Veeam Certified Engineer v8 v7.0 (VMCE-V8)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 150 questions

Why may it be necessary to schedule the creation of periodic synthetic full backups if you choose to use the forward incremental backup method? (Choose the 2 appropriate options.)

  • A. To minimize the load on the production storage during backup process
  • B. To minimize the load on the backup storage during backup process
  • C. To minimize space the backup chain occupies on the backup storage
  • D. To maximize the number of available restore points if any backup file should become corrupt


Answer : A,D

Which of the following built-in predefined tests can be performed to verify a VM replica started in a Virtual Lab? (Choose the 3 appropriate options)

  • A. Application test
  • B. Heartbeat test
  • C. Memory test
  • D. Hard drive test
  • E. CRC check
  • F. Ping test


Answer : A,B,F

Which of these statements regarding Backup Jobs are true? (Select two.)

  • A. If a new VM is added to a VM container after a backup job is created, the job will automatically be updated to include the added VM.
  • B. During every job run, Veeam Backup & Replication checks disk space on the destination storage.
  • C. It is not possible to define VM backup order.
  • D. Veeam offers a free hosted SMTP server to send out e-mail notifications
  • E. It is possible to manually start and complete backup job outside backup window.


Answer : A,B

Reference: http://www.veeam.com/kb1522

Which of the following bulit-in predefined tests can be performed to verify a VM replica which is started in the Virtual Lab? (Choose the 3 appropriate options.)

  • A. Hard drive test
  • B. CRC check
  • C. Ping test
  • D. Application test
  • E. Heartbeat test
  • F. Memory test


Answer : C,D,E

Match each Veeam ONE component with the correct description of its functions.

Answer area -




Answer :

Which statement regarding various product features is true?

  • A. Native Tape Support is limited in Standard Edition. For Enterprise and Enterprise Plus editions Veeam Backup & Replication includes its own proprietary tape drivers.
  • B. Backup from HP Storage Snapshots feature is only supported with Microsoft Hyper-V in Enterprise Plus edition.
  • C. Standard edition only allows one On-Demand Sandbox to run at a time.
  • D. Enterprise and Enterprise Plus allow multiple On-Demand Sandboxes to run simultaneously.
  • E. Veeam Quick Migration is available for both Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware vSphere in all paid editions.


Answer : E

Which statements are true regarding Hyper-V Change Block Tracking? (Select two.)

  • A. The Veeam CBT driver is activated on a Hyper-V when the host is first addressed by a job with enabled CBT.
  • B. Information on data blocks that have changed is registered in special .ctk files
  • C. Information on data blocks that have changed is registered in special .ctp files
  • D. The Veeam CBT driver is installed and activated on every Hyper-V host that is added to the list of managed server.
  • E. The Veeam CBT driver is installed and activated on a Hyper-V when the host is first addressed by a job with enabled CBT.


Answer : A,C

Reference: http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/hyperv/changed_block_tracking.html

Which are valid types of Veeam backup repositories? (Choose the 4 appropriate options.)

  • A. Microsoft Windows server
  • B. CIFS (SMB) share
  • C. Linux server
  • D. Tape library
  • E. ESXi host datastore
  • F. Deduplicating storage appliance


Answer : A,B,C,F

What does deduplication do? (Choose the 3 appropriate options.)

  • A. Copies similar blocks of data
  • B. Compresses the backup file
  • C. Reduces the disk space required for backups
  • D. Eliminates blocks of free space
  • E. Eliminates identical blocks of data


Answer : C,D,E

Which of the following statements regarding Veeam Explorer for Sharepoint are true?
(Select three.)

  • A. The account used for working with Veeam Explorer for SharePoint requires membership in the sysadmin fixed server role on the staging Microsoft SQL Server.
  • B. Veeam Explorer for SharePoint is able to restore Microsoft SharePoint items by using PowerShell cmdlets in any edition.
  • C. Veeam Explorer for Sharepoint does not support Microsoft SharePoint Server Foundation editions - only Standard and Enterprise.
  • D. The staging system must run the same or a later version of Microsoft SQL Server as the server that hosts restored Microsoft SharePoint content databases
  • E. Veeam Explorer for Sharepoint is able to Restore to original location in all paid editions.
  • F. The staging Microsoft SQL Server must run on the machine where Veeam Explorer for SharePoint is installed (that is, on the machine running Veeam Backup server).


Answer : D,E,F

How many alarm severities does Veeam ONE Bussiness View offer?

  • A. Two
  • B. Three
  • C. The number of alarm severities can be configured manually
  • D. Alarms are not available in Veeam One Business View


Answer : A,C

Extreme compression produces the smallest backup file, but it may also reduce:

  • A. Backup performance
  • B. Time needed to perform a backup
  • C. Blocks of free space
  • D. Identical blocks of data


Answer : A

A Backup Administrator needs to create an offsite backup job, A Windows-based server is used as a repository. Which placement of the Veeam Data Mover Service(s) would result in the most optimal configuration?

  • A. One - at the remote target site
  • B. One - at the production site
  • C. At least two - one at the production site and one at the remote site
  • D. Veeam Data Mover services are not required to transfer data offsite


Answer : A

When an Instant VM Recovery is working, read-write operations are being performed on the backup file.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which are valid Restore Options in the Restore Wizard? (Select three.)

  • A. Entire VM (excluding registration)
  • B. Guest files (Linux)
  • C. Instant VM Recovery
  • D. Application Items
  • E. VM hard disks


Answer : C,D,E

Reference: http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/vsphere/full_restore_launch_vm.html

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 150 questions