LSI SVM5 Sales Consultant v6.0 (L50-503)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions

How can SVM's centralized management provide better performance?

  • A. by allocating capacity across RAID arrays
  • B. by striping volumes across RAID arrays
  • C. by mirroring volumes across RAID arrays
  • D. by provisioning additional servers


Answer : B

What are three functions of the SVM server? (Choose three.)

  • A. The SVM server processes control frames.
  • B. The SVM server processes data frames.
  • C. The SVM server manages metadata.
  • D. The SVM server translates addresses.
  • E. The SVM server moves data.


Answer : A,C,E

An SVM customer is using thin provisioning for their financial database. They have received an SVM alert that capacity for the thin volume is almost exhausted. Which statement describes what the customer should do to expand capacity for their database?

  • A. They should do nothing; thin provisioning will automatically provision more capacity.
  • B. They must purchase more drives to add capacity to the storage array.
  • C. They must provision more physical capacity to the thin volume.
  • D. They must delete some of the PiTs that make up the thin provision.


Answer : C

Reducing the amount of required storage is increasingly important in reducing a customer total data center cost. Your customer has asked you toReducing the amount of required storage is increasingly important in reducing a customer total data center cost. Your customer has asked you to discuss the two main advantages that the SVM solution has in accomplishing this goal. What are the two primary advantages? (Choose two.)

  • A. SVM provides a common interface for all storage, allowing the customer to purchase less storage with different QOS and cost structures.
  • B. SVM requires additional hardware so the actual savings may take a few years to realize.
  • C. SVM has the ability to migrate data between devices giving the customer the capability to have just the right storage at all times.
  • D. The cost of SAN, NFS and DAS environment can be greatly reduced using SVMs common interface and heterogeneous device management.


Answer : A,C

How does thin provisioning support storage consolidation?

  • A. by keeping the servers from running out of space
  • B. by spreading the workload across controllers
  • C. by moving the workload to the DPMs
  • D. by sharing allocated but unused capacity across volumes sharing a pool


Answer : D

A prospect just called requesting your help to virtualize their data center and disaster recovery (DR) site using VMware. Which two statements correctly describe how combining
SVM with VMware will save this prospect money? (Choose two.)

  • A. SVM mirrors will eliminate tape from the customer's environment.
  • B. SVM asynchronous mirrors will reduce communications costs between the primary and DR sites.
  • C. SVM will allow the customer to target different disk tiers between the two sites.
  • D. SVM asynchronous mirrors are great sources for remote backups.


Answer : B,C

Department A has run out of storage space while Department B has excess space while sharing the same SAN. In which two ways does SVM solve this typical customer problem?
(Choose two.)

  • A. centralized storage management through virtualization of storage and thin provisioning
  • B. migration of storage
  • C. centralized storage management through pooling of storage and dynamic allocation
  • D. mirroring of storage


Answer : A,C

What are two ways that SVM supports consolidation? (Choose two.)

  • A. SVM can reserve space for future use on a LUN-by-LUN basis.
  • B. SVM can build RAID structures for enhanced data protection.
  • C. SVM can migrate data from multiple storage arrays onto a single storage array.
  • D. SVM can make snapshots of volume groups that are spread across multiple storage arrays.


Answer : C,D

What are two ways storage and server virtualization are very similar? (Choose two.)

  • A. Storage and server virtualization allow IT assets to operate at 100% utilization.
  • B. Storage and server virtualization take the physical resources, pool them and then assign resources as needed to the applications.
  • C. Storage and server virtualization products are storage-related.
  • D. Storage and server virtualization share the benefits of improving efficiency and utilization and simplifying management.


Answer : B,D

A prospective customer uses multiple LUNs for basic business activity. They want to organize the LUNs for better management and use of storage capacity. What should you recommend to them?

  • A. pooling the LUN disks into one pool
  • B. creating thin volumes for each LUN
  • C. concatenating the LUNs, then pooling them
  • D. creating multiViews of all LUNs onto one SVM server


Answer : A

A long time customer and SVM prospect just called requesting your help to virtualize their data center using VMware. What are three ways that SVM's snapshot capabilities will help this customer? (Choose three.)

  • A. SVM snapshots will eliminate tape from the customer's environment.
  • B. SVM makes it possible to keep the point-in-time snapshots online for extended periods of time and to recover from them quickly.
  • C. SVM snapshots can eliminate the need to install backup agents on every virtual machine.
  • D. SVM snapshots will protect from physical failures.
  • E. SVM snapshots can be used to reduce time required to stage, test, and debug software applications.


Answer : B,C,E

What are two benefits of using thin provisioning? (Choose two.)

  • A. creating a disaster recovery plan by backing up all data as it is written to drive
  • B. adding similar types of LUNs into one management area
  • C. saving money by using drive capacity more effectively
  • D. enlarging volume capacity automatically when it runs low


Answer : C,D

Once the customer has defined their mission-critical data and other service level agreements (SLAs) related to their data, which value proposition would you propose that positions SVM as the optimal tiered storage solution?

  • A. SVM non-disruptively migrates volumes to appropriate tiers of storage.
  • B. SVM non-disruptively mirrors data to remote sites.
  • C. SVM-enabled snapshots provide space efficient utilization of storage capacity.
  • D. SVM-enabled snapshots provide zero backup windows.


Answer : A

What are two benefits of SVM's centralized management approach which result in positive business, financial, and operational impact? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ability to migrate storage to ensure only a homogeneous storage environment exists.
  • B. Avoiding adding more storage each time a new server is added.
  • C. Ability to reclaim unused storage capacity across all storage.
  • D. Ability to eliminate data growth.


Answer : B,C

In an IT center with several different vendors storage arrays, virtualized networked storage with SVM provides migration of data to less expensive tiers of storage by doing what?

  • A. Pooling the storage into a server virtualization model whereby different servers can emulate hosts and tier the data.
  • B. Pooling the storage into a networked virtualization model zoning the virtualized storage utilizing third-party tools.
  • C. Pooling the storage across different vendors storage arrays into a centralized pool and then assigning different applications and tiers to different pools.
  • D. Pooling the storage across different vendors storage arrays into assigned volume groups and use virtual servers to tier the data.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions