Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Installation v1.0 (MB2-711)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 48 questions

You are the administrator for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 deployment that includes five servers and 500 users running the Microsoft Dynamics CRM for
Outlook client on their personal devices.
Your company is preparing a business continuity plan.
You need to document how Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 updates are applied.
Which option should you choose?

  • A. Updates applied to one Microsoft Dynamics CRM server are synchronized to the other Microsoft Dynamics CRM servers on the deployment automatically.
  • B. Most updates are cumulative, only the latest update needs to be applied.
  • C. Updates applied to one Microsoft Dynamics CRM server are synchronized to PCs running the Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook automatically.
  • D. Updates are not cumulative, all released updates must be installed in order of release.


Answer : B

You have a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server with all server roles installed.
You are troubleshooting a problem in Microsoft Dynamics CRM and the error message did not provide enough detail.
You need to enable tracing.
Which step should you take after editing the registry key to enable tracing to ensure trace data logged?

  • A. Change the TraceRefresh registry key to another value between 0 and 99.
  • B. Make sure the TraceCategories registry key has a value set.
  • C. Reproduce the specific problem.
  • D. Confirm that the TraceRefresh registry key contains a value between 0 and 99. Leave the registry key unchanged.


Answer : A

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh699694.aspx#BKMKserver-level_tracing

You are the administrator for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 deployment that includes five servers.
Your company is preparing a business continuity plan.
You need to describe supported scenarios in a disaster recovery situation.
What deployment option should you document?

  • A. multiple servers requires identical versions
  • B. updates applied to one Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server are synchronized to the other Microsoft Dynamics CRM Servers on the deployment automatically
  • C. multiple servers running different updates is supported, provided the difference is no more than one version
  • D. multiple servers running different updates is supported, provided all servers are on the same major version of Microsoft Dynamics CRM


Answer : A

You need change the service account used to run the asynchronous processing service.
Which two steps are required to accomplish this goal? Each correct answer represents part of the solution.

  • A. Specify the new account names, save the new settings, and reset Internet Information Service (IIS).
  • B. Specify the new account names and complete the wizard.
  • C. Navigate to the services section located in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM settings.
  • D. Run a repair operation in Programs and Features.


Answer : BD

For compliance purposes, you need to regularly delete email messages that are greater than two years old.
You need to delete the old records with the least amount of user intervention and without using any third party solutions or tools.
Which action will allow you to complete the task?

  • A. Change your user settings to display 250 records per page, then use advanced find to query for and delete the records.
  • B. Use advanced find to query for the records and then invoke a bulk delete.
  • C. Create a recurring workflow to delete the records.
  • D. Schedule a bulk deletion job to delete the records.


Answer : D

You manage a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server for a company.
You need to find a list of all the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server updates installed.
What should you do?

  • A. Open Microsoft Dynamics CRM Deployment Manager and view each component and update version.
  • B. Open Microsoft Dynamics CRM and navigate to About from the options area.
  • C. Open Microsoft Programs and Features and view installed updates.
  • D. Open Microsoft SQL Server and query the metadata tables.


Answer : C

You successfully upgrade a copy of your current CRM 2011 production organization to CRM 2016 for testing.
What can you learn from the test upgrade?

  • A. approximately how long it takes to fix custom code
  • B. approximately how long the upgrade takes
  • C. how long it will take to train users on new functionality
  • D. how long it will take to roll back in the event of a failure


Answer : B

You are upgrading from Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2015 to Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016.
What should you do after the upgrade is complete?

  • A. Analyze installed third-party add-ons to determine if they require upgrade.
  • B. Review infrastructure and decide if new hardware will be required.
  • C. Design a disaster recovery plan in case the upgrade process fails.
  • D. Verify that all integration with other systems run as expected.


Answer : D

You are upgrading to Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 and will be using the Microsoft Outlook client.
Users must be able to go offline.
What must you do to support Outlook offline mode with Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016?

  • A. Install Microsoft SQL Express 2016 on the client machine.
  • B. Upgrade to Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook 2016.
  • C. Ensure the client browser supports Media Source Extensions.
  • D. Implement DirectAccess.


Answer : B

You need to perform a migration of an existing Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 deployment to a new Microsoft SQL Server.
Which component must be uninstalled to accomplish the migration?

  • A. Connector for SQL Server Reporting Services
  • B. Internet Information Services (IIS)
  • C. All installed Microsoft Dynamics CRM updates
  • D. Windows Data Access Components (MDAC)


Answer : A

You need to upgrade from Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2015 to Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 using the Microsoft recommended update method.
What should you do?

  • A. Perform an in-place upgrade in the same domain.
  • B. Migrate by using the same instance of Microsoft SQL Server.
  • C. Perform an in-place upgrade on a different domain.
  • D. Migrate by using a new instance of Microsoft SQL Server.


Answer : D

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh699716.aspx

You need to upgrade the Email Router to the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 version.
What should you do to prepare in case of a failure and the Email Router needs to be restored?

  • A. Back up the Email Router state files and Smart Matching settings.
  • B. Back up the <OrganizationName>_MSCRM database.
  • C. Back up the MSCRM_CONFIG database.
  • D. Back up the Email Router settings in the local registry.


Answer : A

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn531069.aspx

You plan to use Microsoft Dynamics CRM for tablets in an on-premises installation of Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016.
The tablet client does not work after installation using default options.
You must perform the additional step required to support Microsoft Dynamics CRM for tablets in your on-premises deployment.
Which additional step is required?

  • A. Add the users to the mobile users group in Active Directory.
  • B. Configure virtual private network (VPN) on the tablets.
  • C. Install and configure Internet-facing deployment.
  • D. Create an Active Directory group for the tablet devices.


Answer : C

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn531104.aspx

You manage a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 on-premises environment. You configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to support an Internet- facing deployment (IFD).
Claims authentication works for external, but not internal traffic.
You need to support IFD for both internal and external clients.
How can you resolve the internal claims-based authentication errors from internal clients?

  • A. Configure Active Directory accounts for the AD FS server.
  • B. Add a relying party trust for the internal server website.
  • C. Configure Active Directory sites and services to add the internal website.
  • D. Create a CNAME for the internal website that points to the external website.


Answer : B

You manage a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 on-premises environment which contains Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS).
Your company is preparing a business continuity plan.
You need to describe which mechanism is used by AD FS to authenticate users to CRM.
What should you document?

  • A. Active Directory
  • B. user name and password
  • C. assigned user role
  • D. claims token


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 48 questions