Managing Industrial Networks with Cisco Networking v7.0 (200-401)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 67 questions

A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of
255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician on the plant floor must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation?

A. 172.16.1.80 -

B. 172.16.2.80 -

C. 172.16.1.64 -

D. 172.16.2.64 -

E. 172.16.2.127 -

F. 172.16.2.128 -



Answer : B Topic 5, Maintain Appropriate End Devices and Industrial Network Infrastructure Devices

What is a reason to use privileged EXEC mode on an industrial switch?

  • A. to verify commands that you have entered
  • B. to change terminal settings
  • C. to configure VLAN parameters
  • D. to configure parameters that apply to the entire switch


Answer : A

What does the Cisco PSIRT issue for significant security issues that directly involve Cisco products and require an upgrade, fix, or other customer action?

  • A. Cisco Security Advisories
  • B. Cisco Security Responses
  • C. Cisco Security Notices
  • D. Cisco Security Bulletins


Answer : A

How does the optical time domain reflectometer use "backscattered" light to make measurements?

  • A. It uses pulses to locate and test for sheath faults, damaged conductors, loose connectors, splices, bridge taps, split pairs, and other problems.
  • B. It performs wiremapping to measure that all pins are correctly connected.
  • C. It correlates the returned light pulses with a location in the fiber.
  • D. It measures light-pulse width to measure that all pins are correctly connected.


Answer : C

What is the purpose of a time domain reflectometer?

  • A. It uses pulses to locate and test for sheath faults, damaged conductors, loose connectors, splices, bridge taps, split pairs, and other problems.
  • B. It opens shorts and pinholes in cable shielding.
  • C. It correlates the returned light pulses with a location in the fiber.
  • D. It opens kinks and mismatched cable connectors.


Answer : A

Which two commands can help you to determine what image is running on your industrial switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. show version
  • B. show spanning-tree
  • C. show interface-switch
  • D. show interfaces gigabitEthernet x/y switchport
  • E. show license


Answer : A,E

What is the most critical step to perform when you are using optical fiber connectors?

  • A. Cover with dust caps when not in use.
  • B. Immerse in alcohol prior to use.
  • C. Blow off and carefully wipe down with a tissue before and after each use.
  • D. Lightly sand with cloth prior to mating.


Answer : A

What do deflections indicate to the time domain reflectometer user?

  • A. They indicate splices, water in the cable, split pairs, and discontinuities or faults.
  • B. Do not connect live circuit cables to the input of the time domain reflectometer. Connect the cable that is being tested to the cable connector on the front panel of the time domain reflectometer.
  • C. Upward deflections indicate high-impedance mismatches or opens, and downward deflections indicate shorts or low-impedance mismatches.
  • D. They are used to select the I/O impedance of the time domain reflectometer. You can select 50, 75, 95, or 125? impedances.


Answer : C

Which protocol is a secure alternative to Telnet?

  • A. SSH
  • B. FTP
  • C. SMTP
  • D. SNMP
  • E. HTTP


Answer : A

Which two reasons make mesh bonding systems most effective? (Choose two.)

  • A. cover wide areas
  • B. provide additional strength to floor structures
  • C. provide low-impedance noise-equalizing paths
  • D. create equipotential grounding systems
  • E. most cost-effective approach


Answer : C,D

With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a power status LED indicate when it is solid green?

  • A. Power is present on the associated circuit and the system is operating normally.
  • B. Power is present on the associated circuit, but there is no correlation to whether the system is operating normally.
  • C. The system is operating normally, but power is not necessarily present on the associated circuit.
  • D. Power is not present on the associated circuit and the power supply alarm is configured.
  • E. The power status LED does not show solid green.


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of cables that are used in articulating equipment arms?

  • A. fiber-optic zip-cord construction
  • B. shielded copper twisted pair
  • C. high flex rated cable
  • D. type PLTC cable


Answer : C

Exhibit:


Refer to the exhibit. A technician enters the exhibited commands to configure a new router on the plant floor, but receives an error message when attempting to save the configuration. What can the technician do to correct the problem?

  • A. Enter the correct command.
  • B. Enter the command at the correct prompt.
  • C. Upgrade the amount of flash memory in the router.
  • D. Erase NVRAM to make room for the configuration file.
  • E. Add NVRAM because there is not enough room for the configuration file.


Answer : A

Which three pieces of information must be maintained for all stakeholders as part of the change management process? (Choose three.)

  • A. the location of the person who applied the change
  • B. the date and time that the change was applied and on which device
  • C. the original change request form that indicates why the change is necessary
  • D. the size of the change (in bytes)
  • E. a description of the actual change itself (configuration, program code, and so on)
  • F. the names of the current members of the change advisory board
  • G. the industrial protocol that is used


Answer : B,C,E

Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

  • A. hop count
  • B. administrative distance
  • C. link bandwidth
  • D. link delay
  • E. link cost


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 67 questions