CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam v1.0 (SK0-005)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 88 questions

A company uses a hot-site, disaster-recovery model. Which of the following types of data replication is required?

  • A. Asynchronous
  • B. Incremental
  • C. Application consistent
  • D. Constant


Answer : B

A technician is unable to access a serverג€™s package repository internally or externally. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons? (Choose two.)

  • A. The server has an architecture mismatch
  • B. The system time is not synchronized
  • C. The technician does not have sufficient privileges
  • D. The external firewall is blocking access
  • E. The default gateway is incorrect
  • F. The local system log file is full


Answer : AB

A server administrator was asked to build a storage array with the highest possible capacity. Which of the following RAID levels should the administrator choose?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.thinkmate.com/inside/articles/what-is-raid

A technician needs to deploy an operating system that would optimize server resources. Which of the following server installation methods would BEST meet this requirement?

  • A. Full
  • B. Bare metal
  • C. Core
  • D. GUI


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/administration/performance-tuning/hardware/

A companyג€™s IDS has identified outbound traffic from one of the web servers coming over port 389 to an outside address. This server only hosts websites. The companyג€™s SOC administrator has asked a technician to harden this server. Which of the following would be the BEST way to complete this request?

  • A. Disable port 389 on the server
  • B. Move traffic from port 389 to port 443
  • C. Move traffic from port 389 to port 637
  • D. Enable port 389 for web traffic


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.auditmypc.com/tcp-port-637.asp
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/answers/questions/66908/is-port-389-on-ad-in-anyway-used-or-required-when.html

Which of the following would be BEST to help protect an organization against social engineering?

  • A. More complex passwords
  • B. Recurring training and support
  • C. Single sign-on
  • D. An updated code of conduct to enforce social media


Answer : D

A technician is connecting a serverג€™s secondary NIC to a separate network. The technician connects the cable to the switch but then does not see any link lights on the NIC. The technician confirms there is nothing wrong on the network or with the physical connection. Which of the following should the technician perform
NEXT?

  • A. Restart the server
  • B. Configure the network on the server
  • C. Enable the port on the server
  • D. Check the DHCP configuration


Answer : C

Which of the following would MOST likely be part of the user authentication process when implementing SAML across multiple applications?

  • A. SSO
  • B. LDAP
  • C. TACACS
  • D. MFA


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.onelogin.com/learn/how-single-sign-on-works

A server administrator needs to check remotely for unnecessary running services across 12 servers. Which of the following tools should the administrator use?

  • A. DLP
  • B. A port scanner
  • C. Anti-malware
  • D. A sniffer


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.getsafeonline.org/business/articles/unnecessary-services/

A company is building a new datacenter next to a busy parking lot. Which of the following is the BEST strategy to ensure wayward vehicle traffic does not interfere with datacenter operations?

  • A. Install security cameras
  • B. Utilize security guards
  • C. Install bollards
  • D. Install a mantrap


Answer : C

A technician has been asked to check on a SAN. Upon arrival, the technician notices the red LED indicator shows a disk has failed. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT, given the disk is hot swappable?

  • A. Stop sharing the volume
  • B. Replace the disk
  • C. Shut down the SAN
  • D. Stop all connections to the volume


Answer : B

Network connectivity to a server was lost when it was pulled from the rack during maintenance. Which of the following should the server administrator use to prevent this situation in the future?

  • A. Cable management
  • B. Rail kits
  • C. A wireless connection
  • D. A power distribution unit


Answer : A

Which of the following access control methodologies can be described BEST as allowing a user the least access based on the jobs the user needs to perform?

  • A. Scope-based
  • B. Role-based
  • C. Location-based
  • D. Rule-based


Answer : B

A datacenter technician is attempting to troubleshoot a server that keeps crashing. The server runs normally for approximately five minutes, but then it crashes.
After restoring the server to operation, the same cycle repeats. The technician confirms none of the configurations have changed, and the load on the server is steady from power-on until the crash. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

  • A. Reseating any expansion cards in the server
  • B. Replacing the failing hard drive
  • C. Reinstalling the heat sink with new thermal paste
  • D. Restoring the server from the latest full backup


Answer : C

A server administrator is exporting Windows system files before patching and saving them to the following location:
\\server1\ITDept\
Which of the following is a storage protocol that the administrator is MOST likely using to save this data?

  • A. eSATA
  • B. FCoE
  • C. CIFS
  • D. SAS


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 88 questions