Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCIT) v1.0 (300-615)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 66 questions


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer troubleshoots why user 1, user 2, and user 3 from the group STORAGE-ADMINISTRATOR in Microsoft Active Directory cannot log in to the Cisco MDS SSH CLI. Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Configure the role name to match the group name on Microsoft Active Directory.
  • B. Include specific users into the Cisco MDS role configuration.
  • C. Configure SSH logins on the Cisco MDS switch.
  • D. Integrate Cisco MDS with Microsoft Active Directory.


Answer : A


Refer to the exhibit. An attempt to bind the Ethernet interface to vFC fails. Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Add the FCoE VLAN to the allowed VLAN list.
  • B. Configure the FCoE VLAN that corresponds to the vFC VSAN as a private VLAN.
  • C. Configure the interface as a trunk port.
  • D. Configure the interface to use the native VLAN of the trunk port.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. A new Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch connects to a network. SAN switching is configured on the switch. The switch fc2/10 NP uplink is shown in the exhibit. Which action ensures that fc2/10 is in an up state?

  • A. Replace the SFP port module in fc2/10.
  • B. Configure the admin port type E on the upstream switch that connects the port.
  • C. Enable NPIV on the upstream switch that connects the port.
  • D. Configure the BB_credit buffers on the upstream switch that connects the port.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. The connection between a Cisco Nexus 5548UP switch and a Cisco MDS switch fails to initialize. What is the cause of the issue?

  • A. VSAN 1 is suspended.
  • B. The SFP is unsupported.
  • C. Trunk mode must be activated.
  • D. The interface is in an incorrect mode.


Answer : C

A server fails to boot from the operating system after a RAID1 cluster migration. The RAID remains in an inactive state during and after a service profile association. Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Configure the SAN boot target in the service profile.
  • B. Configure the SAN boot target to any configuration mode.
  • C. Use a predefined local disk configuration policy.
  • D. Remove the local disk configuration policy.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. When an engineer inserts 8-Gb Fibre Channel SFP port 15 on a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect, the port fails. What is causing this issue?

  • A. Port 15 is configured as an Ethernet port.
  • B. Port 15 is configured for 4-Gb Fibre Channel.
  • C. Port 15 is missing a license.
  • D. The polarity of the fiber cable is reversed.


Answer : B

An engineer discovers that an NPV/NPIV uplink experiences a heavy load and plans to add more uplinks. What occurs when the new uplinks are added to the uplink?

  • A. Only new connections automatically use the new uplinks.
  • B. Paths must be defined before new connections use the new uplinks.
  • C. All connections must be reset before the new uplinks are used.
  • D. New and existing connections automatically use the new uplinks.


Answer : D

An engineer troubleshoots a failed DCBX exchange between a server and a Cisco Nexus switch. Which action allows DCBX to successfully negotiate?

  • A. Enable ETS.
  • B. Enable PFC.
  • C. Enable Cisco Discovery Protocol.
  • D. Enable LLDP.


Answer : D


Refer to the exhibit. The initiator that has FC ID 0x970102 fails to communicate with the target that has FC ID 0x970200. Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Reconfigure the initiator and the target to be in the same zones.
  • B. Reactivate the zoneset.
  • C. Reset the port for FC ID 0x970102 and FC ID 0x970200 to log in to the fabric.
  • D. Reset the port for FC ID 0x970209 and FC ID 0x9700c2 to log in to the fabric.


Answer : B

A Cisco Nexus Series interface is errdisabled with the error message "DCX-No ACK in 100 PDUs". What is the cause of this error?

  • A. The host has not responded to the Control Sub-TLV DCBX exchanges of the switch.
  • B. The acknowledgement number in the server response has not incremented for 100 exchanges.
  • C. Cisco Discovery Protocol is disabled on the switch.
  • D. LLDP is disabled on the switch.


Answer : B

A Fibre Channel interface on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch receives bit errors, and the switch disables the interface. A temporary workaround must be implemented before the root cause is identified. Which action prevents this issue from reoccurring?

  • A. Verify that the SFPs are supported.
  • B. Change the SFP to operate at 4 Gbps instead of 2 Gbps.
  • C. Run the shutdown and then no shutdown commands on the interface.
  • D. Run the switchport ignore bit-errors command on the interface.


Answer : D

A fabric interconnect fails to start, and the console displays the loader prompt. Which two actions resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Load an uncorrupt bootloader image.
  • B. Load an uncorrupt kickstart image.
  • C. Reconnect Layer 1 and Layer 2 cables between the FIs.
  • D. Reformat the fabric interconnect.
  • E. Load the correct version of the boot image.


Answer : BE


Refer to the exhibit. The EEM script fails to send an SNMP trap when a user attempts to enter configuration mode. Which configuration is missing from the script?

  • A. event statement
  • B. event-default action statement
  • C. policy-default action statement
  • D. IP address of the SNMP server


Answer : D


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer investigates a role-mapping issue on a switch. Users report that they cannot view the IP addresses under the tenant "corp".
Which action resolves the issue?

  • A. Add the users to the RADIUS server.
  • B. Update the UNIX ID.
  • C. Configure the correct secret password between the APIC and the RADIUS server.
  • D. Add the updated avpair to include /corp/admin/.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer configures an EEM script to get a syslog notification after a configuration change. This message appears when the engineer makes a new configuration to this switch. Which configuration enables the script to function properly?

  • A. event cli match "˜configure terminal"™
  • B. event policy-default count 1 time 100
  • C. event syslog occurs 10
  • D. action 2.0 event-default


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 66 questions