Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade v9.0 (MB6-892)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 49 questions

The bill of exchange process needs to be set up on your new Microsoft Dynamics AX
Distribution and Trade system.
Which three configuration steps are required? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. journal names foreachstage
  • B. bridging account
  • C. posting profiles
  • D. remittance format
  • E. a method of payment


Answer : A,D,E

You are the payroll manager for your company. You are responsible for paying commission to sales personnel. One rulefor the company is to pay a higher commission rate for new customers.
You need to configure Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade to calculate these amounts.
What should you set up in Microsoft Dynamics AX to capture the sales from those customersdefined as new?

  • A. Commission posting
  • B. Commission calculation
  • C. Customer group for commissions
  • D. Sales group


Answer : C

You are an order processor at Contoso, Ltd.
You create a new sales order for a wholesale company. Later,the sales manager at
Contoso, Ltd. for the wholesales account informs you that their company has a sales agreement for a 10 percent discount on apparel items.
You need to ensure that the discount is applied correctly to the order and that the order updates the fulfillment of the sales agreement.
What should you do?

  • A. Put the sales order on hold, and then create a release from the sales agreement.
  • B. Update the existing sales order lines to link to the sales agreement by using the Price details option under the Sales orderline button on the sales order.
  • C. Delete the sales order, and then create a new sales order by using the Copy from journal function.
  • D. Update the existing sales order lines to link to the sales agreement by using the Create link optionunder the Update line button on the sales order.


Answer : A

You are the accounts payable payment clerk at your company.
You need to create a payment journal for all vendors that require check payments with transactions that are due through the end of the current week. You create a new payment journal and open the lines.
What should you do next?

  • A. Settle transactions.
  • B. Post and transfer.
  • C. Create a payment proposal.
  • D. Generate payments.


Answer : C

A customer wants to return an item.
You need to pick a disposition action where the item is replaced, the original item is destroyed, and the customer is credited.
Whichaction should you select?

  • A. credit
  • B. replace and scrap
  • C. replace and credit
  • D. scrap


Answer : B

You work for an apparel company.
You need to create a new product attribute to track the types of fabric for each product. The attribute will be a list of alphabetized values that users select from a drop-down box.
Which attribute type should you create?

  • A. Enumeration
  • B. Text
  • C. Reference
  • D. Boolean


Answer : B

You are a purchasing agent.
Your company agrees on a purchase price with a supplier. You create a purchase agreement.
Which two tasks can you perform with the agreement? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Createa release order when no commitment is defined for quantity of a product.
  • B. Create purchase agreements based on quality or weight.
  • C. Define a validity period for the purchase agreement.
  • D. Put purchase agreements on hold during ordering.


Answer : C,D

You create a purchase requisition and add requisition lines.
What is the status of the purchase requisition before submitting it to the workflow?

  • A. In review
  • B. In process
  • C. Draft
  • D. Approved


Answer : C

You are the purchasing agent for your company. You create a request for quotation (RFQ) and send it to vendors.
You need to categorize the responses you receive from the vendors.
What should you set up?

  • A. Purchase agreement classification
  • B. Results view
  • C. Reason codes
  • D. Vendor reply status


Answer : D

You are the accounts payable manager for your company.
You want to create an invoice, but you do not need the approvalprocess.
Which method allows you to post as soon as you record the invoice from the vendor?

  • A. Voucher template
  • B. Invoice journal
  • C. Invoice register
  • D. Periodic journal


Answer : D

You work for an apparel company.
You create several attributes to track information about products in the Shirt category.
From which two areas of Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade can you assign the attribute values? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. the all products and product masters page
  • B. the category hierarchy page
  • C. the retail category hierarchy page
  • D. the released products page


Answer : B,D

You are working with a vendor who supplies you with apparel and sporting good products.
You are negotiating a new purchase agreement with thevendor.
The agreement terms you have arranged with the vendor are for a 3 percent discount on all of the sporting good products when the order volume over the next month is at least 50,000
USD.
Which commitment type should you use?

  • A. product quantity
  • B. product value
  • C. product category value
  • D. value


Answer : C

You are creating a new product master.
Which three steps should you complete on the product master before using the product on salesorders and purchase orders? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Create product attributes in one or more legal entities.
  • B. Create product dimension values.
  • C. Create product variants.
  • D. Release the products and variants to one or morelegal entities.
  • E. Create product dimension groups.


Answer : B,D,E

You are the controller for your company.
Company policy states that whena sales order is entered, the credit limit needs to be checked against the outstanding balance owed plus any sales order that has not been shipped, delivered, or invoiced yet.
How should you configure Microsoft Dynamics AX Distribution and Trade in thissituation?

  • A. In the Customer record, set the Credit limit to 0, which will check against all outstanding transactions.
  • B. In the Customer record, disable the Mandatory credit limit.
  • C. In Accounts receivable parameters, set the Credit limit type toBalance.
  • D. In Accounts receivable parameters,set the Credit limit type to Balance+All.


Answer : D

You work for an apparel company.
You are creating a new category hierarchy.
How many levels can be added to thecategory hierarchy?

  • A. two
  • B. ten
  • C. unlimited
  • D. one


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 49 questions