CompTIA Server+ v1.0 (SK0-004)

Page:    1 / 41   
Total 607 questions

In an effort to reduce recovery time during hardware failures, a server administrator needs to implement a backup method that will allow for complete OS and service/application recovery as long as compatible hardware is available. Which of the following backup types meets this requirement?

  • A. Incremental
  • B. Bare metal
  • C. Snapshot
  • D. Full


Answer : B

A technician needs to install an operating system patch on a virtual server. Which of the following backup types should the technician perform prior to the patch installation that will allow the server to be restored the FASTEST?

  • A. Snapshot
  • B. Incremental
  • C. Differential
  • D. Full


Answer : A

An administrator needs to perform a backup of all servers for an upcoming disaster recovery exercise at a company cold site. Which of the following types of backup should be performed?

  • A. Snapshot
  • B. Incremental
  • C. Differential
  • D. Full


Answer : D

A company has hired a consultant to review the production storage infrastructure and provide suggestions on improving performance. The consultant has identified a bottleneck in the production switching fabric and successfully tested the solution in a lab environment. Which of the following should the consultant perform NEXT, according to best practices?

  • A. Implement the solution in production since it was tested in the lab.
  • B. Establish a plan of action to implement the solution in production.
  • C. Perform a root cause analysis of what caused the bottleneck.
  • D. Establish a theory describing the possible issue in the production network.


Answer : B

Which of the following involves finding and correcting the MOST important reason for performance issues?

  • A. Root cause analysis
  • B. Replicating the problem
  • C. Defining preventative action
  • D. Theory of probable cause


Answer : A

A system administrator needs to rebuild a server by booting to the OS DVD. The server powers up but attempts to boot from the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?

  • A. Incorrect media type
  • B. Driver failure
  • C. Incorrect mount point
  • D. Memory failure


Answer : A

A technician is asked to troubleshoot a server that constantly reboots. There are no error messages displayed on the server. Which of the following should the technician check?

  • A. Cooling failure
  • B. Cable mismatch
  • C. BIOS driver failure
  • D. Port conflict


Answer : A

A technician receives an error message when trying to boot the server stating the operating system was not found. Change management logs indicate a new hard drive backplane was installed in the server last night. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST when troubleshooting the issue?

  • A. Check system board cables
  • B. Rebuild RAID array
  • C. Reinstall server OS
  • D. Remove newly installed hardware


Answer : A

A database server stops responding to requests, and the administrator suspects that the server is experiencing memory faults during heavy network traffic and database access. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step?

  • A. Check the security log.
  • B. Check the application logs.
  • C. Check the debug report.
  • D. Check the POST error log.


Answer : B

A technician is troubleshooting a Linux server and wants to inspect the free disk space on the /dev/sda partition of the system. Which of the following command line tools should the administrator run to view available disk space on the partition?

  • A. dd
  • B. du
  • C. ls
  • D. df


Answer : D

A system administrator notices that a server is consistently getting slower and less responsive the longer it has been since the last reboot. Once the server is rebooted, the system performs at the expected baseline, but starts slowing down again until the system is unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

  • A. OS performance misconfiguration
  • B. Service/application memory leak
  • C. Incorrect server resource specifications
  • D. Corrupted application files


Answer : B

Users on a network segment report that they are unable to connect to a newly installed file server. The file server IP address settings are as follows:

IP address: 10.0.10.254 -

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 -

Default Gateway: 10.10.10.1 -
Which of the following changes should the server administrator make?

  • A. Change the IP address on the server to 10.10.0.254.
  • B. Change the IP address on the server to 10.10.10.254.
  • C. Change the default gateway on the server to 10.10.10.254.
  • D. Change the subnet mask on the server to 255.255.0.0.


Answer : B

A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a new server, which is unable to download OS patches from the Internet. The technician reviews the following configuration:
Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : comptia.org
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . : fe80::c95:3f59:1a01:c050%11
IPv4 Address . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.20
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.129
Which of the following is the reason that the server is unable to connect to the Internet?

  • A. Incorrect default gateway
  • B. Invalid IPv6 address
  • C. Wrong subnet mask
  • D. Misconfigured DNS suffix


Answer : A

A new DHCP server is placed on a network segment during off hours. When work resumes, users on a different network segment report connectivity issues.
Users on the same network segment report no connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the connectivity issues?

  • A. The DHCP server was configured without specifying a WINS server address for the users.
  • B. The DHCP server was configured without specifying a DNS server address for the users.
  • C. The DHCP relay agent was not configured on the adjacent network segment.
  • D. The DHCP server was configured to use private IP addressing to all network segments.


Answer : C

A server administrator is notified that all three hard disks in a server array have failed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. Incompatible BIOS
  • B. Backplane failure
  • C. Cache battery failure
  • D. Incorrect firmware version


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 41   
Total 607 questions