Program Management Professional (PgMP) v6.1 (PgMP)

Page:    1 / 23   
Total 342 questions

You are the program manager for your organization. You have created a program that will create things for the organization throughout the program not only at program closure. All of the following are elements that you may transfer to the organization throughout the program's life cycle except for which one?

  • A. Benefits
  • B. Risk management outcomes
  • C. Program personnel
  • D. Outputs from team development


Answer : C

You are the program manager for your organization and are planning the program. One of the plans you need to create will define how you'll transfer the benefits of the program to the operations of your organization. Which program management plan defines this process?

  • A. Operational transfer plan
  • B. Program transition plan
  • C. Benefits transfer plan
  • D. Program closure plan


Answer : B

A program has a BAC of $1,750,000 and is expected to last two years. The program is currently at the third milestone which represents 35 percent of the program work. As it happens, this program has already spent $620,000 of the budget. Management is concerned that the program may also be slipping on schedule because the program should be forty percent complete by this time. Based on this information which type of performing is present in this scenario?

  • A. Schedule, because the program's planned value is only $700,000.
  • B. Cost, because the program has a cost variance of -7,500
  • C. Schedule, because the program has a schedule performance index of .88.
  • D. Cost, because the program has an estimate to complete of $1,151,429.


Answer : C

You are the program manager for your organization. Your current program is to create a new recreational facility in your city. Franklin, the Chief Executive Officer, is concerned about meeting all of the financial and schedule requirements of the proposed program.
Martina, the mayor of your town, wants to make certain the program meets all safety requirements and building codes. Your supervisor, Mary Ann, is the Program Director, and she is concerned about the start date of your program. Another stakeholder, Hal, is worried that your resources may be spread thin on the program as some of the resources are on multiple projects in your program. To whom will you report to in this program?

  • A. Franklin
  • B. Martina
  • C. Hal
  • D. Mary Ann


Answer : D

What should a program manager do when a scope change has been approved that will drastically affect the program costs assuming that the costs will be added to the program budget?

  • A. Adjust the cost baseline
  • B. Communicate cost of the change to all stakeholders
  • C. Adjust the quality baseline
  • D. Communicate the change to all stakeholders


Answer : A

Part of your job as the program manager is to coach the project managers on their duties and goals. One of the project managers, Holly, is having trouble discerning the difference between quality assurance and quality control. She understands that she needs both to help you reach the program goals. Which statement best describes quality assurance for a project within your program?

  • A. Quality assurance is an inspection-driven process to keep mistakes out of the project.
  • B. Quality assurance is a prevention-driven process to keep mistakes out of the project.
  • C. Quality assurance defines quality and sets goals for the project team.
  • D. Quality assurance is an organization-wide process to do the work according the organizational goals and metrics.


Answer : B

When a change enters your program requirements you must update all of the following documents except for which one?

  • A. Program work breakdown structure
  • B. Program activity list
  • C. Program charter
  • D. Program scope


Answer : C

You are the program manager for your organization that utilizes vendors from several different organizations. A vendor has submitted an invoice for the work they have completed in your program. You have reviewed the work results and agree with the vendor that their contractual obligation is complete. What should you do next in regard to the vendor's invoice?

  • A. Approve the payment request
  • B. Finalize the performance report
  • C. Examine the contract
  • D. Complete a financial audit of the work


Answer : A

You are the program manager for your organization. Your program has a budget of
$750,000 and is expected to last one year. The program is currently 30 percent complete and has spent $245,000. The program is supposed to be 40 percent at this time. What is the schedule performance index (SPI) for this program?

  • A. Negative ten percent
  • B. .75
  • C. $300,000
  • D. $225,000


Answer : B

You are the program manager for your organization and you are preparing to launch several constituent projects within your program. You need to ensure that each project manager is authorized to utilize the appropriate project and program resources in order to complete the project requirements. What document do you need to create for each constituent project in your program to ensure that each project manager can use the appropriate resources?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Project scope statement
  • C. Project resource requirements document
  • D. Roles and responsibilities chart


Answer : A

An organization supports both programs and projects for various industries. What is a portfolio?

  • A. A portfolio is the total amount of funds that have been invested in programs, projects, and operations.
  • B. A portfolio describes all of the monies that are invested in the organization.
  • C. A portfolio describes the organization of related projects, programs, and operations.
  • D. A portfolio describes any project or program within one industry or application areA.


Answer : C

Joan is the program manager for her organization. Management has asked her to create a centralized reporting system to capture information on program work, risks, changes, benefits management, and other aspects of the program. What solution can Joan implement to capture, communicate, and record the information management wants?

  • A. Program management information system
  • B. Program management integrated change control
  • C. Change control systems
  • D. Program management plan execution


Answer : A

You are the program manager for your organization. Your current program, which has just started, has eight projects and many of the projects share resources such as equipment and people. Management has asked that you identify when the project resources will be utilized on each project within your program. They are worried some resources may be idle or overscheduled. What approach can you use to consider the availability of resources when the project managers begin sequencing their project activities?

  • A. The project managers will use the critical path method for scheduling activities.
  • B. The project managers will use PERT to schedule all activities.
  • C. The project managers will use the critical chain method for scheduling activities.
  • D. The project managers will create Gantt charts to schedule all activities.


Answer : C

You are the program manager for your organization and you're trying to determine if you buy or build a software solution for your organization. If you build the solution it'll cost you
$75,000 to create and it'll cost you $12,000 per month to support. If you hire a vendor they can build the solution for $63,000 but their solution will cost you $15,500 per month to support. How many months would you have to use your in-house solution to equate to the cost of the vendor's solution?

  • A. Approximately 6 months
  • B. You'll never be able to equate to the cost of the vendor's solution.
  • C. Approximately 3.5 months
  • D. Approximately 10 months


Answer : C

Robert is the program manager of the NHQ Program. His team has never worked with one another before this program and he is worried about their abilities to become a team in very short order. He would like to create a team development exercise to facilitate this process.
Robert will need all of the following information except for which one to facilitate team development?

  • A. Risk management plan
  • B. Program management plan
  • C. Personnel records
  • D. Training records


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 23   
Total 342 questions