Building Applications and Solutions with Microsoft 365 Core Services v1.0 (MS-600)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 118 questions

You are building a server-based web app that will use OAuth2 and will be registered with the Microsoft identity platform.
Which two values does the app require to obtain tokens from the Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) authorization endpoint? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. the tenant ID
  • B. the context token
  • C. the application ID
  • D. the application secret
  • E. the authorization code


Answer : CE

Explanation:
C: The required client_id is the Application (client) ID that the Azure portal ג€" App registrations experience assigned to your app.
E: The authorization code flow begins with the client directing the user to the /authorize endpoint.


Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/develop/v2-oauth2-auth-code-flow

How does the Microsoft Graph SDK address throttled responses?

  • A. Applications that use the Microsoft Graph SDK are not subjected to throttling, only applications that use the Microsoft Graph API.
  • B. The Microsoft Graph SDK internally handles the delay and resubmission of a request when it receives a throttling response.
  • C. The Microsoft Graph SDK does not do anything to address throttled responses. Applications that use the Microsoft Graph SDK must handle throttled responses the same way when using the Microsoft Graph API.


Answer : B

Applications can avoid from being throttled in various ways except for which of the following?

  • A. An application can minimize the number of complex requests over a short period of time to Microsoft Graph.
  • B. An application can minimize the number of requests to Microsoft Graph using batching, delta query and change notifications.
  • C. An application author can purchase an enterprise agreement from Microsoft Graph to avoid being throttled.


Answer : C

Applications can request only new and updated resources from Microsoft Graph which of the following ways?

  • A. Submit an initial request and include the delta function. Use the returned deltaLink property when submitting the next request to Microsoft Graph to receive only the entities that have been created or changed since the initial request.
  • B. When submitting a request to Microsoft Graph, include the desired date and time to the delta function to receive all entities that have been added or changed since that time.
  • C. When submitting a request to Microsoft Graph, include the desired date and time to the changedSince function to receive all entities that have been added or changed since that time.


Answer : A

You are developing an application that will track changes to the UserPrincipalName attribute of Microsoft 365 accounts.
You need to use a REST request to retrieve the information by using Microsoft Graph. The solution must minimize the amount of data retrieved.
What should you do?

  • A. Use GET https://graph.microsoft.com/v1.0/users/delta for the first call. Use the state token in subsequent calls.
  • B. Use GET https://graph.microsoft.com/v1.0/users/delta?$select=UserPrincipalName for the first call. Use the state token in subsequent calls.
  • C. Use GET https://araph.microsoft.com/v1.0/users$select=UserPrincipalName for the calls and track the changes.
  • D. Use GET https://graph.microsoft.com/v1.0/users for the calls and track the changes.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Use delta query to track changes in a resource collection.
The typical call pattern is as follows: application begins by calling a GET request with the delta function on the desired resource.
1. Microsoft
1. The Graph sends a response containing the requested resource and a state token.
Example:

Selecting three properties -
The next example shows the initial request selecting three properties for change tracking, with default response behavior.
Note: Delta query enables applications to discover newly created, updated, or deleted entities without performing a full read of the target resource with every request.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Example:

Default properties -
The following is an example of the request. There is no $select parameter, so a default set of properties is tracked and retuned.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/user-delta

What should you add to a SharePoint Framework (SPFx) solution to ensure that the solution can be used as a Microsoft Teams tab?

  • A. the TeamsTab value to the componentType property in the manifest file
  • B. a manifest file to the Teams folder in the solution
  • C. the TeamsTab value to the supportedHosts property in the manifest file
  • D. a manifest file to the WebParts folder in the solution


Answer : D

Explanation:
You need to update the web part manifest to make it available for Microsoft Teams.
Locate the manifest json file for the web part you want to make available to Teams and modify the supportedHosts properties to include ג€TeamsTabג€.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/dev/spfx/web-parts/get-started/using-web-part-as-ms-teams-tab

You are designing a custom SharePoint Framework (SPFx) web part that will be deployed to modern Microsoft SharePoint sites.
You need to ensure that all the web part fields and controls adopt the theme of the site when you deploy the web part.
What should you use to develop the web part?

  • A. Material-UI
  • B. Office UI Fabric React
  • C. HTML 5.0 and CSS
  • D. Fluid Framework


Answer : Answer: <map><m x1="830" x2="851" y1="113" y2="137" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="828" x2="852" y1="196" y2="220" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="829" x2="852"

Explanation:
Office UI Fabric is Microsoftג€™s official front end framework for building User Interface experiences for Office and Office 365. In simple terms it gives you the look and feel for your component. Moreover, they are open source, mobile responsive and reusable, no need to create from scratch just refer them in your code and start utilizing them.
Microsoft modern SharePoint out of the box webparts are made up these Office UI Fabric framework, so to maintain consistency look and feel as like Office itג€™s better to use these components in our custom SPFx webparts.
Incorrect Answers:
D: At Build 2019 [November 2019], Microsoft announced Fluid Framework, a new technology and set of experiences that will make collaboration seamless by breaking down the barriers between apps. It offers three key capabilities. First, experiences powered by the Fluid Framework will support multi-person coauthoring on web and document content at industry-leading speed and scale. Second, it provides a componentized document model that allows authors to deconstruct content into collaborative building blocks, use them across applications, and combine them in a new, more flexible kind of document. Third, the Fluid Framework makes room for intelligent agents to work alongside humans to translate text, fetch content, suggest edits, perform compliance checks, and more.
Reference:
http://www.sharepointsamples.com/sharepoint-framework-webpart-with-office-ui-fabric-react-component/

Q17 HOTSPOT -
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

y1="273" y2="296" ss="0" a="0" /></map>
Explanation:

Box 1: Yes. Using the isolated web parts capability, you can build web parts that securely communicate with APIs secured with Azure AD without exposing the access token to other components on the page or even scripts in the tenant. When deploying these solutions to the app catalog, all API permission requests are specified as isolated.
Box 2: Yes. Even though on runtime isolated web parts will be loaded inside an iframe pointing to a unique domain, you can communicate with SharePoint REST
API, the same way as you would in non-isolated web parts.
Box 3: Yes. If youג€™re upgrading an existing SharePoint Framework project to v1.8.0 and want to use the isolated permissions capability, you can do it, by setting in the config/package-solution.json file, the isDomainIsolated property to true. You should ensure, that your project contains only web parts. After changing the project to use isolated permissions, you should redeploy your project. This will issue new API permission requests, isolated to your solution, which will need to be approved by the tenant admin.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/dev/spfx/web-parts/isolated-web-parts

You have an API that is secured by using Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You are designing a SharePoint Framework (SPFx) solution.
Which object should you use to connect to the API from the solution?

  • A. SPHttpClient
  • B. HttpClient
  • C. AadHttpClient


Answer : C

Explanation:
By using the AadHttpClient, you can easily connect to APIs secured by using Azure AD without having to implement the OAuth flow yourself.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/dev/spfx/use-aadhttpclient

What is the default permission scope when you request an access token by using MSGraphClient?

  • A. User.Read
  • B. People.Read.All
  • C. People.Read
  • D. User.Read.All


Answer : Answer: <map><m x1="896" x2="919" y1="113" y2="138" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="829" x2="851" y1="195" y2="219" ss="0" a="0" /><m x1="829" x2="852"

Explanation:
By default, the service principal has no explicit permissions granted to access the Microsoft Graph. However, if you request an access token for the Microsoft
Graph, you get a token with the user_ impersonation permission scope that can be used for reading information about the users (that is, User.Read.All)
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/dev/spfx/use-msgraph

Q22 HOTSPOT -
You are evaluating deep links in Microsoft Teams.
For each of the following statement, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

y1="277" y2="302" ss="0" a="0" /></map>
Explanation:

You can create links to information and features within the Teams client. Examples of where this may be useful:
Navigating the user to content within one of your appג€™s tabs. For instance, your app may have a bot that sends messages notifying the user of an important activity. When the user taps on the notification, the deep link navigates to the tab so the user can view more details about the activity.
Your app automates or simplifies certain user tasks, such as creating a chat or scheduling a meeting, by pre-populating the deep links with required parameters.
This avoids the need for users to manually enter information.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/platform/concepts/build-and-test/deep-links

You company has a third-party invoicing web app.
You need to display the app within Microsoft Teams for one user only. The app will not require conversational interactions.
How should you display the app by using the minimum amount of effort?

  • A. Instruct the user to add a website tab
  • B. Instruct the user to add an App Studio app
  • C. Create a SharePoint Framework (SPFx) web part
  • D. Create a search-based messaging extension


Answer : A

Explanation:
There are currently three methods of app integration in Teams: Connectors, Bots, and Tabs. Tabs offer more extensive integration by allowing you to view entire third-party services within Microsoft Teams.
Reference:
https://www.sherweb.com/blog/office-365/o365-microsoft-teams-apps/

You plan to integrate a web-based support ticketing system and Microsoft Teams.
You need to recommend a solution that will prompt users for specific information before a ticket is created. The solution must minimize development effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. outgoing webhooks
  • B. incoming webhooks
  • C. a notification-only bot
  • D. a conversational bot


Answer : A

Explanation:
Webhooks are a great way for Teams to integrate with external apps. A webhook is essentially a POST request sent to a callback URL. In Teams, outgoing webhooks provide a simple way to allow users to send messages to your web service without having to go through the full process of creating bots via the
Microsoft Bot Framework. Outgoing webhooks post data from Teams to any chosen service capable of accepting a JSON payload. Once an outgoing webhook is added to a team, it acts like bot, listening in channels for messages using @mention, sending notifications to external web services, and responding with rich messages that can include cards and images.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/platform/webhooks-and-connectors/how-to/add-outgoing-webhook

You are developing a new Microsoft Office Add-in to integrate a corporate invoicing system and Microsoft Excel.
You need to add a new button to the Office ribbon.
What should you add to the add-in?

  • A. a task pane
  • B. a dialog
  • C. a custom function
  • D. a. command


Answer : D

Explanation:
Add commands to a custom group:
1. In the Customize the Ribbon window under the Customize the Ribbon list, click the custom group that you want to add a command to.
2. In the Choose commands from list, click the list you want to add commands from, for example, Popular Commands or All Commands.


3. Click a command in the list that you choose.
4. Click Add.
5. To see and save your changes, click OK.
Reference:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/customize-the-ribbon-in-office-00f24ca7-6021-48d3-9514-a31a460ecb31

You are building a Microsoft Outlook Web Add-in.
You need to persist user preferences between devices by using the minimum amount of development effort.
Which API should you use?

  • A. the Microsoft Graph API
  • B. the REST API for the Blob service
  • C. the JavaScript API for Microsoft Office
  • D. the Table service REST API


Answer : C

Explanation:
You can persist add-in state and settings with the JavaScript API for Office. The JavaScript
API for Office provides the Settings, RoamingSettings, and CustomProperties objects for saving add-in state across sessions.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dev/add-ins/develop/persisting-add-in-state-and-settings

You have a backend service that will access the Microsoft Graph API.
You need to configure the service to authenticate by using the most secure authentication method.
What should you configure the service to use?

  • A. a certificate
  • B. a client secret
  • C. a shared key
  • D. a hash


Answer : A

Explanation:
You can authenticate to the Graph API with two primary methods: AppId/Secret and certificate based authentication. Certificate is the preferred and more secure way of authenticating.
Reference:
https://adamtheautomator.com/microsoft-graph-api-powershell/

You are developing a SharePoint Framework (SPFx) web part.
Which API should you use to retrieve the Microsoft Teams memberships of a user by using the minimum amount of code?

  • A. MSGraphClient
  • B. AadHttpClient
  • C. SPHttpClient
  • D. XMLHttpRequest


Answer : A

Explanation:
You can use the Microsoft Graph API to work with Microsoft Teams. In Microsoft Graph, Microsoft Teams is represented by a group resource. If you are targeting
Microsoft Graph, you can use the MSGraphClient client object, which provides a more fluent syntax compared to AadHttpClient.
Note: In versions of the SharePoint Framework starting with v.1.4.1, you can access Microsoft Graph by using either the native graph client (MSGraphClient), or the low-level type used to access any Azure AD-secured REST API (AadHttpClient).
The AadHittpClient client object is useful for consuming any REST API. You can use it to consume Microsoft Graph or any other third-party (or first-party) REST
API.
The MSGraphClient client object can consume the Microsoft Graph only. Internally it uses the AadHttpClient client object and supports the fluent syntax of the
Microsoft Graph SDK.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/graph/api/resources/teams-api-overview?view=graph-rest-1.0 https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/dev/spfx/use-aad-tutorial

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 118 questions