Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 Project v8.0 (MB6-700)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions

You have a project with multiple funding sources.
You need to set up the allocation of funds in the project contract.
How many funding sources can you select for rounding off the differences?

  • A. One funding source for rounding off the differences is automatically selected and cannot be changed
  • B. All funding sources on the project contract
  • C. Only the funding source with the lowest fund allocation percentage
  • D. Only the funding source with the highest or equal fund allocation percentage


Answer : D

You set up project management and accounting validation parameters. You need to accept valid options that are not defined in the respective validation groups.
Which option should you select for the project/category combination?

  • A. Price
  • B. Mandatory
  • C. None
  • D. Lookup
  • E. Line amount


Answer : D

You create an internal project.
You need to enable project budgeting for your project.
Which three actions are mandatory to enable budgeting for the project? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Selecting the budget overrun default
  • B. Setting the budget planning configuration
  • C. Enabling budget tracking
  • D. Setting the budget control configuration
  • E. Setting the transaction type


Answer : A,B,D

You enter and post a vendor invoice. You do not know to which project to allocate the expenses.
You need to ensure that the vendor invoice will be posted with basic information and transferred to an invoice pool for approval.
Which method of managing incoming invoices should you use?

  • A. Invoice journal
  • B. Invoice register
  • C. Invoice approval journal
  • D. Invoice pool excluding posting


Answer : B

Which funding source type can appear only once on a project contract?

  • A. On hold
  • B. Grant
  • C. Customer
  • D. Organization


Answer : A

You need to ensure that a project is invoiced according to a billing schedule based on the project contract.
Which project type should you apply?

  • A. fixed-price
  • B. internal
  • C. time and material
  • D. investment


Answer : A

For which two project types can on-account forecasting be used? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. cost
  • B. fixed-price
  • C. investment
  • D. time and material


Answer : B,D

You need a quick snapshot view of a projects progress.
Which form should you use?

  • A. Invoice control
  • B. Project statements
  • C. Cash flow
  • D. Cost control


Answer : B

You generate project quotation lines based on a work breakdown structure. Which event occurs when a quotation line is modified?

  • A. A new work breakdown structure is created.
  • B. The link to the work breakdown structure is removed.
  • C. The work breakdown structure is updated.
  • D. Modifications to a quotation line generated from a work breakdown structure are not permitted.


Answer : C

You have several transactions that are not going to be invoiced.
You need to ensure that these transactions are still moved to the profit and loss accounts.
Which form should you use?

  • A. Post costs
  • B. Hour journal
  • C. Expense journal
  • D. Item journal


Answer : A

You set up a new internal project that includes work in process (WIP). You need to ensure that the actual project costs for hours,expenses,and items are posted to a WIP financial account on the balance sheet.
Which form should you use to specify that each type of cost will be posted to balance accounts?

  • A. Ledger updates
  • B. Ledger posting setup
  • C. Post costs
  • D. Project groups


Answer : D

Which item is a valid funding type for a project contract?

  • A. Project
  • B. Customer
  • C. Vendor
  • D. Ledger


Answer : B

An internal project that includes work in process (WIP) is completed. You need to ensure that the costs posted to the balance accounts from hour,expense,and item transactions are moved back to profit and loss accounts. Which form should you use to move the costs?

  • A. Ledger updates
  • B. Ledger posting setup
  • C. Project groups
  • D. Post costs


Answer : D

Which statement about the customer advance feature is true?

  • A. The customer advance cannot be created once transactions have been posted to the project.
  • B. The customer advance is created by using the payment journal.
  • C. The customer advance can be used to offset billable charges by using the invoice proposal process.
  • D. The customer advance amount can be defined as a percentage of an existing invoice amount.


Answer : C

You need to generate a report to analyze the costs and revenues by project for a specified date range.
Which report should you select?

  • A. Project profit and loss
  • B. Project cash flow
  • C. Project transactions
  • D. Project WIP


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions