Avaya Aura Communication Applications Support Exam v7.0 (7230X)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 66 questions

A company is deploying an Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) for their
Remote Workers only. The Remote Workers use 9640 hard phones which need to have
46xxsettings.txt downloaded to them.
What is the minimum number of IP-addresses they need to assign to their private and public Network Interface Cards (NICs)?

  • A. 1 IP-address to their private NIC, and 1 IP-address to their public NIC.
  • B. 2 IP-addresses to their private NIC, and 1 IP-address to their public NIC.
  • C. 1 IP-address to their private NIC, and 2 IP-addresses to their public NIC.
  • D. 2 IP-addresses to their private NIC, and 2 IP-addresses to their public NIC.


Answer : C

Which three statements are true about Avaya Aura® Messaging (AAM)? (Choose three.)

  • A. 20 Voice Ports are always reserved for retrieving messages.
  • B. AAM can run on Avaya-provided hardware that runs Linux and Avaya Aura System Platform, or VMware in avirtualized environment.
  • C. You can choose to use the Avaya Message Store or Microsoft Exchange Store.
  • D. AAM Multi-Server configuration separates Application Servers from Avaya Message Store.
  • E. Each message application server allows for up to 100 simultaneous SIP or H323 sessions, with 300 active ports permitted per Voice Mail Domain (VMD).


Answer : B,C,D

Avaya Support personnel report a case, including root cause and resolution, in the
Knowledge Base.
Which 8D Methodology discipline covers this action?

  • A. D8
  • B. D7
  • C. D6
  • D. D5


Answer : C

Explanation: References:

A customer calls Avaya support because their 3rd party SIP telephones are not working.
Support is able to confirm that the telephones are not supported and do not integrate with
Communication Manager or Session Manager.
Which two pre-implementation steps were omitted? (Choose two.)

  • A. Establish connectivity.
  • B. Test all third-party equipment and software.
  • C. Provide accurate licensing specification.
  • D. Access support.avaya.com to verify customer systems compatibility.
  • E. Upgrade Communication and Session Manager.


Answer : C,E

Which two trace tools are available for Session Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. theCallTracecommand on the Session Manager Command Line Interface
  • B. thetraceSMcommand on the Session Manager Command Line Interface
  • C. Trace Viewer in the System Manager GUI
  • D. theList tracecommand on the Session Manager CommandLine Interface
  • E. Pcap


Answer : B,E

You are troubleshooting an IM and Presence problem, and discover all application processes are not running on the Avaya Breeze platform.
How can the application processes be started?

  • A. SSH to Avaya Breeze ™, and execute thestart –acommand.
  • B. SSH to Avaya Breeze ™, and execute theservice presence startcommand.
  • C. Accept Service on the cluster using Avaya Aura® System Manager web GUI.
  • D. SSH to Avaya Breeze ™,and execute theservice ps startcommand.


Answer : C

Which types of certificates can be verified from the Avaya Aura Application Enablement
Services (AES) web console?

  • A. common a default Avaya SIP certificates
  • B. only Avaya server certificates
  • C. common and default Avaya server certificates
  • D. default certificates and Avaya server certificates


Answer : D

A Network Administrator of a company has been made aware of a problem with the telephone system, and contacts a few colleagues who have dealt with similar problems in the past.
Which Discipline in 8D Methodology describes the action of the Network Administrator?

  • A. D4
  • B. D3
  • C. D2
  • D. D1


Answer : A

Explanation: References:

Which three standards does the Avaya Aura Application Enablement Services (AES) support? (Choose three.)

  • A. Computer Supported Telecommunications Applications (CSTA)
  • B. Media Stream Reservation Protocol (MSRP)
  • C. Telephony Server API (TSAPI)
  • D. Java Telephony API (JTAPI)
  • E. Far End Camera Control (FECC)


Answer : A,C,D

Explanation: References:

Which tool has an option to debug the TLS handshake between the server and the client?

  • A. SIP Trace Config andSIP Trace Viewer
  • B. List trace tac 701
  • C. traceSM
  • D. List trace tac 701/tls


Answer : B

After upgrading Avaya Aura Application Enablement Services (AES), the customers CTI application does not seem to be working.
Which two methods can be used to verify AES system status? (Choose two.)

  • A. Access the TSAPI web interface to monitor AES.
  • B. Access the AES command line, and run thestatus aesvcs cti-linkcommand.
  • C. Access the AES web console, and view the services status in the AES menu.
  • D. Access Communication Manager (SAT), and run thestatappcommand to view AES services status.
  • E. Using Communication Managers System Administration Terminal (SAT), run thestatus aesvcs cti-linkcommand to see the service state.


Answer : B,C

After a new implementation the customer began to experience dropped calls and an all lines busy error condition. The carrier confirmed their service was operational and all lines tested came back good. After contacting Avaya, support confirmed there were more calls being presented than the telephone switch could handle.
Which pre-implementation step was omitted?

  • A. properly sizing trunk capacity
  • B. interoperabilitytesting
  • C. upgrading the circuits
  • D. correct licensing specifications


Answer : A

Incoming SIP Trunking calls from Service Provider to Session Manager are failing because
Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) is not sending a domain name in the TO, FROM and REQUEST headers.
What needs to be changed in SBCE to make this happen?

  • A. In SBCE GUI, navigate to Global Profiles > Routing. Edit the Session Manager Routing Profile to link to a URI Group, which has the To, From and Request Headers and Replace Action set to Overwrite with domain name.
  • B. In Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) GUI, navigate to Global Profiles > Server Configuration > Edit the Session Manager server entry to set Overwrite Domain Name.
  • C. In SBCE GUI, navigate to Global Profiles > Topology Hiding. Edit the SessionManager_TH to change the To, From and Request Headers Replace Action, to Overwrite with domain name.
  • D. In SBCE GUI, navigate to Device Specific Settings > Endpoint Flows > Server Flows. Edit the Session Manager flow to change the End Point Policy Group to default-low.


Answer : D

In Avaya Aura 7 the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) license is installed on an external WebLM server and the EMS points to the WebLM server using a
URL.
What is the correct syntax of that URL where 135.60.232.41 is the IP address of the
WebLM server?

  • A. https://135.60.232.41:8443/WebLM/LicenseServer
  • B. https://135.60.232.41:8080/LicenseServer
  • C. https://135.60.232.41:52233/WebLM/LicenseServer
  • D. https://135.60.232.41/WebLM


Answer : D

Explanation: References:

After completing Discipline 4, Determining Root Cause, of the 8D Troubleshooting
Methodology, what is the next discipline to be completed?

  • A. Discipline 5 – Implement a Work-around
  • B. Discipline 5 – Implement Corrective Actions
  • C. Discipline 5 – Choose Corrective Actions
  • D. Discipline 5 – Prevent Recurrences


Answer : C

Explanation: References:

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 66 questions