Microsoft Dynamics CRM Customization and Configuration v7.0 (MB2-707)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 90 questions

An organization wants to use Multi-Entity Quick Search.
Which three entities can be used for Multi-Entity Quick Search? Each correct answer
presents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Leads
  • B. Custom entities
  • C. Accounts
  • D. Contacts
  • E. Orders


Answer : A,C,D

Explanation: Ref:http://www.dynamicscrmpros.com/customization-global-search- microsoft-dynamics-crm-2015/

On the Account record in Microsoft Dynamics CRM, you create business rules that update
the Credit Limit based on the Relationship Type option set.
After which two user actions do these business rules apply? Each correct answer presents
a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Saving an Account
  • B. Changing a Relationship Type on an existing Account
  • C. Adding a Relationship Type to a new Account
  • D. Deleting an Account


Answer : B,C

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn531086.aspx

You are a Microsoft Dynamics CRM specialist for an organization. The marketing and sales
teams at the organization exist within different business units.
Your organization decides that a marketing employee's personal chart could be very useful
to the sales team.
You need to distribute this chart to the sales team but not to the marketing team. No users
currently have privileges to create personal charts.
What should you do?

  • A. Share the chart with the sales team.
  • B. Copy the chart by using Save As, and assign the copy to the sales team business unit.
  • C. Export the chart and distribute the file to sales team users.
  • D. Convert the chart into a system chart.


Answer : A

Explanation: http://blog.crmguru.co.uk/2015/02/05/special-privileges-in-crm-security-roles/

You are creating a solution in Microsoft Dynamics CRM that has new custom entities and
attributes.
Which two Data Types are supported for Calculated fields? Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Lookup
  • B. Option Set
  • C. Two options
  • D. Multiple Lines of Text


Answer : B,C

You add 20 new fields to the Lead entity in Microsoft Dynamics CRM. You also add these
fields to the Account record.
You use the Generate Field Mappings feature to create the mappings between the Lead
and the Account.
Which two options does Dynamics CRM check to create the mappings? Each correct
answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. Field types
  • B. Schema names
  • C. Display names
  • D. Values on option sets


Answer : A,B

A user assigns an account to a specific user in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
What are two effects of the default Parental Relationships between Account and Task and
between Account and Email? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose
two.

  • A. All tasks and emails related to this account via the to attribute are also assigned to this user.
  • B. All tasks and emails related to this account via the to attribute are also shared to this user.
  • C. All tasks and emails related to this account via the regarding attribute are also shared to this user.
  • D. All tasks and emails related to this account via the regarding attribute are also assigned to this user.


Answer : A,D

You need to create a solution file to import into another environment.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Create a managed solution file by exporting an unmanaged solution as Managed Solution.
  • B. Create an unmanaged solution file by exporting an unmanaged solution as Unmanaged Solution.
  • C. Create a managed solution file by exporting a managed solution as Managed Solution.
  • D. Create an unmanaged solution file by exporting a managed solution as Unmanaged Solution.


Answer : A,B

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn531198.aspx

You create two entities, Event and Booking, in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
The Booking entity references the Event entity with an Event lookup attribute in the
Booking entity. This Event lookup attribute is used on the Booking form as lookup control.
You want to delete the Event entity.
What should you do first?

  • A. Delete the Event entity; all references are deleted automatically.
  • B. Remove the lookup attribute in the Booking entity.
  • C. Remove the lookup control on the Booking form.
  • D. Remove the relationship between Event and Booking.


Answer : C

Explanation: Ref:https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg309749.aspx

You have a new entity named Car.
You create an N:l relationship between Car and the Contact entity. You configure this
relationship with the Referential, Restrict Delete type.
A Contact named Daisy Lawrence has two Cars, Carl and Car2.
You delete the contact.
What is the result?

  • A. Daisy Lawrence is deleted, and Car1 and Car2 generate a warning about references.
  • B. Daisy Lawrence, Carl1 and Car2 are deleted during the cascading delete operation.
  • C. Daisy Lawrence, Car1 and Car2 are not deleted, and an error is generated.
  • D. Daisy Lawrence is deleted, and Carl and Car2 are not deleted.


Answer : C

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn531171.aspx

You add a Roll up field to the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Account entity to calculate the sum
of related Opportunity Estimated Revenue.
How frequently will Dynamics CRM automatically recalculate the Rollup field?

  • A. Once every 12 hours
  • B. Once every four hours
  • C. Once a day
  • D. Once an hour


Answer : D

Your System View shows all contacts who work for educational institutions.
You want to change the view so that it also shows contacts who work for government
organizations.
Which two actions should you perform in System View? Each correct answer presents part
of the solution. Choose two.

  • A. Paste in the Fetch XML for your new query.
  • B. Select Edit Filter Criteria.
  • C. Add the additional query criteria.
  • D. Select Details to modify the query.


Answer : B,C

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en- us/library/dn509578.aspx#BKMK_AddFindColumns

You are updating custom entities in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
Which three custom entity options can be disabled after they have been enabled? Each
correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Mail Merge
  • B. Connections
  • C. Document Management
  • D. Queues
  • E. Access Teams


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation: Ref:https://msdynamicscrmblog.wordpress.com/2013/11/11/entity-options-in- dynamics-crm-2013/

You create an entity named Achievement.
Which two properties can you change after the entity is created and saved? Each correct
answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Display Name
  • B. Entity Ownership
  • C. Define as an activity entity
  • D. Auditing


Answer : A,D

Explanation: Ref:https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/dynamics/crm-customer-center/create- a-new-entity.aspx https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg334236.aspx

You need to configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM so that the sales personnel at your
company must fill in the Estimated Revenue field on the Opportunity form.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the Field Type to Simple.
  • B. Modify the Field Requirement to Business Required.
  • C. Modify the Data Type to Currency.
  • D. Modify the IME Mode to Disabled.


Answer : B

Explanation: Ref:http://crmbook.powerobjects.com/system- administration/customization/customizing-fields/

Your organization uses the Manager hierarchy security model in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
You need to grant a sales manager access to records owned or shared with a salesperson.
Which two conditions must be met? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.

  • A. The manager has the Sales Manager security role.
  • B. The salesperson has the Salesperson security role.
  • C. The manager has user level read access to the entity.
  • D. The salesperson directly reports to the sales manager.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: Ref:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn832142.aspx

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 90 questions