Junos Troubleshooting v6.0 (JN0-691)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 135 questions

Which monitoring protocol allows you to securely monitor Junos devices?

  • A. SNMPv3
  • B. SNMPv1
  • C. SNMPv2c
  • D. SNMPv2u


Answer : A

Which statement is true about an operational interface that has been deactivated?

  • A. The interface is admin down and link up.
  • B. The interface is admin up and link down.
  • C. The interfaceis admin up and link up.
  • D. The interface is admin down and link down.


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, you have configured the child interfaces for your link aggregation groups (LAGs) and noticed that ae3 is not showing.
What must you do to enable ae3?

  • A. Set minimum-links to 1 on ae3.
  • B. Set another child interface for ae0.
  • C. Use ge-0/0/10 instead of ge-0/0/14 for ae3’s second child interface.
  • D. Set the aggregated-device count on the chassis to 4.


Answer : D

You are troubleshooting a connection problem with an EBGP neighbor. You do not have access to this neighbor device.
What would you use to view the neighbors parameters?

  • A. Use a firewall filter with a syslog action to view incoming packets.
  • B. Use the cflowd feature to send packets to an analyzer to view incoming packets.
  • C. Use themonitor interface trafficcommand to view incoming packets.
  • D. Use themonitor traffic interfacecommand to view incoming packets.


Answer : D

You are asked to troubleshoot a problem with control traffic on the ge-0/0/0 interface on an
SRX240 device.
Which command will accomplish this task?

A. monitor start -

B. monitor traffic -

C. monitor list -

D. monitor interface -



Answer : B Topic 2, Volume B

Which two features would be deployed to prevent DoS attacks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bidirectional Forward Detection (BFD)
  • B. ARP policer
  • C. loopback filter
  • D. periodic packet management (PPM)


Answer : B,C

Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
Slot 0 information:

State Online -
Total CPU DRAM ---- CPU less FPC ----
Start time 2012-07-07 03:21:00 UTC

Uptime 27 minutes, 51 seconds -
Slot 1 information:

State Present -
Reason --- Hardware Not In Right Slot ---
Slot 2 information:

State Online -

Total CPU DRAM 32 MB -
Start time 2012-07-07 03:20:59 UTC

Uptime 27 minutes, 52 seconds -
Slot 3 information:

State Present -
Reason --- Hardware Not Supported ---

Total CPU DRAM 0 MB -
Slot 6 information:

State Online -

Total CPU DRAM 32 MB -
Start time 2012-07-07 03:21:01 UTC

Uptime 27 minutes, 50 seconds -
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Control Board in slot 6 is online and working.
  • B. The card in slot 3 is not supported by the chassis.
  • C. The Control Board in slot 0 has a missing CPU.
  • D. The Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) in slot 1 is not installed properly for this chassis.
  • E. The Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) in slot 6 is online and working.


Answer : B,D,E

Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
[email protected]> show system processes extensive
last piD.4160; load averages: 0.13, 0.08, 0.07 up 2+02:47:50 21:13:39
120 processes: 17 running, 90 sleeping, 1 zombie, 12 waiting
Mem: 141M Active, 96M Inact, 517M Wired, 160M Cache, 112M Buf, 55M Free
Swap:
PID USERNAME THR PRI NICE SIZE RES STATE C TIME WCPU COMMAND
1271 root 7 76 0 514M 63724K select 0 157.9H 280.42% flowd_octeon_hm
22 root 1 171 52 0K 16K RUN 0 43.3H 83.45% idlE.cpu0
4158 lab 1 78 0 49192K 16440K select 0 0:00 2.25% cli
1255 root 1 76 0 114M 17604K select 0 41:47 0.00% chassisd
24 root 1 -20 -139 0K 16K WAIT 0 18:50 0.00% swi7: clock
1293 root 1 76 0 12476K 6484K select 0 9:25 0.00% license-check
4159 root 1 76 0 38608K 5720K select 0 0:00 0.00% mgd
...
36 root 1 8 0 0K 16K usbevt 0 0:00 0.00% usb1
33 root 1 8 0 0K 16K usbevt 0 0:00 0.00% usb0
4160 root 1 77 0 24260K 1816K CPU0 0 0:00 0.00% top
1176 root 1 -8 0 0K 16K mdwait 0 0:00 0.00% md2
7 root 1 8 0 0K 16K - 0 0:00 0.00% thread taskq
1186 root 1 -8 0 0K 16K mdwait 0 0:00 0.00% md3
0 root 1 -8 0 0K 0K WAIT 0 0:00 0.00% swapper
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which Junos OS process was the last one to start?

  • A. flowd_octeon_hm
  • B. top
  • C. swapper
  • D. cli


Answer : B

Which three commands will provide details about CPU utilization on a line card? (Choose three.)

  • A. show chassis fpc
  • B. show chassis hardware
  • C. request pfe execute target fpc1 command "show sched"
  • D. request pfe execute target fpc1 command "show thread"
  • E. request pfe execute target fpc1 command "show arp"


Answer : A,C,D

Which two commands help to identify traffic drops due to oversubscription? (Choose two.)

  • A. show interfaces extensive
  • B. show interfaces queue
  • C. monitor interface traffic
  • D. monitor traffic interface


Answer : A,B

Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
[edit]
[email protected]# show interfaces
ge-1/1/2 {
vlan-tagging;
unit 100 {
vlan-id 100;
family inet {
address 192.168.0.1/30;
lo0 {
unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.10.10.1/32;
[edit]
[email protected]# show protocols ospf
area 0.0.0.0 {
interface ge-1/1/2.0 {
interface-type p2p;
metric 250;
interface lo0.0;
[edit]
[email protected]# run show ospf interface
Interface State Area DR ID BDR ID Nbrs
lo0.0 DR 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1 0.0.0.0 0
[edit]
[email protected]#
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, why does only the loopback interface appear in the show ospf interface output?

  • A. The interface-type is not configured properly on the ge-1/1/2 interface.
  • B. The incorrect logical unit for the ge-1/1/2 interface is configured under the OSPF hierarchy.
  • C. The ge-1/1/2 interface is configured under the wrong OSPF area.
  • D. The metric configured on ge-1/1/2 is not valid.


Answer : B

Which operational command would be used to display diagnostic data and alarms for
1/10/100 Gigabit Ethernet optical transceivers?

  • A. show interfaces extensive
  • B. show interfaces diagnostics optics
  • C. show chassis alarms
  • D. show interfaces controller


Answer : B

Which command would be used to clear stuck user sessions?

  • A. request system reboot
  • B. request system logout
  • C. request chassis routing-engine master switch
  • D. request routing-engine login other-routing-engine


Answer : B

You suspect that your router is missing the .0/24 routes for your local network. You first want to look for the routes on the control plane before troubleshooting the data plane.
Which operational mode command should you issue?

  • A. show route forwarding-table
  • B. show route flow validation table
  • C. show route
  • D. show arp


Answer : C

Which two statements are true about firewall filters and policers? (Choose two.)

  • A. If an input firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the firewall filter is executed first.
  • B. If an output firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the policer is executed first.
  • C. If an input firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the policer is executed first.
  • D. If an output firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the firewall filter is executed first.


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 135 questions