Service Provider Routing and Switching Support, Professional v4.0 (JN0-692)

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 179 questions


Which two scenarios would explain the error shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. Packets were dropped in the receive path of the local router.
  • B. The local router received a route withdrawal from the peer.
  • C. Packets were dropped in the receive path of the peer router.
  • D. The local router egress interface towards the peer was congested.


Answer : C,D

Click the Exhibit button.


In the exhibit, R1 is a route reflector and R2 through R5 are clients in a full mesh configuration. R2 should only receive one copy of all routes sent from R5.Which configuration is valid?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. Only multicasts packets (224.0.1.39) are allowed on the input and output direction.
  • B. Auto-RP discovery messages are filtered in the input and output direction.
  • C. Rendezvous point announcements are filtered in the output direction.
  • D. This filter does not work because the input or output parameter is missing.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


In the exhibit, what happens if the source starts sending multicast traffic toward R1 and there are receivers registered at the RP?

  • A. R1 encapsulates the multicast packets into a PIM register multicast packet.
  • B. R1 encapsulates the multicast packets into PIM join unicast messages.
  • C. R1 forwards the multicast packets on the S,G tree towards the RP.
  • D. R1 tunnels the multicast packets in PIM register messages toward the RP.


Answer : D

One of your router's OSPF adjacencies is down.
What are three reasons for this adjacency state change? (Choose Three)

  • A. A filter has just been configured on one of the OSPF routers.
  • B. The OSPF hello value is the same on both routers.
  • C. The controlling BFD session state has gone down.
  • D. The authentication key on both routers matches.
  • E. One of the physical interfaces has gone down.


Answer : A,C,E


You have configured an IS-IS adjacency between routers R1 and R2. However, the adjacency is not coming up. Referring to the exhibit, what appears to be the problem?

  • A. The R2 interface is down.
  • B. The ge-1/1/2.0 interface has IS-IS level 2 disabled.
  • C. The ge-1/1/2.0 interface does not have family iso configured.
  • D. The ge-1/1/2.0 interface has IS-IS level 1 disabled.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


A customer is using the Layer 3 VPN multicast technology shown in the exhibit. Which statement is true?

  • A. PE6 sends a BGP NG-MVPN NLRI Type 5 message upon receiving a *,G join on its VRF interface.
  • B. PE6 sends a BGP NG-MVPN NLRI Type 7 message upon receiving an S,G join on its VRF interface.
  • C. The P2MP sub LSP reduces the traffic load on the interface between PE2 and PE5.
  • D. PE6 signals PE2 through MBGP to include the I-PMSI tree on its P2MP sub LSP.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


Customer A is complaining that CE1 and CE2 cannot form an OSPF adjacency across your
LDP Layer 2 circuit. The physical topology of the network is CE1-PE1-P-PE2-CE2. PE1's loopback is 192.168.5.1, P's loopback is 192.168.6.1, and PE2's loopback is 192.168.7.1.
Referring to the output in the exhibit, what is the problem?

  • A. mismatched virtual circuit ID values
  • B. mismatched interface encapsulations
  • C. incorrect PE-CE interface configuration
  • D. extended LDP neighbor not established


Answer : B


You have committed a configuration on router R1 as shown in the exhibit. However, it resulted in a (*, G) join for only one group (228.1.1.1) on R1.
Which additional configuration would result in the creation of a (*, G) join for the other group (232.1.1.1)?

  • A. Add relevant configurations for an SSM map.
  • B. Enable PIM version 1 on interface xe-5/2/0.0.
  • C. Configure another RP for the other group
  • D. Enable PIM on all interfaces.


Answer : A

Your currently configured regular expression does not match the AS path shown below:
2135 55 55 55 55 3796
Which three regular expressions would match this path? (Choose three.)
A. "."2135"
B. "2135.*"
C. "* 55(1, 3) *"
D. "2135 55(5) 3796"
E. "2135 55(1, 2) 3796"



Answer : B,C,E Topic 2, Volume B

You are asked to design a Layer 2 VPN service between service provider networks that needs Ethernet transport capabilities. The VPN should support two or three endpoints.
Which Layer 2 VPN technology should you propose?

  • A. LDP-signaled VPLS
  • B. BGP-signaled VPLS, using the RFC 4448 Layer 2 frame format
  • C. LDP Layer 2 circuit, using the RFC 4448 Layer 2 frame format
  • D. BGP Layer 2 VPN


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.


  • A. Use policy to filter routes on AS number.
  • B. Use the well-known no-export community.
  • C. Use the MED to prefer the proper routes.
  • D. Use communities to identify and filter routes.


Answer : A,D

You are a network administrator in charge of configuring CoS for your network. Your network includes a voice application with strict latency requirements, so that any packets delayed by more than 75 ms are effectively useless. When configuring the scheduler for this application, which feature ensures that you do not waste buffer space?

  • A. rate-limit
  • B. adaptive
  • C. latency-limit
  • D. temporal


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.


In the exhibit, R1 has a loopback address of 192.168.1.1. Its loopback interface is included in OSPF Area 1.Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. R1 will advertise the loopback address in a Type 1 LSA.
  • B. R1 will advertise the loopback address in a Type 3 LSA.
  • C. Area 0 will see the loopback address in a Type 1 LSA.
  • D. Area 0 will see the loopback address in a Type 3 LSA.


Answer : A,D

The network design team has decided to activate multicast in the network. Auto-RP has been selected as the RP mechanism. Which PIM operational mode must be enabled in this network?

  • A. sparse mode
  • B. sparse-dense mode
  • C. dense mode
  • D. source specific multicast


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 179 questions