TOGAF 9 Part 1 v1.0 (OG0-091)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 297 questions

When determining the requirements for enterprise architecture work in the Preliminary Phase, Which of the following is not a business imperative that should be considered?

  • A. Business requirements
  • B. Cultural aspirations
  • C. Forecast financial requirements
  • D. Strategic Intent
  • E. Technical elegance


Answer : E

Which phase of the ADM is an on-going activity that is visited throughout a TOGAF architecture project?

  • A. Architecture Change Management
  • B. Implementation governance
  • C. Migration planning
  • D. Preliminary Phase
  • E. Requirements Management


Answer : E

Which of the following statements best describes risk management in the ADM?

  • A. Risk analysis is best conducted in the Architecture Vision phase so that the risk is eliminated in subsequent phases
  • B. Risk analysis should be carried out first in the Migration Planning phase
  • C. Risk analysis is outside the scope of enterprise architecture projects
  • D. Risk is pervasive in all enterprise architecture activity and should be managed in all phases of the ADM
  • E. The only risks that are within the scope of enterprise architecture are technological risks


Answer : D

Which of the following best describes capability based planning?

  • A. A business planning technique that focuses on business outcomes
  • B. A business planning technique that focuses on horizontal capabilities
  • C. A business planning technique that focuses on vertical capabilities
  • D. A human resource planning technique that focuses on capable architects


Answer : A

Which of the following is a technique recommended by TOGAF to help identify and understand requirements?

  • A. Architecture Maturity Models
  • B. Business Scenarios
  • C. Gap Analysis
  • D. Mind Maps
  • E. SWOT Analysis


Answer : B

Which one of the following provides a foundation for making architecture and planning decisions, framing policies, procedures, and standards, and supporting resolution of contradictory situations?

  • A. Architecture principles
  • B. Buy lists
  • C. Procurement policies
  • D. Requirements
  • E. Stakeholder concerns


Answer : A

Which one of the following is recommended to define requirements and articulate the Architecture Vision created in Phase A?

  • A. Business scenario
  • B. Impact analysis
  • C. Mission statement
  • D. Requirements analysis
  • E. Solution architecture


Answer : A

Gap Analysis is a technique used in Phases B, C, D and E.Which one of the following statements best describes the gap analysis technique?

  • A. It highlights areas of stakeholder concern
  • B. It highlights the impacts of change
  • C. It highlights services that are yet to be developed
  • D. It highlights services that are available
  • E. It highlights different viewpoints


Answer : C

Which one of the following is the practice by which the enterprise architecture and other architectures are managed and controlled at an enterprise level?

  • A. Architecture governance
  • B. Corporate governance
  • C. IT governance
  • D. Technology governance
  • E. The program management office


Answer : A

Which one of the following does TOGAF Part VII recommend in order to implement an Enterprise Architecture Capability?

  • A. Develop an Architecture Roadmap
  • B. Populate the Architecture Repository
  • C. Populate the Enterprise Continuum
  • D. Use the Architecture Development Method
  • E. Use the Implementation Governance Phase


Answer : D

Which one of the following is an essential aspect of architecture governance?

  • A. Authoring the Architecture Definition Document
  • B. Ensuring the compliance of individual projects to the enterprise architecture
  • C. Controlling the implementation and deployment organizations
  • D. Authoring the Communications Plan for a given architecture project
  • E. Conducting Business Scenarios


Answer : B

Which one of the following describes a purpose of an Architecture Compliance review?

  • A. To define the capabilities of the organization
  • B. To communicate the technical readiness of the project
  • C. To evaluate the readiness of the organization to undergo change
  • D. To produce a new Request for Architecture Work


Answer : B

Complete the sentence by selecting the applicable pair of words. According to TOGAF, a/an _____ is used to describe the ____ of a stakeholder.

  • A. activity model, perspective
  • B. viewpoint, requirements
  • C. view, concerns
  • D. Node Connectivity Diagram, interconnections
  • E. Architecture trade-off analysis, constraints


Answer : C

Complete the sentence. In TOGAF, every architecture view has an associated ____ that describes it, at least implicitly.

  • A. architecture building block
  • B. architecture model
  • C. architecture vision
  • D. requirement
  • E. viewpoint


Answer : E

Which one of the following statements about TOGAF Building Blocks is NOT true?

  • A. They are a package of functionality intended to meet the business needs across the organization
  • B. They should have stable, published interfaces that allow other building blocks to interoperate with them
  • C. They are equivalent to software component objects or web services
  • D. They may have multiple implementations but with different, interdependent Building Blocks
  • E. They may be assembled from other Building Blocks


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 297 questions