Lean Six Sigma Master Black Belt v1.0 (LSSMBB)

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 404 questions

The ________________ the discrimination, the __________________ the changes that can be detected by the measurement tool.

  • A. Higher/higher
  • B. Higher/smaller
  • C. Smaller/smaller
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

With Measurement Systems Analysis (MSA), we want to determine how much of the variation in our data is due to:

  • A. Variation in our measurement system
  • B. Manufacturing Equipment
  • C. Part to part variation
  • D. Lot to lot variation


Answer : A

% R & R can be expressed as:

  • A. % productivity divided by run rate
  • B. % repeatability divided by production (rate)
  • C. Sigma of the measurement system divided by total sigma
  • D. Variance of the measurement system divided by total variance


Answer : C

If you have a gauge study with a % R&R of 25% what should you do?

  • A. Pull the tool from production.
  • B. This is fine-go ahead.
  • C. This is not acceptable for critical measurements, you should look into improvements in the measurement process.
  • D. This is only an issue if you fail calibration.


Answer : C

Three different operators perform MSA on 10 parts. They measure the same 10 parts twice. What would the Total # of readings be?

  • A. 30
  • B. 60
  • C. 120
  • D. 10


Answer : B

A measurement system is said to have a consistent bias if:

  • A. The standard deviation of the system is consistent across the measurement range
  • B. The difference between the average reading of the measurement tool and reference value is the same across the operating range of the tool operation
  • C. The standard deviations of the reading given by the measurement tool when measuring a standard is the same across the operating range of the tool operation
  • D. All tools of the same type give the same variance reading


Answer : B

The variance of your measurement system is 25. The total standard deviation is 50. What is your % R & R?

  • A. 15%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 10%
  • D. 22%


Answer : C

What type of knowledge is gained by doing an MSA?

  • A. Determine the size of the measurement variability
  • B. Determine if the measurement system is stable over time
  • C. Determine if the measurement system is capable of making the required measurements
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

A measurement system has sufficient discrimination if:

  • A. A measurement system should not discriminate
  • B. The measurement unit is at most one-tenth of the six sigma spread of the total process variation
  • C. You can get output to the second decimal point
  • D. If the tool can be easily calibrated


Answer : B

When assessing gauge performance, you should look at the following (Choose the best answer).

  • A. Repeatability
  • B. Reproducibility
  • C. Repeatability and reproducibility
  • D. Improve variation of process being measured


Answer : C

Given repeatability ֿƒRPT =4 and reproducibility ֿƒRPD = 3, calculate precision ֿƒMS

  • A. ֿƒMS = 3
  • B. ֿƒMS = 7
  • C. ֿƒMS = 25
  • D. ֿƒMS = 5


Answer : D

The following is the best description for the purpose of a process map:

  • A. It is a tool used only after a Six Sigma project is completed
  • B. It is a tool to convert customer requirements to a set of measurable technical requirements with target values.
  • C. It is a tool for identifying alternative solutions or concepts
  • D. It is a tool used to identify all major steps, outputs, and inputs to look for potential causes of a problem.


Answer : D

While checking regression model assumptions, an engineer generates the following plot of residuals versus predicted Y.
Which of the actions below is the most appropriate next step?


  • A. Transform the response and re-fit the model
  • B. Make additional runs, collect additional data and re-fit the model
  • C. No transformation is required for this type of pattern
  • D. Transform the independent variable and re-fit the model


Answer : A

In a regression analysis, model assumptions are validated using which of the following?

  • A. The ANOVA table
  • B. A plot of X versus predicted/fitted Y
  • C. Chi-square statistic
  • D. Residual diagnostics


Answer : D

For a multiple regression model, the R2 is the parameter that:

  • A. Represents the fraction of total variation explained by the model
  • B. Explains the strength of only one of the inputs in the model
  • C. Explains if the input factor causes the output response
  • D. Quantifies the slope of the line in the model


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 404 questions