CompTIA Linux+ v1.0 (XK0-004)

Page:    1 / 22   
Total 325 questions

In order to comply with new security policies, an administrator needs to prevent the SSH server from using insecure algorithms.
Which of the following files should be edited to accomplish this?

  • A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
  • B. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
  • C. ~/.ssh/ssh_config
  • D. /etc/ssh/known_hosts


Answer : A

Which of the following configuration files should be modified to disable Ctrl+Alt+Del in Linux?

  • A. /etc/inittab
  • B. ~/.bash_profile
  • C. /etc/securetty
  • D. /etc/security/limits.conf


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.linuxtechi.com/disable-reboot-using-ctrl-alt-del-keys/

Joe, a user, is unable to log in to the server and contracts the systems administrator to look into the issue. The administrator examines the /etc/passwd file and discovers the following entry: joe:x:505:505::/home/joe:/bin/false
Which of the following commands should the administrator execute to resolve the problem?

  • A. usermod ג€"s /bin/bash joe
  • B. passwd ג€"u joe
  • C. useradd ג€"s /bin/bash joe
  • D. chage ג€"E -l joe


Answer : A

A server is almost out of free memory and is becoming unresponsive. Which of the following sets of commands will BEST mitigate the issue?

  • A. free, fack, partprobe
  • B. lsof, lvcreate, mdadm
  • C. df, du, rmmod
  • D. fdisk, mkswap, swapon -a


Answer : D

A Linux administrator is using a public cloud provider to host servers for a companyג€™s website. Using the providerג€™s tools, the administrator wrote a JSON file to define how to deploy the servers. Which of the following techniques did the administrator use?

  • A. Infrastructure as code
  • B. Build automation
  • C. Platform as a service
  • D. Automated configuration


Answer : B

Reference:
https://cloud.google.com/cloud-build/docs/build-config

A Linux system is running normally when the systems administrator receives an alert that one application spawned many processes. The application is consuming a lot of memory, and it will soon cause the machine to become unresponsive. Which of the following commands will stop each application process?

  • A. kill `pidof application`
  • B. killall application
  • C. kill -9 `ps ג€"aux | grep application`
  • D. pkill -9 application


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.tecmint.com/how-to-kill-a-process-in-linux/

A systems administrator configured a new kernel module, but it stopped working after reboot. Which of the following will allow the systems administrator to check for module problems during server startup?

  • A. lsmod
  • B. modprobe
  • C. modinfo
  • D. dmesg


Answer : C

Reference:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/deployment_guide/sec-displaying_information_about_a_module

A junior Linux administrator is installing patches using YUM. The administrator issues the following command: yum list installed
The output of the command is as follows:


Given this scenario and the output, which of the following should the administrator do to address this issue?

  • A. renice ג€"n 9 ג€"p 5180
  • B. killall yum
  • C. ps ג€"ef | grep yum
  • D. top | grep yum


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.thegeekdiary.com/yum-command-fails-with-another-app-is-currently-holding-the-yum-lock-in-centos-rhel-7/

A systems administrator needs to retrieve specific fields from a CSV file. Which of the following tools would accomplish this task?

  • A. awk
  • B. sort
  • C. print
  • D. echo


Answer : A

Reference:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/19602181/how-to-extract-one-column-of-a-csv-file

Two specific users need access to a directory owned by root where backups are located. Which of the following commands would BEST ensure the specified users can access the backup files?

  • A. umask
  • B. chcon
  • C. chmod
  • D. setfacl


Answer : D

Which of the following is the purpose of the monitoring server role?

  • A. To aggregate web traffic to watch which websites employees are visiting
  • B. To collect status and performance information about the servers in an environment
  • C. To provide user authentication services to a network
  • D. To provide real-time analysis of potential threats to the organization


Answer : B

A junior administrator is migrating a virtual machine from a Type 1 hypervisor to a Type 2 hypervisor. To ensure portability, which of the following formats should the administrator export from the Type 1 hypervisor to ensure compatibility?

  • A. OWASP
  • B. VDI
  • C. VMDK
  • D. OVA


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Fusion/11/com.vmware.fusion.using.doc/GUID-16E390B1-829D-4289-8442-270A474C106A.html

A junior systems administrator is upgrading a package that was installed on a Red Hat-based system. The administrator is tasked with the following:
✑ Update and install the new package.
✑ Verify the new package version is installed.
Which of the following should be done to BEST accomplish these task? (Choose two.)

  • A. yum install <package name>
  • B. yum upgrade
  • C. rpm ג€"e <package name>
  • D. rpm ג€"qa
  • E. apt-get <package name>
  • F. apt-get upgrade


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/deployment_guide/ch-yum

Which of the following is the template for the grub.cfg file?

  • A. /etc/default/grub
  • B. /etc/grub2.cfg
  • C. /etc/sysctl.conf
  • D. /boot/efi


Answer : A

Reference:
https://geek-university.com/linux/grub-version-2/

A Linux administrator implemented a new HTTP server using the default configuration. None of the users on the network can access the server. If there is no problem on the network or with the usersג€™ workstations, which of the following steps will BEST analyze and resolve the issue?

  • A. Run netstat to ensure the port is correctly bound, and configure the firewall to allow access on ports 80 and 443
  • B. Run route to ensure the port is correctly bound, and configure the firewall to allow access on ports 80 and 443
  • C. Run netcat to ensure the port is correctly bound, and configure a static route to the web to allow access on ports 80 and 443
  • D. Run route to ensure the port is correctly bound, and configure SELinux to allow access on ports 80 and 443


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.varonis.com/blog/netcat-commands/

Page:    1 / 22   
Total 325 questions