Service Provider Routing and Switching v7.0 (JN0-661)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 132 questions

Which address range has been specifically reserved for use with SSM traffic?

  • A. 233.0.0.0/8
  • B. 224.2.0.0/16
  • C. 232.0.0.0/8
  • D. 239.0.0.0/8


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.


As a network administrator, you are asked to configure the VPN-B routing instance so that
P routers are masked in CE2-to-CE5 trace routes For the VPN-A routing instance. P routers should appear in CE1-to-CE4 trace routes
Referring to the exhibit, which two actions achieve this task? (Choose two)
Referring to the exhibit, which two actions achieve this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add the no-vrf-propagate-ttl statement to the VPN-B routing instance on PE1.
  • B. Add the no-vrf-propagate-ttl statement on egress router PE2.
  • C. Add the no-vrf-propagate-ttl statement on transit router P.
  • D. Add the no-vrf-propagate-ttl statement to the VPN-B routing instance on PE2.


Answer : A,C

A PE provides VLAN VPLS service to a CE attached with two links. You want to prevent
Layer 2 loops and provide link redundancy Which two actions will accomplish this task?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Place both interfaces in a link aggregation group.
  • B. Configure different VLANs on each interface
  • C. Configure all VLANs on both interfaces, on the PE, and on the CE
  • D. Configure Spanning Tree Protocol between the PE and the CE.


Answer : B,D

Your company has multiple upstream BGP connections to the Internet ISP-A, ISP-B. and
ISP-C. You want to ensure that all traffic coming into your network uses ISP-A.
How would you accomplish this task?
A. Change the route preference to be higher on routes being advertised to ISP-B and ISP-
C.
B. Prepend your AS number on routes being advertised to ISP-B and ISP-C
C. Change the local preference to be higher on routes being advertised to ISP-A
D. Prepend your AS number on routes being advertised to ISP-A



Answer : A Topic 2, Practice Set

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, which two configuration steps must be implemented so that LSPs will be able to use link protection from R1 to R3? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure each eligible interface for link protection.
  • B. Configure each eligible router's protocol RSVP for fast reroute.
  • C. Configure each eligible router's protocol MPLS for link protection.
  • D. Configure each eligible LSP for link protection.


Answer : A,D

You want to ensure that your all-Junos MPLS core network does not decrease the TTL when using ping and traceroute from IP endpoints. Which two configuration parameters satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. no-decrement-ttl, configured on all routers in the path
  • B. no-decrement-ttl, configured on the ingress router only
  • C. no-propagate-ttl, configured on all routers in the path
  • D. no-propagate-ttl, configured on the ingress router only


Answer : B,C

Refer to exhibit.



Referring to the script and configuration shown in the exhibit, what would be the output after committing the configuration?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, routers R1 through R5 exist in a fully-meshed IBGP group. You want the routes received through EBGP on R1 to be advertised to the EBGP peer connected to R5. You want the routes received through EBGP on R5 to be installed on R1; however, you do not want the those routes to be advertised to the EBGP peer connected to
R1.
Which two actions will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Implement an export policy on R5 to add the well-known no-export community to the EBGP routes.
  • B. Implement an export policy on R5 to add the well-known no-advertise community to the EBGP routes.
  • C. Implement a route reflector group and configure the no-client-reflect parameter on the route reflector.
  • D. Implement an import policy on R1 to add the well-known no-export community to the EBGP routes.


Answer : A,B

You are asked to provision a BGP-signaled Layer 2 VPN for a new customer.
What information is required for the VPN routing instance that is connected to the CE device?
(Choose three.)

  • A. the logical interfaces provisioned to the local CE device
  • B. the logical interfaces provisioned to the remote PE device
  • C. the Layer 2 encapsulation type
  • D. the local site ID
  • E. the circuit identifier


Answer : A,C,D

-- Exhibit
[edit protocols ospf area 0.0.0.2]
[email protected]# show
area-range 0.0.0.0/1 restrict;
interface ge-0/0/1.0;
-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
You have an OSPF area configured as shown in the exhibit.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The 30.0.0.0/8 prefix will not be advertised to Area 0 as a Type 3 LSA.
  • B. The 200.0.0.0/8 prefix will not be advertised to Area 0 as a Type 3 LSA.
  • C. To be effective, the configuration must be used on an ASBR router.
  • D. To be effective, the configuration must be used on an ABR router.


Answer : A,D

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the VPLS network shown in the exhibit, you notice that only one of the two CE sites configured under the VPLS instance forms a connection to the remote site. The other site remains in a forwarding and learning mode.
How does PE1 determine which CE within the VPLS instance forms the connection to the remote site?

  • A. The site that first distributes the outgoing label to the remote site will form the connection.
  • B. The site with a lower interface index value will form the connection.
  • C. The site with a higher interface index value will form the connection.
  • D. The site with the lowest site ID will form the connection.


Answer : D

Which two statements regarding OSPFv2 or OSPFv3 authentication are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. OSPFv2 supports MD5 authentication.
  • B. OSPFv2 supports MD5 or SHA authentication.
  • C. OSPFv2 relies on the native security stack that uses IPsec.
  • D. OSPFv3 relies on the native security stack that uses IPsec.


Answer : D

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Your network has multiple LSPs between Router A and Router B, as shown in the exhibit.
You add a new LSP between these routers with the following parameters:

LSP5: 20 Mbps; Priority 4 3 -
Assuming no link has 20 Mbps available, which LSP will be preempted by LSP5?

  • A. LSP1
  • B. LSP2
  • C. LSP3
  • D. LSP4


Answer : D

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, you have recently configured a Layer 3 VPN between Site 1, Site
2, and Site 3. The CE2 device has all routes from Site 1 and Site 3. The CE3 device has all the routes from Site 1 and Site 3. CE1 is not receiving any routes from either Site 2 or Site
3.
Which statement is correct?

  • A. PE2 must redistribute the routes into OSPF using a VRF export policy.
  • B. You must configure a sham link between all three sites.
  • C. OSPF is not a supported PE to CE routing protocol.
  • D. You must create an export policy on PE1 to redistribute the VPN routes into OSPF.


Answer : D

You are asked to provide redundancy to avoid a single point of failure for your route reflector cluster groups.
Which action will accomplish this task?

  • A. Configure unique cluster IDs for each client within a route reflector cluster group.
  • B. Configure two route reflectors for each route reflector cluster group.
  • C. Configure a full IBGP peer mesh between clients within the route reflector cluster group.
  • D. Configure the no-client-reflect parameter on the route reflector.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 132 questions