CompTIA Network+ 2018 v1.0 (N10-007)

Page:    1 / 29   
Total 431 questions

A technician is trying to determine the IP address of a customer’s router. The customer has an IP address of 192.168.1.55/24. Which of the following is the address of the customer’s router?

  • A. 192.168.0.55
  • B. 192.168.1.0
  • C. 192.168.1.1
  • D. 192.168.5.5
  • E. 255.255.255.0


Answer : C

A network technician is able to connect the switches between two offices, but the offices cannot communicate with each other, as each office uses a different IP addressing scheme. Which of the following devices needs to be installed between the switches to allow communication?

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Access point
  • C. Router
  • D. Range extender


Answer : C

A network technician is working on a proposal for email migration from an on-premises email system to a vendor-hosted email in the cloud. The technician needs to explain to management what type of cloud model will be utilized with the cloud-hosted email. Which of the following cloud models should the technician identify in the proposal?

  • A. IaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. SaaS
  • D. MaaS


Answer : C

Which of the following is the correct port number for NTP?

  • A. 25
  • B. 69
  • C. 123
  • D. 161


Answer : C

A network technician is connecting two switches together. Which of the following protocols should the technician use to increase speed and fault tolerance?

  • A. SIP
  • B. BGP
  • C. LACP
  • D. LLDP


Answer : C

A company has a web-based application that is used by many different departments. The company has experienced some overload of resources on the database server. The network administrator implements a network device in between the servers and the database. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?

  • A. Content filtering and network analysis
  • B. Load balancing and providing high availability
  • C. Port sniffing and protocol analysis
  • D. Clustering and NIC teaming


Answer : B

A technician is replacing a switch at a branch office and discovers the existing backbone cable does not fit in the new switch. The fiber patch panel has circular connections. The new switch has a transceiver that accepts a smaller square adapter of two strands. Which of the following patch cables would the technician need to complete the installation?

  • A. LC to SC
  • B. SC to ST
  • C. LC to ST
  • D. ST to ST
  • E. SC to SC


Answer : C

A computer lab on a campus network was recently reconfigured using recycled network cables. One of the 24 computers in the lab is unable to connect to the network after the upgrade. A network technician successfully uses the cable in question to connect directly to another computer. Which of the following is MOST likely issue with the cable?

  • A. The cable is a crossover cable
  • B. The cable is rollover cable
  • C. The cable has bent pins
  • D. The cable is a Cat 5 cable


Answer : A

Which of the following is a reason why a business may be hesitant to move sensitive data to a SaaS cloud service?

  • A. Decreased performance of internal network
  • B. Loss of full control over data resources
  • C. Increased malware exposure
  • D. Incompatibility with the current network


Answer : B

Users have been experiencing slow network response times, and management has asked the network technician to provide evidence of network improvement.
After optimizing the network, which of the following would be required?

  • A. IDF/MDF documentation
  • B. Change management
  • C. Performance baseline
  • D. Physical diagram


Answer : C

A network technician has created a network that consists of a router, a firewall, a switch, and several PCs. Which of the following physical network topologies was created?

  • A. Star
  • B. Mesh
  • C. Ring
  • D. Bus


Answer : D

A technician is setting up a branch office on a point-to-point connection. Which of the following IP network blocks is the MOST efficient use of IP address space for the router connections between the two sites?

  • A. /24
  • B. /25
  • C. /30
  • D. /32


Answer : C

A technician is upgrading the firmware on an older KVM switch. The specifications call for a serial port to connect to the computer on one side, and an Ethernet jack to connect to the switch on the other side. Which of the following connectors does the technician need for this cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. RG-9
  • B. DB-9
  • C. RJ-11
  • D. DB-25
  • E. RJ-45
  • F. BNC


Answer : BE

An end-user device requires a specific IP address every time it connects to the corporate network; however, corporate policy does not allow the use of static IP addresses. Which of the following will allow the request to be fulfilled without breaking the corporate policy?

  • A. DHCP relay
  • B. DHCP exclusion
  • C. DHCP option
  • D. DHCP reservation


Answer : D

A technician is planning a remote-access strategy to manage routers and switches on a dedicated management network. The management network is segregated from the production network and uses site-to-site VPN connections. Some of the equipment does not support encryption. Which of the following should the technician choose that all the equipment would support?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. SSL
  • C. SSH
  • D. IPSec


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 29   
Total 431 questions