 port during handling or shipment of the Mac Book Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Late 2012, Early 2013 and
Late 2013 logic board?

  • A. Install screws on logic board.
  • B. Immediately place logic board into ESD bag to protect ports.
  • C. Install port covers over the ports
  • D. Use Kapton tape cover the ports and the C-shaped EMI ground tabs


Answer : D

You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer's Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?

  • A. Apple Downloads
  • B. Apple Support articles
  • C. Third-party search engines
  • D. Apple Support Communities


Answer : B

Which of the following 27-inch Apple Thunderbolt Display features is NOT available on the 27-inch Apple LED Cinema Display?

  • A. Gigabit Ethernet port
  • B. Mag Safe cable (85W)
  • C. Kensington security slot
  • D. Built-in 2.1 speaker system


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.everymac.com/monitors/apple/studio_cinema/specs/apple-led-cinema-display-27-inch-specs.html

William states that the Ethernet ports do not function on his Mac Pro (Mid 2012) when plugged into the network at his office. He demonstrated that he knows how to connect Ethernet cables and was able to connect to the Internet on your known-good Ethernet network. You ran MRI and and the computer passed all tests when run using either Ethernet port. What question should you ask the customer next?

  • A. Are any other computers able to connect to Ethernet at the office?
  • B. Have you installed all system software and firmware updates?
  • C. How did you damage your Ethernet cable at the office?
  • D. Did you change the default network settings?


Answer : B

You are using a television attached to the HDMI port of a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch Early 2013) but cannot see the menu bar. What section of the Display pane in System Preferences would help with this issue?

  • A. Overscan/Underscan
  • B. Color Profile
  • C. Detect Displays
  • D. Gather Windows


Answer : A

Refere -
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202763

When replacing a MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2011) microphone, what other component must be replaced with the speaker included in the Mid 2011 microphone kit?

  • A. Left speaker
  • B. Right speaker
  • C. Thermal rubber gasket
  • D. Both left and right speaker


Answer : C

How many soft cells does the battery in the Mac Book Pro (Retina Mid2012) or MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013 and Late 2013) have?

  • A. 5
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Reference: https://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/MacBook+Pro+15-Inch+Retina+Display+Mid+2012+Teardown/9462

How do you reset the SMC of a MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Early 2013)?

  • A. Press the internal SMC reset button near the SSD slot.
  • B. Disconnect the main battery, then hold down the power button down for five seconds.
  • C. Shut down the MacBook Pro and unplug for fifteen seconds. Attach the power adapter and wait five seconds, then press the power button.
  • D. Plug in the MagSafe power adapter and shut down the computer. Using the system keyboard, press the Shift-Option-Control keys and the power button at the same time


Answer : D

When plugged in, which component of an iMac remains energized even if the computer is powered off?

  • A. Power Supply
  • B. Optical Drive
  • C. Hard Drive
  • D. SSD


Answer : A

Which of the following could indicate accidental damage when inspecting the inside of a Mac mini (Late 2012) before a repair?

  • A. Light dust in the fans
  • B. Third-party RAM installed
  • C. Lint gathered near the rear vents
  • D. Oxidation or discoloration of the logic board


Answer : D

Which of the following is a valid electrical safety precaution when working on a computer or display with exposed, potentially energized parts?

  • A. Use only metal screw drivers or fingers as needed to connect or disconnect cables.
  • B. Always wear an ESD wrist or heel strap when working on plugged in systems.
  • C. Be very careful handling the logic board or power supply while the computer is plugged in.
  • D. Remove rings, watches, necklaces, metal-rimmed eyewear and other metallic articles before working on the computer.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Rings, watches, necklaces or any metallic wearables should be removed because metal will disturb the inner circuitry and the static charge will transfer to the sensitive parts of the computer.
Reference: http://mdex-nn.ru/uploads/imac12.pdf (page 3, electrical safety precautions

When one or more keycaps need to be replaced on a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch Late 2013), a keycap kit can be used rather than replacing the top case assembly. Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. Use the Keycap Kit for Apple Portables to replace missing keycaps.
  • B. The keycap kit is cross compatible with the MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) and MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013 and Late 2013).
  • C. Use any portable keycap kit.
  • D. If more than three keycaps are need to be replaced, replace the entire top case assembly for that specific model MacBook Pro.


Answer : B

When conducting an internal inspection of MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2011) for accidental damage, why is it necessary to remove the battery?

  • A. There are liquid contact indicators on the underside of the battery module.
  • B. The battery is always removed in every repair on this unit.
  • C. The battery covers all of the spill sensors on the top case.
  • D. The battery must be removed to install the battery cover.


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.mybigcampus.com/bundles/unit-5-accidental-damage-and-macbook-air---276227

Richard has a previously-purchased 85-85W MagSafe Power Adapter and would like to use it as a spare adapter for his MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch Late
2012). Which of the following is a valid statement?

  • A. MagSafe Power Adapters are not supported with newer Apple portables; the customer should purchase a new spare adapter.
  • B. The correct wattage for the MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch Late 2012) is actually 45W, so the adapter should not be used.
  • C. Use the older MagSafe power adapter on the newer computer with MagSafe 2 port by using a MagSafe to MagSafe 2 converter.
  • D. The customer can only use an older MagSafe power adapter with a new portable if it has an "L" style connector, not "T" style.


Answer : C

Which of the following Apple products have similar power supply designs to the iMac (2011 an earlier) and present a shock hazard when serviced? Select two.

  • A. Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
  • B. Mac mini (Late 2012)
  • C. MacBook Air (Mid 2013)
  • D. LED Cinema Display (27-inch)
  • E. Thunderbolt Display (27-inch)
  • F. MacBook Pro (15 inch, Mid 2012)


Answer : BD

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions