VMware Certified Professional – Desktop v6.0 (VCPD610)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions

Users are experiencing performance issues when updating their database hosted on a virtual machine. The administrator determines that disk I/O is high across one of the HBAs on the ESXi host containing the virtual machine.
Which action will most likely correct the issue without significantly impacting other users or datastores?

  • A. Manually configure the disk multipathing policy to Round Robin for the datastore
  • B. Migrate the virtual machine to an NFS datastore using Storage vMotion
  • C. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machine to a new VMFS5 datastore
  • D. Map additional LUNs to the ESXi host and extend the datastores


Answer : A

Which three items must be configured prior to installing a View Security Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Connection Server
  • B. Security Server External URL
  • C. Security Server Firewall Exceptions
  • D. Security Server Pairing Password
  • E. Security Server Static IP address


Answer : A,C,D

What are three location detection settings that can be used to configure location based printing? (Choose three.)

  • A. Client IP address
  • B. Client system name
  • C. Printer IP port
  • D. Printer name
  • E. User name


Answer : A,B,E

A company has converted several physical machines to virtual machines but are seeing significant performance issues on the converted machines. The host is configured with sufficient memory and storage does not appear to be a bottleneck.
Which metric can be checked to determine if CPU contention exists on an ESXi 5.x host?

  • A. %RUN
  • B. %WAIT
  • C. %USED
  • D. %RDY


Answer : D

Which two settings can reduce bandwidth used by the PCoIP protocol? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable build to lossless
  • B. Enable PCoIP image optimization
  • C. Decrease PCoIP server buffer size
  • D. Decrease PCoIP audio bandwidth limit


Answer : A,D

What are three required permissions that need to be assigned to the View Composer user account? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create User Accounts
  • B. Create Computer Objects
  • C. Delete Group Accounts
  • D. Delete Computer Objects
  • E. Write All Properties


Answer : B,D,E

An administrator is unable to connect a vSphere Client to an ESXi host.
Which option can be selected from the direct console to restore connectivity without disrupting running virtual machines?

  • A. Restore the Standard Switch from the ESXi host.
  • B. Restart the Management Agents from the vSphere client.
  • C. Restart the Management Agent from the ESXi host.
  • D. Disable the Management Network from the vSphere client.


Answer : C

Which two steps are part of the View Composer installation process? (Choose two.)

  • A. select the Enable View Composer checkbox in the View Administrator
  • B. install the View Composer on the vCenter Server system
  • C. register View Composer service on the Windows system
  • D. configure ODBC connection to the View Composer database


Answer : B,D

Which two parameters must be configured to allow connections to a View environment using both PCoIP and RDP display protocols? (Choose two.)

  • A. External URL
  • B. RDP External URL
  • C. PCoIP External URL
  • D. External Gateway URL


Answer : A,C

Which two operating systems are supported for a View Transfer Server installation?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Server 2008 32-bit
  • B. Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 32-bit
  • C. Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit
  • D. Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit


Answer : B,D

An administrator is creating a new user for use with View Composer and needs to add the appropriate permissions.
Which three non-default permissions are required for the new account? (Choose three.)

  • A. Write All Properties
  • B. Read All Properties
  • C. Create All Child Objects
  • D. Delete Computer Objects
  • E. Create Computer Objects


Answer : A,D,E

vCenter Server is running in a virtual machine that is part of a vSphere DRS cluster. The vCenter Server virtual machine has been tested and can successfully migrate with vMotion between all ESXi hosts in the cluster. DRS is configured for partial automation.
What happens if an ESXi host that is running the vCenter Server virtual machine experiences a power outage?

  • A. All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the failed ESXi host is brought back online.
  • B. vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without interruption.
  • C. This situation cannot occur, because vCenter Server cannot be installed on a virtual machine in a vSphere DRS cluster.
  • D. vSphere will restart the vCenter Server virtual machine on another host.


Answer : B

What happens to the total number of shares available to the children of a resource pool if a virtual machine is powered off inside the resource pool?

  • A. Remains the same
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Increases
  • D. Remains the same if a custom share value was configured. Increases if a high, medium, or low value was configured


Answer : B

When configured, which three Global settings help ensure the security of a View environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Require SSL for client connections and View Administrator
  • B. Security Server Timeout
  • C. Session Timeout
  • D. Reauthenticate Secure VPN connections after network interruption
  • E. Require Security Server for client connections and View Administrator


Answer : A,C,D

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Users are having difficulty accessing a Web server since a new Web application was configured in a virtual machine running on sc-titanium03.vmeduc.com. The web server has been assigned 1 vCPU. The vSphere Client reports the error shown in the exhibit. DRS is set to fully automated mode, but the problem has not resolved.
Which action can resolve the issue?

  • A. Set a CPU reservation for the web server VM.
  • B. Manually move the Virtual Machine using high priority VMotion.
  • C. Configure DRS Migration Threshold to Aggressive.
  • D. Set CPU affinity for the virtual machine.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions