Microsoft Dynamics Marketing v7.0 (MB2-709)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 48 questions

You are using Microsoft Azure queues to make marketing data flow between Microsoft
Dynamics Marketing and Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
What are two attributes of this process? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. If data is being sent through the queues and one of the services is not available, the data must be resent to the queues.
  • B. If data is being sent through the queues and one of the services is not available, the queues provide temporary persistence.
  • C. The data being sent through the queues is sent instantaneously, with the changes being reflected In each application immediately.
  • D. The data being sent through the queues is not sent instantaneously, and the changes may be reflected in each application after a slight delay.


Answer : A,C

You are a Microsoft Dynamics Solution Consultant and need to explain to your customer the three main benefits of Integrated Marketing Management.
Which three benefits should you tell them about? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. optimized utilization of existing marketing resources
  • B. consistency in processes and brand messaging
  • C. visibility into initiatives and results
  • D. increased collaboration within the marketing organization as well as with sales
  • E. reduction of marketing costs based on process improvements


Answer : C,D,E

A group of new system admin users asks you to make standard SQL server reports available to them. What should you do?

  • A. Inform the users that Standard SQL server reports are available to them by default server reports.
  • C. Assign the required report privileges to individual admin users.
  • D. Assign the required report privileges to a role, and then assign the role to the selected admin users.


Answer : A

You are a Microsoft Dynamics Marketing (MDM) consultant. Your client asks you to review the use of the MDM job Workflow system within a marketing department.
You need to ensure that your Job is correctly related to other MDM entities, such as
Tasks. Which MDM entities can the job own?

  • A. Tasks
  • B. Events
  • C. Programs
  • D. Companies


Answer : A

Your company needs to track marketing activities across its operations.
What should you configure?

  • A. a company entity with multiple locations
  • B. a division entity with multiple companies
  • C. a campaign entity with multiple companies
  • D. a company entity with multiple regions


Answer : B

You are a business analyst.
You are creating a reporting strategy that leverages Power BI as an external business analysis system. What is the functionality of the Power BI connector?

  • A. It delivers a default refresh rate of 60 minutes.
  • B. It provides access to all Microsoft Dynamics Marketing entities.
  • C. It delivers data records created in the last 365 days.
  • D. It provides automated data synchronization between Microsoft Dynamics Marketing and Power BI.


Answer : C

You want to add an Account Balances widget to a user's dashboard pane.
You need to find and activate the widget.
After seLectinq "Add Widgets" from the dashboard page, what should you do?

  • A. select the "Widget" widget type and select the required widget
  • B. select the "Power BI" widget type and select the required widget
  • C. select the "Charts'" widget type and select the required widget
  • D. select the "Budget Usageā€ widget type and select the required widget


Answer : D

You need to demonstrate the success of your recent marketing campaign activities.
You decide to leverage Microsoft Dynamics Marketings Campaign Performance dashboard.
Which type of information is the dashboard able to show?
conversion rate
B. campaign information, campaign spend information and results
C. campaign information, campaign effectiveness, and results
D. campaign information, marketing plan information and conversion performance



Answer : B

You are giving a presentation to an existing Microsoft customer.
You need to outline the integration options that Microsoft Dynamics Marketing (MDM) offers.
What are two integration options that are offered by MDM? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Microsoft Sharepoint integration
  • B. Microsoft Power BI integration
  • C. Microsoft Azure Bus integration
  • D. Microsoft Outlook integration


Answer : C,D

As a marketing project manager, you use Microsoft Dynamics Marketing for finance management Which Account type should you use to track marketing project costs?

  • A. Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)
  • B. Asset Accounts
  • C. Liability Accounts
  • D. Expense Accounts


Answer : A

A company's Microsoft Dynamics Marketing is configured to integrate with Microsoft
Dynamics CRM.
A user wants help locating synchronized Email Marketing Message records within CRM.
What should you tell the user?

  • A. Email Marketing Messages are stored In CRM as an Email Marketing Message record.
  • B. Email Marketing Messages are stored in CRM as an Email record.
  • C. Email Marketing Messages are not synchronized to CRM.
  • D. Email Marketing Messages are stored in CRM as a Campaign record.


Answer : B

You finish the initial provisioning of your Microsoft Dynamics Marketing system. The users are already available and licensed as needed in Office 365.
You need to complete the user setup.
What should you do?

  • A. Open the Contact record, assign user privileges, and submit the record.
  • B. Open the user record, assign a role, and submit the record.
  • C. Open the user's record in Office 365, fill in the the company, and submit the record.
  • D. Open the Site settings, assign the company to the Contact Record, and submit the record.


Answer : A

You are setting up an integrated Microsoft Dynamics Marking (MDM), and Microsoft
Dynamics CRM implementation scenario.
You need to synchronize opportunity status information between both systems.
Which two synchronization options are available? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Lead score information updated in CRM will be synchronized to MDM.
  • B. Opportunity closed in MDM will be synchronized to CRM.
  • C. Opportunity value entered in CRM will be synchronized to MDM.
  • D. Lead score information updated in MDM will be synchronized to CRM.


Answer : B,C

You need to add a new lead scoring rule to a lead scoring model.
Which two scored field options allow you to define the new lead scoring rule? Each correct complete solution.

  • A. Event Session Sales Rating
  • C. Source Code
  • D. Lead Score


Answer : C,D

You are a marketing project manager. You use Microsoft Dynamics Marketing to create and manage marketing projects.
You need to enable users from your company's business units to submit work requests to the marketing department. implement a solution? Each answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Tasks
  • B. Job Request Templates
  • C. Job Templates
  • D. Job Requests


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 48 questions