Managing Successful Programmes Foundation v6.0 (MSPF)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 112 questions

What type of cost is the funding of temporary additional support for operational areas?

  • A. Project
  • B. Business change and transition
  • C. Programme management
  • D. Benefits realization


Answer : B

Which is a purpose of the Programme Office?

  • A. Create new working practices for business operations
  • B. Write new versions of information baselines
  • C. Provide programme information services
  • D. Ensure stakeholders have access to all programme documentation


Answer : C

What type of programme may also be referred to as a ‘must do’ programme?

  • A. Portfolio
  • B. Emergent
  • C. Vision-led
  • D. Compliance


Answer : D

Which is a feature of effective programme organization needed to deliver the programmes desired outcomes?

  • A. Transition management
  • B. Blueprint
  • C. Gated reviews
  • D. Management structures


Answer : D

Which describes a benefit?

  • A. Verifiable improvement resulting from an outcome
  • B. New operational processes after transition
  • C. Deliverable ready for handover by a project
  • D. Totality of outputs from projects


Answer : A

What document describes a programme’s projects, their timescales and dependencies?

  • A. Project brief
  • B. Highlight report
  • C. Blueprint
  • D. Projects Dossier


Answer : D

Which is a reason for the process Closing a Programme?

  • A. Maintain alignment of supplier activity
  • B. Consolidate the Programme Definition
  • C. Monitor changes to corporate strategy
  • D. Provide feedback to corporate governance


Answer : D

Which part of the scope of programme quality is MOST likely to be concerned with making best use of skills and experience?

  • A. Standards management
  • B. People management
  • C. Process management
  • D. Communications management


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about a Vision Statement is true?
1. Should be flexible and updated throughout the programme
2. Should include all possible constraints

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both land 2are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true


Answer : D

Which statement refers to programme plans?

  • A. Describe the resourcing of programme activities
  • B. Present the rules for all parts of the organization
  • C. Describe why and how something will be undertaken in a programme
  • D. Define the organization’s approach to achieving its corporate objectives


Answer : A

What role focuses on ensuring appropriate ownership of risks relating to external events beyond the boundaries of the programme?

  • A. Risk owner
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. SeniorResponsibleOwner
  • D. Risk actionee


Answer : C

Which is NOT a reason for the process Realizing the Benefits?

  • A. Ensure that project direction is closely linked with programme objectives
  • B. Ensure that project outputs are suitable for operational use
  • C. Inform the Senior Responsible Owner the business is ready to change
  • D. Manage transition from old to new ways of working


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about the programme management environment is true?
1. Programmes respond to economic influences on corporate strategies
2. Programmes initiate, monitor and align the projects

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both land 2are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true


Answer : C

Which is a reason for Benefits Management continuing beyond the end of the programme?

  • A. Other benefits have to be realized, but will need to be owned and managed to pre- agreed target levels that are yet to be achieved
  • B. The Business Change Teams benefit responsibilities need to be re-allocated due to a number of members leaving the organization
  • C. The Benefits Map has been redrawn as a result of a change to the strategic objectives of the organization
  • D. A business assurance review is needed to ensure capabilities are being embedded and benefits measured


Answer : A

Which is a governance theme?

  • A. Identifying a Programme
  • B. Planning and Control
  • C. Risk Management Cycle
  • D. Managing the Tranches


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 112 questions