Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam v1.0 (PTCE)

Page:    1 / 28   
Total 416 questions

Which of the following drugs would not be used to treat seizures?

  • A. Topamax
  • B. Depakote
  • C. Lamictal
  • D. Tramadol


Answer : B

1 Lbs is equal to:

  • A. 12 Oz
  • B. 2.2 Kg
  • C. 454 G
  • D. 1200 Ml


Answer : C

The drug name Oxycontin is an example of a:

  • A. Chemical Name
  • B. Brand Name
  • C. Generic Name
  • D. Street Name


Answer : B

Which phase of the FDA new drug application involves double-blind, placebo controlled trials to demonstrate that it actually works and involves hundreds or thousands of patients.

  • A. Phase I
  • B. Phase II
  • C. Phase III
  • D. Phase IV


Answer : C

Water freezes at 0°C and Boils at 100°C. What temperature in Fahrenheit will water freeze and boil?

  • A. 14°F, 325°F
  • B. 32°F, 212°F
  • C. 29°F, 180°F
  • D. 10°F, 177°F


Answer : B

The fraction ¾ is equal to:

  • A. .750
  • B. .660
  • C. 7.500
  • D. .075


Answer : A

How many ML of active ingredient are in 1.5 Liter of a 17.5% solution?

  • A. 525.0
  • B. 375.5
  • C. 325.0
  • D. 262.5


Answer : D

The FDA publication of Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations is called:

  • A. Merck Manual
  • B. Scut Monkey drug Manual
  • C. Orange Book
  • D. Micromedex


Answer : C

You have been asked to dilute and repackage 1 Liter of a 20% solution into 1 pint bottles of 5% solution. How many bottles will you be able to fill?

  • A. 8
  • B. 4
  • C. 10
  • D. 5


Answer : A

Which drug would be used for athletes"™ foot?

  • A. Ranitidine
  • B. Fluconazole
  • C. Tamsulosin
  • D. Sildenafil


Answer : B

A drug class that causes a natural biological action to NOT occur is called:

  • A. Inhibitor
  • B. Prohibitor
  • C. Antagonist
  • D. Agonist


Answer : C

Which dosage form would ensure the best bioavailability?

  • A. PO
  • B. SL
  • C. NG
  • D. IV


Answer : D

A patient is at your store buying a glucose monitor. The item sells for $69.99. After tax their total is $75.94. What is the tax rate?

  • A. 8.5
  • B. 7.5
  • C. 8.0
  • D. 7.0


Answer : A

A patient presents a prescription for Ibandronate 150mg #3. Your pharmacy has a 35% markup and $5.66 dispensing fee. The wholesale price is $15.70 per tab.
What will the retail price be for this prescription of 3 tablets?

  • A. $63.59
  • B. $47.10
  • C. $52.76
  • D. $69.25


Answer : D

A rolling cabinet at a hospital which is used to dispense emergency medication is commonly called a:

  • A. EMS Cart
  • B. Stash Cart
  • C. Crash Cart
  • D. Blue Cart


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 28   
Total 416 questions