NetApp Certified Data Administrator, ONTAP v1.0 (NS0-160)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 91 questions

Which three actions would be used to upload an image or firmware for ONTAP 9.3? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use TFTP.
  • B. Use USB.
  • C. Use HTTP.
  • D. Use FTP.
  • E. Use SFTP.


Answer : BCD

According to NetApp best practices, when you configure FC, how many data LIFs should you create per node?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 6
  • D. 2


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sanconf%2FGUID-A24C3DFB-C410-49F0-AB96-0EEA31EF8808.html

You have a 4-node cluster with 2x AFF A700 controllers and 2x FAS8200 controllers. A volume set to default settings is moved from a FAS8200 to an AFF A700 using the volume move command.
In this scenario, which volume parameter change will allow for data compaction?

  • A. space-allocation
  • B. security-style
  • C. space-guarantee
  • D. fractional-reserve


Answer : C

When you create a new SSD storage pool for use with Flash Pools, how many allocation units are assigned to each node in the HA pair by default?

  • A. 8
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • D. 4


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.dot-cm-psmg/GUID-610B95D3-B0F3-4890-9A45-8A343BF40B29.html

Click the Exhibit button.


You are troubleshooting a Linux host named host1 that sees a connection refused message when you execute the ssh [email protected] command.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason for this message?

  • A. There is no route to the host.
  • B. The firewall policy is blocking the host.
  • C. NTP is set up incorrectly.
  • D. DNS is not resolving the host name.


Answer : B

On your customer’s AFF A700, there are multiple volumes within the aggregate aggr1. Within aggr1, volumes vol1, vol2, and vol3 store similar data, and volumes vol4 and vol5 store unique data.
In this scenario, which feature would improve storage efficiency with the data stored in volumes vol1, vol2, and vol3?

  • A. data compaction
  • B. postprocess compression
  • C. inline aggregate-level deduplication
  • D. inline compression


Answer : A

An administrator created an SVM for a VMware vSphere 6.5 cluster. For the SVM, the NFS protocol was enabled. Data LIFs were configured with jumbo frames.
The nfs01 volume was created and mounted as junction path / nfs01. A VMware export policy that allowed all the hosts of the cluster was applied to the SVM.
However, the hosts are unable to mount the volume.
In this scenario, what caused the problem?

  • A. NFS v3 is not compatible with ESXi hosts.
  • B. The volume is not thin provisioned.
  • C. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) was not set properly on the ESXi hosts.
  • D. The default export policy needs to allow reads from the ESXi hosts.


Answer : C

An administrator is configuring a third-party software for NDMP. The application is targeting the IP of the data LIF of the SVM called “SVM1. “NDMP is configured as the SVM scope. The NDMP service is not enabled for the admin SVM. SVM1 has a user called “Tom†with the backup role. Tom can connect by using SSH to the controller with the credentials that he used to configure the third-party software. The authentication of the third-party software is falling.
In this scenario, what is the reason for the authentication failure?

  • A. The NDMP password has not been generated for Tom.
  • B. The application is not targeting the IP of the cluster or node management LIF.
  • C. The NDMP service is not enabled for the admin SVM.
  • D. The user Tom does not belong to the admin SVM.


Answer : C

A storage administrator wants to convert a switchless cluster to a switched cluster. You need to determine which switches are supported in ONTAP 9.3.
In this scenario, which tool would satisfy the requirement?

  • A. Config Advisor
  • B. Hardware Universe
  • C. OnCommand System Manager
  • D. OnCommand Unified Manager


Answer : B

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1140535

You have a volume storing a large number of 1KB to 2KB compressed zip files.
In this scenario, which storage efficiency feature should you use?

  • A. data compaction
  • B. secondary compression
  • C. adaptive compression
  • D. deduplication


Answer : A

What are two client specifications for an export rule? (Choose two.)

  • A. 192.168.100.0/16
  • B. 192.168.100.0/0
  • C. 0.0.0.0/16
  • D. 0.0.0.0/0


Answer : AD

You must create separate SVMs that are based on teams. You also need to create separate SVMs that are based on the block-level and file-level protocols. Your
DevOps team requests NFS and CIFS protocols, your AI team requests NFS and NVMe protocols, and your marketing team requests SBM and iSCSI protocols.
In this scenario, what is the minimum number of SVMs that you must create to satisfy these requirements?

  • A. 3
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 4


Answer : D

What is the purpose of Epsilon?

  • A. to monitor cluster health
  • B. to be used as a load-balancer for a 2-node cluster
  • C. to evaluate the differences in node configurations
  • D. to be used as a tie-breaker for a cluster quorum


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-sag%2FGUID-EFE1DEF4-8B87-4C4A-8E4E-C6C79F760710.html

If an SVM is renamed and it is participating in an intercluster SVM peer relationship, what is the result?

  • A. SVM peers are removed and they need to be re-created.
  • B. Snapshot copies are renamed with the new SVM unique identifier.
  • C. SnapMirror relationships appear as broken and a resync is required.
  • D. Remote clusters are updated with the new peer SVM name.


Answer : A

What are three types of load balancing for multimode groups? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP
  • B. MAC address
  • C. sequential
  • D. fixed path
  • E. most recently used


Answer : ABC

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cm-nmg%2FGUID-27EAC723-A07A-4F60-A1AC-8E91AE6AE82E.html

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 91 questions