IBM Information Management Optim Technical Mastery v3 v6.0 (P2090-040)

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 40 questions

What is a complete set of requirements that need to be true in order to access Optim archive files through Optim Connect?

  • A. Archive files must be registered in an Optim Directory and be accessible from the Optim Connect Server on which the data source is defined.
  • B. Archive files must be registered in an Optim Directory and its location must be defined in Optim Manager
  • C. Archive files must be accessible from the Optim Connect Server on which the data source is defined and its location must be defined in Optim Manager
  • D. The archived data must be restored to a database before using Optim Connect to access the archived files


Answer : A

Which of the following value propositions is true with regards to Optim Archiving?

  • A. Remove historical data from production environment to reduce storage costs and speed up application performance
  • B. Remove and edit historical data from one production system to another production system
  • C. Ensure masked data is contextually appropriate to the data it replaced by using built-in lookup and transformation functions
  • D. Move historical data from a production environment to a test environment


Answer : A

Which Database Management System is used by the Optim Repository through Optim
Designer?

  • A. DB2
  • B. SolidDB
  • C. Informix
  • D. Oracle


Answer : C

What is the recommended method to extract all customer records with orders made in
2011 and who are now located in the state of California?

  • A. Child Limit option
  • B. Point-and-shoot option
  • C. Group option
  • D. Selection Criteria option


Answer : D

Which two requests are required to create a test database?

  • A. Archive and Compare
  • B. Compare and Extract
  • C. Extract and Insert
  • D. Insert and Load


Answer : C

Which statement is true about Optim relationships?

  • A. Primary Key is required
  • B. Foreign keys are required
  • C. Corresponding columns must have identical data types and attributes
  • D. At least one column in a corresponding pair must be specified by column name


Answer : D

Where do you define transformation functions?

  • A. Archive Request Editor
  • B. Table Editor
  • C. Table Map Editor
  • D. Column Map Editor


Answer : D

The data in an extract file is to be inserted into a new test database in which tables and relationships have not been defined. Which Optim utility should be used to define the database object before running the insert process?

  • A. Edit utility
  • B. Load utility
  • C. Create utility
  • D. Browse utility


Answer : C

Which statement is true about the Restore Process?

  • A. Data must be loaded into a staging database before being restored to the original database
  • B. Data cannot be restored to the original database if the data model has changed
  • C. Data can only be restored from one Archive File per process
  • D. The Insert Process is one method used to restore data


Answer : D

Which data privacy function can be used to populate a test database table with random first names?

  • A. Shuffle
  • B. Transformation Library
  • C. Lookup
  • D. Propagate


Answer : C

An organization uses Optim Archiving to archive historical data from their Siebel application. The application users want to view the archived Siebel records directly from the
Siebel interface. Which of the following archive access options should be implemented?

  • A. ODBC Access
  • B. JDBC Access
  • C. Native Application Access
  • D. XML


Answer : C

When can a convert process be initiated using the Optim Designer/Manager interface?

  • A. During an extract process and an edit process
  • B. During an archive process and an extract process
  • C. During an archive process and as a standalone convert process
  • D. During an insert/load process and as a standalone convert process


Answer : D

Which of the following actions requires a primary key?

  • A. Deleting data
  • B. Defining Optim relationships
  • C. Comparing data
  • D. Defining an Access Definition


Answer : A

Which scripting language is used to define custom masking functions?

  • A. LUA
  • B. Perl
  • C. Java
  • D. PHP


Answer : A

Which statement is true about the extract process?

  • A. Point and Shoot is the only sampling method used for extract process
  • B. Extract process can extract data from tables located on different databases
  • C. Access definition used in an archive process cannot be used in an extract process
  • D. Data in an extract file created from a DB2 database cannot be restored to an Oracle database


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 40 questions