Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Installation and Configuration v7.0 (MB6-705)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 48 questions

You create a new workflow that includes several types of elements. You need to configure the lower level properties on these elements Which two types of workflow elements require you to click the Level down button to configure the element? Each correct answer presents a complete solution

  • A. parallel activities
  • B. conditional decisions
  • C. approvals
  • D. manual decisions


Answer : C,D

You need to configure the data sources for Microsoft Office add ins.
What should you do?

  • A. Specify the data source module and type in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 client.
  • B. Specify the data source connection string and type in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 client.
  • C. Specify the data source connection string and type in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Configuration utility.
  • D. Specify the data source module and type in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Configuration utility.


Answer : D

You need to set up a system line number increment for a new installation of Microsoft
Dynamics AX. Which types of lines are affected by this setup?

  • A. work order lines
  • B. payment journal lines
  • C. general journal lines
  • D. purchase order lines


Answer : D

You need to complete a workflow for immediate use.
Which three actions must you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Associate a workflow with an organization.
  • B. Resolve any errors or warnings.
  • C. Configure the elements of the workflow.
  • D. Save and activate the workflow.
  • E. Indicate that a workflow is the default workflow.


Answer : B,C,D

You re-deploy a report after changing the data source and parameters by using Windows
PowerShell.
Which additional step is required?

  • A. Use the Select command on the report server
  • B. Publish to the report server.
  • C. Use the Get command on the report server.
  • D. Restart the report server.


Answer : D

You need to install multiple instances of Microsoft Dynamics AX on a single computer.
Which component setup is NOT supported?

  • A. installing multiple enterprise portal instances.
  • B. installing multiple Application Object Server instances.
  • C. installing multiple Report Services extensions.
  • D. installing multiple NET business connector instances.


Answer : D

Where are model store files located in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3?

  • A. in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 database running on Microsoft SQL Server.
  • B. in a shared folder on each client computer.
  • C. in a shared folder on the network that each Application Object Server (AOS) can access.
  • D. in a separate model store database running on Microsoft SQL Server.


Answer : D

You need to extend an existing security role.
Which two security elements should you add to the security role?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. role center
  • B. duty
  • C. permission
  • D. process cycle
  • E. privilege


Answer : B,E

You need to perform a fit-gap analysis between the business needs and the default processes of the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Accounts Payable module as part of a new implementation
Which Lifecycle Services tool should you use?

  • A. Configuration manager for Accounts Payable
  • B. Customization analysis for Accounts Payable
  • C. Cloud-powered support for Accounts Payable
  • D. Business process modeler for Accounts Payable


Answer : D

You prepare to install Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which task should you perform before you install Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

  • A. Verify that the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 client configuration file is accessible.
  • B. Configure the Application Object Server (AOS) service account password to expire in 90 days.
  • C. Create Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 service accounts.
  • D. Verify that the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 server configuration file is accessible.


Answer : C

You create a work item queue.
Which additional action must you perform?

  • A. Create a template for the workflow.
  • B. Associate a workflow element to a work item queue.
  • C. Create a work item queue group.
  • D. Create a batch group for the work item queue.


Answer : B

You need to create a new service group in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3. What should you do?

  • A. Publish all services in the service group to multiple web services description language (WSDL) files.
  • B. Configure the service group by the using Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Server Configuration utility.
  • C. Associate the service group with an enhanced integration port.
  • D. Use the Application Object Tree (AOT) to create the service group.


Answer : D

Which two techniques can you use to move an entire model? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Use the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Management Shell cmdlets to import and export.
  • B. Use the standard Windows features to copy the application object (AOD) files.
  • C. Use the AxUtil.exe to import and export.
  • D. Use the Import and Export tool in the Development Workspace to move an XPO file.


Answer : A,C

You are adding a manual decision to a vendor invoice workflow.
You need the Accounts payable manager to evaluate the invoices
Which Assignment type should you choose to base the assignment on a security role?

  • A. Workflow user
  • B. User
  • C. Participant
  • D. Queue


Answer : C

You need to publish images to the images directory of the Enterprise Portal for Microsoft
Dynamics AX 2012. From which area can you publish?

  • A. the Resources node of the Application Object Tree (AOT)
  • B. the images directory on Microsoft SharePoint Server or Microsoft SharePoint Foundation
  • C. the images table In the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 baseline model store database
  • D. a directory on the server that runs Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 48 questions