PRINCE2 Re-Registration v1.0 (PRINCE2-Re-Registration)

Page:    1 / 17   
Total 250 questions

Which process provides the Project Board with sufficient information for it to review the success of a completed stage and confirm continued business justification?

  • A. Controlling a Stage
  • B. Closing a Project
  • C. Directing a Project
  • D. Managing a Stage Boundary


Answer : D

Identify the missing words in the following sentence: During the Initiating a Project process the [?] before a project is authorized.

  • A. minimum necessary is done to decide if a project is worthwhile
  • B. aim is to establish sound foundations to achieve a successful project
  • C. Project Brief is assembled and approved
  • D. project approach appropriate for delivering a project is selected


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a purpose of the Closing a Project process?

  • A. Plan the activities required to close a project
  • B. Enable a comparison of the original objectives of a project against what was actually achieved
  • C. Enable premature closure if the Project Board request that a project should no longer continue
  • D. Provide a fixed point at which acceptance for the project product is confirmed


Answer : A

Which is NOT a purpose of the Organization theme?

  • A. Define a project management team structure
  • B. Define the level of tolerance for each level of the project management team
  • C. Define the Project Board's responsibility for directing the project
  • D. Define which role is accountable for the project's success


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about the Closing a Project process are true?
1. The Closing a Project process provides a fixed point for the receipt of completed Work
2. The Closing a Project process provides a fixed point to review if the objectives set out in the original Project Initiation Documentation have been achieved.
Packages for the work performed in the final stage.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true


Answer : B

Which two roles are linked by the Managing Product Delivery process?

  • A. Corporate or programme management and Project Board
  • B. Project Board and Project Manager
  • C. Project Manager and Team Manager
  • D. Team Manager and external supplier


Answer : C

What process ensures focus on the delivery of a stage's products and avoids uncontrolled change?

  • A. Directing a Project
  • B. Managing a Stage Boundary
  • C. Controlling a Stage
  • D. Starting up a Project


Answer : C

Where should a Team Manager look for information on the quality required for a product?

  • A. Project Initiation Documentation
  • B. Product Description
  • C. Team Plan
  • D. Quality Management Strategy


Answer : B

Which is a difference between management and technical stages?

  • A. Management stages require planning and technical stages do not
  • B. Technical stages can overlap and management stages cannot
  • C. Management stages deliver products and technical stages do not
  • D. Technical stages require resources and management stages do not


Answer : B

Which describes the 'Identify Risks' step within the recommended risk management procedure?

  • A. Identify responses to risks documented in the Business Case
  • B. Gather information about the project environment and objectives
  • C. Identify the roles to be involved in risk management activities
  • D. Identify uncertainties that may impact on the delivery of the project objectives


Answer : D

Which theme provides the controls to escalate any forecast beyond tolerance to the next management level?

  • A. Business Case
  • B. Plans
  • C. Progress
  • D. Quality


Answer : C

Which provides a single source of reference that may be used by people joining a project after it has been initiated so they can quickly and easily find out how the project is being managed?

  • A. Project Brief
  • B. Project Initiation Documentation
  • C. Project mandate
  • D. Project Product Description


Answer : B

Which principle helps to define what should be included and what should be excluded from a project?

  • A. Defined roles and responsibilities
  • B. Focus on products
  • C. Manage by stages
  • D. Continued business justification


Answer : B

Which of the following is the Business Case used for during the Managing a Stage Boundary process?

  • A. Enable the Project Board to decide whether or not to authorize the project
  • B. Justify the continuing viability of the project
  • C. Enable the Project Board to decide whether or not to authorize project closure
  • D. Justify the initiation of a project


Answer : B

Which statement defines a risk?

  • A. A certain event occurring in the future that will have a negative impact on the project's objectives
  • B. An event that has already occurred that the Project Manager must deal with immediately
  • C. An uncertain event, or set of events that, should it or they occur, will have an effect on the achievement of objectives
  • D. An uncertain event, or set of events that, should it or they occur, will be automatically escalated to the Project Board for a response


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Total 250 questions