VMware Certified Professional 6 – Cloud v6.0 (VCPC610)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 225 questions

Which three types of Compute Resources can vCloud Automation Center use to provision machines? (Choose three.)

  • A. ESX or ESXi host or cluster
  • B. Virtual datacenter
  • C. Amazon region
  • D. Amazon AWS
  • E. vCloud Director


Answer : A,B,C

A vSphere administrator needs to enable Distributed Resource Scheduling (DRS) in an existing vSphere environment:
-> The environment contains a High Availability (HA) cluster with eight ESXi hosts.
-> Six ESXi hosts will be added to the cluster.
-> DRS should be used on as many hosts as possible.
-> Initial placement of virtual machines should be automatically performed.
-> Migration recommendations should be provided, but not performed without approval.
Which procedure should the administrator perform to accomplish this task?

  • A. Select the datacenter and create a DRS cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to this cluster, then enable DRS. Edit the DRS settings and change the automation level to Partial.
  • B. Select the existing HA cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to the cluster. Enable DRS, then edit the settings and change the automation level to Manual.
  • C. Select the datacenter and create a DRS cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to this cluster, then enable DRS. Edit the DRS settings and change the automation level to Manual.
  • D. Select the existing HA cluster. Add the six remaining hosts to the cluster. Enable DRS, then edit the settings and change the automation level to Partial.


Answer : D

An administrator needs to prevent two virtual machines from running on the same host at any time.
Which DRS rule should the administrator apply?

  • A. vm-to-vm affinity
  • B. vm-to-host affinity
  • C. vm-to-vm anti-affinity
  • D. vm-to-host anti-affinity


Answer : C

Refer to the Exhibit.


An administrator finds a network problem. Virtual machines on the 10.10.10.0/24 network are unable to communicate on the external network.
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

  • A. Change the Translated Port from 22 to any.
  • B. Create a SNAT for the network 10.10.10.0/24 to pass traffic.
  • C. Create a DNAT for the network 10.10.10.0/24 to pass traffic.
  • D. Change the Protocol from TCP to any.


Answer : B

An administrator has created a Virtual Flash Read Cache and needs to add a total 2TB of capacity to the cache. The administrator has a total of six SSD disks to add, but is unable to add one of the disks.
What is a likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The SSD device size is less than 256GB.
  • B. The SSD device size is greater than 4TB.
  • C. The SSD device is a local disk.
  • D. The SSD device contains existing data.


Answer : B

Refer to the Exhibit.


While building an application blueprint, the administrator cannot add a vPostgres database service to the new operating system, as shown in the exhibit:

What is needed to resove this?

  • A. Drag and drop vPostgres from the Services menu onto the new operating system.
  • B. Delete the current operating system and deploy a new Database Server that includes vPostgres.
  • C. Drag and drop a vPostGres Application Component to join the existing operating systemand vPostGres objects.
  • D. Add an External Service Instance Profile to the Deployment Environment.


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


Which two reasons could be the cause of the vSphere Client reporting N/A for hyperthreading? (Choose two.)

  • A. The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.
  • B. Hyperthreading is disabled in the host's BIOS.
  • C. The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.
  • D. The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.


Answer : A,B

Refer to the Exhibit.


An administrator needs to configure Site-to-Site VPN.
Based on the exhibit, which address should the administrator use for the Peer IP?

  • A. 123.90.6.99
  • B. 68.184.146.5
  • C. 172.16.50.1
  • D. 192.168.99.1


Answer : A

When a space-efficient storage technology such as thin provisioning is used how is storage usage tracked against a Machine?

  • A. The storage allocated to a provisioned machine is fully committed to that machine, even when it is powered off.
  • B. The storage allocated and the storage used are tracked separately and only the storage used is fully committed to the provisioned machine.
  • C. The storage allocated to a provisioned machine is fully committed to that machine, only when it is powered on.
  • D. The storage allocated and the storage used are tracked separately and the storage allocated is fully committed to the provisioned machine.


Answer : B

An administrator creates a vCAC virtual machine blueprint with the following resource parameters:
A user tries to launch a machine based on this blueprint with the following resource parameters:
What is the immediate outcome of this attempt?

  • A. The virtual machine fails to launch.
  • B. The virtual machine is launched as configured.
  • C. The virtual machine deployment awaits administrative approval.
  • D. The virtual machine launches with automatically adjusted parameters.


Answer : B

Explanation: <table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><colgroup width="105"></colgroup><colgroup width="35"></colgroup><thead><tr><th><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">#CPUs</font></p></th><th><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">2</font></p></th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">Memory (MB)</font></p></td><td><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">1028</font></p></td></tr><tr><td><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">Storage (GB)</font></p></td><td><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">5</font></p></td></tr><tr><td><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">Lease (days)</font></p></td><td><p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="11">30</font></p></td></tr></tbody></table>

A vCloud Automation Center administrator needs to allow users to revert their machines to their initial deployment state.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Enable the Reprovision option in the blueprint.
  • B. Enable the Snapshot option in the blueprint.
  • C. Enable the Linked Clone option in the blueprint.
  • D. Enable the Destroy option in the blueprint.


Answer : A

vCloud Automation Center uses vCenter Orchestrator endpoints to run what sort of workflows?

  • A. Network and security-related workflows
  • B. Allocation-based workflows
  • C. Third-party cloud provider workflows
  • D. vSphere cluster workflows


Answer : A

What is required for a tenant to manage an item in vCloud Automation Center that was created by a vCenter Orchestrator workflow?

  • A. A provisioned resource
  • B. A resource mapping
  • C. A resource action
  • D. A published service blueprint


Answer : A

Which two statements are true about VLANs and port groups defined on a vSphere
Standard Switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. A VLAN can be configured on the virtual switch or on individual port groups.
  • B. Multiple port groups are restricted from accessing the same VLAN.
  • C. VLANs can be configured only on individual port groups.
  • D. Multiple VLANs can be accessed by virtual machines connected to one port group.


Answer : C,D

An administrator wants a FlexClone machine blueprint to deploy only on FlexClone storage.
What is the best method to meet the requirements?

  • A. Create a Reservation Policy, and assign the Reservation Policy to the blueprint and storage for FlexClone machine deployments.
  • B. Create a business group specifically for FlexClone machine deployments and assign the FlexClone reservation to the business group.
  • C. Create a tenant specifically for FlexClone machine deployments and assign the FlexClone reservation to the tenant.
  • D. Create a Reservation Policy, assign the blueprint and storage for FlexClone machine deployments to the Reservation Policy.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 225 questions