TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2 v1.0 (OG0-093)

Page:    1 / 24   
Total 357 questions

According to TOGAF, which of the following steps in Phases B, C, and D occurs before development of the baseline or target architectures?

  • A. Conduct formal stakeholder review
  • B. Create Architecture Definition Document
  • C. Define Roadmap components
  • D. Perform gap analysis
  • E. Select reference models, viewpoints and tools


Answer : E

Which ADM phase is responsible for assessing the performance of the architecture and making recommendations for change?

  • A. Phase A
  • B. Phase E
  • C. Phase F
  • D. Phase G
  • E. Phase H


Answer : E

Which ADM phase provides architectural oversight of the implementation?

  • A. Preliminary Phase
  • B. Phase A
  • C. Phase E
  • D. Phase G
  • E. Phase H


Answer : D

Complete the sentence. The Solutions Continuum represents implementations of the architectures at corresponding levels of the _______________.

  • A. Architecture Capability
  • B. Architecture Continuum
  • C. Architecture Landscape
  • D. Architecture Metamodel
  • E. Architecture Repository


Answer : B

According to TOGAF, how is the Enterprise Continuum used in organizing and developing an architecture?

  • A. To aid communication and understanding between architects
  • B. To coordinate with the other management frameworks in use
  • C. To describe how an architecture addresses stakeholder concerns
  • D. To evaluate how best to develop and implement an architecture
  • E. To help identify and understand business requirements


Answer : A

Which one of the following provides a foundation for making architecture and planning decisions, framing policies, procedures, and standards, and supporting resolution of contradictory situations?

  • A. Architecture principles
  • B. Buy lists
  • C. Procurement policies
  • D. Requirements
  • E. Stakeholder concerns


Answer : A

According to TOGAF, which of the following best describes the purpose of the Architecture Roadmap?

  • A. To ensure that architecture information is communicated to the right stakeholders at the right time
  • B. To evangelize the architecture to the end user community
  • C. To govern the architecture through to implementation
  • D. To keep the Architecture Review Board informed of changes to the architecture
  • E. To show progression of change from the Baseline Architecture to the Target Architecture


Answer : E

What technique does TOGAF recommend that focuses on achieving business outcomes rather than just technical deliverables?

  • A. Business Transformation Readiness Assessment
  • B. Business Value Assessment Technique
  • C. Capability-Based Planning
  • D. Communications and Stakeholder Management
  • E. Quality Function Deployment


Answer : C

Which model within TOGAF is closely related to the concept of Boundaryless Information Flow?

  • A. The ARTS data model
  • B. The Architecture Governance Framework
  • C. The Enterprise Continuum
  • D. The Integrated Information Infrastructure Model
  • E. The TOGAF Technical Reference Model


Answer : D

Which one of the following does TOGAF state is an objective for Phase A: Architecture Vision?

  • A. To create an implementation and migration strategy
  • B. To establish an architecture change management process
  • C. To priorities work packages and projects
  • D. To validate the business principles, goals, drivers and key performance indicators


Answer : D

In which of the following ADM Phases do building blocks become implementation-specific?

  • A. Phase A
  • B. Phase B
  • C. Phase C
  • D. Phase D
  • E. Phase E


Answer : E

Which of the following best describes an approach for adapting the ADM in the situation where business principles dictate that a packaged solution be used?

  • A. Completion of the Business Architecture should follow the Information Systems Architecture
  • B. Create an Architecture Vision and then a detailed Business Architecture
  • C. Produce a "cut-down" version of the ADM suitable to the resources available
  • D. Tailor the ADM in conjunction with another architecture framework that has deliverables specific to the vertical sector
  • E. Tailor the ADM to reflect the relationships with, and dependencies on other management processes within the organization


Answer : A

Which Architecture domain is recommended to be the first architecture work undertaken in the ADM cycle?

  • A. Application Architecture
  • B. Business Architecture
  • C. Data Architecture
  • D. Technology Architecture


Answer : B

Complete the sentence. According to TOGAF, all of the following are responsibilities of an Architecture Board, except ______________________.

  • A. Ensuring consistency between sub-architectures
  • B. Ensuring flexibility of the enterprise architecture to meet business needs
  • C. Improving the maturity of the organization's architecture discipline
  • D. Monitoring of architecture contracts
  • E. Preparing architecture review reports


Answer : E

Which section of the TOGAF document contains a structured metamodel for architectural artifacts?

  • A. Part II: Architecture Development Method
  • B. Part III: ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • C. Part IV: Architecture Content Framework
  • D. Part VI: TOGAF Reference Models
  • E. Part VII: Architecture Capability Framework


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 24   
Total 357 questions